Equities Add $16B In Week, Total ETF Assets Rise To $1.954T

A slew of U.S. and international equity funds led inflows in the week ended Thursday, Nov. 13, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to a record $1.954 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

A slew of U.S. and international equity funds led inflows in the week ended Thursday, Nov. 13, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to a record $1.954 trillion.

A slew of U.S. and international equity funds led inflows in the week ended Thursday, Nov. 13, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to a record $1.954 trillion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5006,787.99199,215.693.53%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400796.9115,694.945.35%
IWMiShares Russell 2000794.6428,192.482.90%
IVViShares Core S&P 500760.1368,722.541.12%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market653.6349,810.061.33%
VOOVanguard S&P 500538.4425,532.212.15%
DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity518.4412,125.594.47%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan453.0515,159.853.08%
QQQPowerShares QQQ428.4943,130.541.00%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select SPDR371.446,617.105.95%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
CBONMarket Vectors ChinaAMC China Bond0.000.000.00%
JPINJPMorgan Diversified Return International Equity0.000.000.00%
GLDSPDR Gold-445.3226,907.65-1.63%
XLUUtilities Select SPDR-288.186,489.98-4.25%
XLFFinancial Select SPDR-244.5518,240.50-1.32%
BWXSPDR Barclays International Treasury Bond-208.651,939.82-9.71%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond-186.2010,286.19-1.78%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market-180.6023,510.48-0.76%
TNADirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x-170.28933.33-15.43%
EZUiShares MSCI EMU-143.987,230.43-1.95%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity 14,619.711,109,892.341.32%
International Equity2,050.68431,887.930.47%
U.S. Fixed Income908.54279,811.210.32%
International Fixed Income76.7224,256.770.32%
Commodities-281.0156,144.87-0.50%
Currency7.101,649.360.43%
Leveraged31.6522,986.280.14%
Inverse-154.9119,812.01-0.78%
Asset Allocation40.835,188.000.79%
Alternatives105.793,026.783.50%
Total:17,405.091,954,655.560.89%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
VUSEVident Core U.S. Equity47,936820,537342.34%
PPAPowerShares Aerospace & Defense69,8911,098,619314.38%
TWOKSPDR Russell 200012,420178,293287.10%
RSCOSPDR Russell Small Cap Completeness4,44161,901278.77%
IXGiShares Global Financials71,957977,000271.55%
GWXSPDR S&P International Small Cap115,4401,553,528269.15%
LWCSPDR Barclays Long Term Corporate Bond118,1061,512,180256.07%
HEWJiShares Currency Hedged MSCI Japan271,8043,464,655254.94%
QDYNFlexShares Quality Dividend Dynamic9,058108,933240.52%
BSCEGuggenheim BulletShares 2014 Corporate Bond70,357826,835235.04%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
URAGlobal X Uranium14.81%2,890,638241.23
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers9.45%401,45729.86
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)7.48%48,2705.28
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners5.47%138,889,0571,621.15
CNDAIQ Canada Small Cap4.89%8,40814.23
GRUELEMENTS MLCX Grains - Total Return ETN4.73%32,6068.60
CHNAPowerShares China A-Share4.69%23,4762.59
UBCETRACS CMCI Livestock Total Return ETN4.66%4,3936.14
TURiShares MSCI Turkey4.65%1,009,078448.65
ITLYPowerShares DB Italian Treasury Bond Futures ETN4.62%9,03610.85

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
TDNDeutsche X-trackers 2030 Target Date ETF-20.88%40,98835.32
GAZiPath Dow Jones-UBS Natural Gas Total Return ETN-12.04%588,56523.88
UNGUnited States Natural Gas-10.02%68,374,022651.67
TANGuggenheim Solar-7.16%1,251,410294.38
GREKGlobal X FTSE Greece 20-7.10%2,367,027113.09
BNOUnited States Brent Oil-6.59%218,14936.58
UGAUnited States Gasoline-6.05%160,08150.66
RJNELEMENTS Rogers International Commodity - Energy Total Return ETN-5.97%139,34930.74
JJEiPath Dow Jones-UBS Energy Total Return ETN-5.73%18,8133.64
DBEPowerShares DB Energy-5.48%322,908225.60

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN295.813.573.05
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x87.750.2396.07
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN78.183.052.60
INDLDirexion Daily India Bull 3X77.26-2.1070.85
CUREDirexion Daily Healthcare Bull 3x75.390.38200.21
AGAPowerShares DB Agriculture Double Short ETN72.702.982.45
TMFDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bull 3x65.021.1553.99
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN63.593.2673.88
RUSSDirexion Daily Russia Bear 3X61.730.9519.95
DWTIVelocityShares 3X Inverse Crude Oil ETN60.5513.455.80

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JNUGDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bull 3X-76.736.76194.22
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-73.10-3.92156.64
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-69.12-5.414.20
UVXYProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures-66.95-6.26403.76
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Short Term ETN-66.67-5.66248.49
GASLDirexion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3X Shares-65.59-3.4152.55
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-58.47-27.8269.58
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X-56.839.56618.67
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-56.5631.9697.16
USLVVelocityShares 3X Long Silver ETN-55.393.01110.32

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.