Daily ETF Flows
ETF.com Staff
November 20, 2014
Share:

SPY gathered $578.6 million on Thursday, July 26, as net flows and rising markets lifted total U.S.-listed ETF assets to almost $1.185 trillion.

Investors poured $578.6 million into the SPDR S&P 500 ETF (NYSEArca: SPY) on Thursday,July 26,  as financial markets rebounded on comments by the European central bank that it would do what was necessary to defend the existence of the euro.

On the flip side, the PowerShares QQQ Trust (NasdaqGM: QQQ), the Nasdaq 100 ETF, was yesterday’s least popular fund, suffering redemptions of $456.4 million.

Overall, net inflows totaled $888.3 million and total U.S.-listed ETF assets on Thursday jumped to upward of $1.185 trillion from less than $1.170 trillion on Wednesday, July 25, according to data compiled by IndexUniverse.

Net inflows and the rising markets contributed to the rising total assets, with the Dow Jones industrial average jumping 211.88 points, or 1.67 percent, to 12,887.93.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500578.55102,346.620.57%
IWMiShares Russell 2000317.7914,974.932.17%
XLIIndustrial Select SPDR271.433,177.089.34%
IVViShares S&P 50082.0030,559.410.27%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select SPDR78.173,181.252.52%
IBBiShares NASDAQ Biotechnology67.322,107.123.30%
XLPConsumer Staples Select SPDR66.866,049.861.12%
IWRiShares Russell Midcap52.175,659.900.93%
BILSPDR Barclays Capital 1-3 Month T-Bill50.401,411.263.70%
IAUiShares Gold Trust48.839,510.640.52%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
QQQPowerShares QQQ-456.4131,856.64-1.41%
JNKSPDR Barclays Capital High Yield Bond-74.8611,182.51-0.66%
SDSProShares UltraShort S&P 500-60.651,832.10-3.20%
OEFiShares S&P 100-59.614,392.50-1.34%
SHYiShares Barclays 1-3 Year Treasury Bond-59.169,270.75-0.63%
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth-56.8115,587.48-0.36%
FXIiShares FTSE China 25-49.134,440.90-1.09%
XHBSPDR S&P Homebuilders-48.441,375.77-3.40%
UNGUnited States Natural Gas-46.531,120.32-3.99%
IEFiShares Barclays 7-10 Year Treasury Bond-43.844,668.53-0.93%

ETF Daily Flows By Asset Class

Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity1,073.93544,588.090.20%
International Equity-44.86260,683.39-0.02%
U.S. Fixed Income-42.13213,414.77-0.02%
International Fixed Income35.2318,757.060.19%
Commodities-5.04106,932.34-0.00%
Currency-6.742,946.62-0.23%
Leveraged-22.5012,371.57-0.18%
Inverse-102.5219,082.72-0.54%
Asset Allocation4.281,962.400.22%
Alternatives-1.404,031.00-0.03%
Total:888.251,184,769.970.07%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1-Day Volume% of Average
MXIiShares S&P Global Materials44,607265,230594.60%
DTNWisdomTree Dividend Ex-Financials120,748667,481552.79%
VPLVanguard Pacific181,217916,862505.95%
URAGlobal X Uranium109,106488,667447.88%
EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth134,991567,279420.24%
HYDMarket Vectors High-Yield Municipal286,7011,140,563397.82%
IYWiShares Dow Jones U.S. Technology133,203494,312371.10%
GAFSPDR S&P Emerging Middle East & Africa6,48324,026370.62%
IWRiShares Russell Midcap312,5921,146,106366.65%
PXRPowerShares Emerging Markets Infrastructure Portfolio10,82439,147361.68%

Top 10 1-Day Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerName1-Day Performance1-Day VolumeAUM ($, mm)
EWPiShares MSCI Spain7.15%656,869165.17
EFNLiShares MSCI Finland Capped Investable Market6.88%1,5002.06
EWIiShares MSCI Italy6.53%791,327147.25
FEZSPDR Euro STOXX 505.27%1,111,646666.16
EWQiShares MSCI France5.17%895,856389.64
ITBiShares Dow Jones U.S. Home Construction5.02%1,744,168824.45
EZUiShares MSCI EMU4.83%143,774647.82
EUFNiShares MSCI Europe Financials4.79%41,46621.11
IPFSPDR S&P International Financial4.76%4,3084.73
EWNiShares MSCI Netherlands Investable Market4.72%132,00854.37

Bottom 10 1-Day Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerName1-Day Performance1-Day VolumeAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Exchange-Traded Notes on the Citi Volatility-10.78%21,1006.02
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN-7.61%46,081,3101,640.13
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term-7.60%1,209,291133.00
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN-7.60%365,92432.73
FUEELEMENTS MLCX Biofuels Total Return ETN-5.96%2,7002.53
CHIMGlobal X China Materials-5.19%1,1572.10
VXCCETRACS 3-Month S&P 500 VIX Futures ETN-4.93%1,3005.81
CANETeucrium Sugar-4.58%5,3001.63
SGGiPath Dow Jones-UBS Sugar Total Return ETN-4.25%29,30627.95
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-term-3.76%9,85978.63

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

ETF.COM ANALYST BLOGS

By Paul Britt

Falling gas prices and a strong buck may boost retail stocks, but the favorite ETF may not be the best play.

By Dennis Hudachek

The firm's long-dollar ETF ‘USDU’ is getting the attention it deserves.

By ETF.com Staff

ETFs are cheap, but not always in the way you think.

By Dave Nadig

U.S. expanding, Europe tamed, Japan voting: Whither the dollar?

PODCASTS

Dennis Hudachek and Paul Britt discuss the four most interesting ETF launches of March.