Equities Lead Inflows Charge In Latest Week, Total ETF Assets Near $2.1T

'SPY' led US equity inflows in the week ended Thursday, March 19, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets fast approach $2.1 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5008,449.85196,041.334.50%
VIGVanguard Dividend Appreciation2,355.1324,819.2310.48%
VYMVanguard High Dividend Yield1,597.1412,619.8914.49%
VOVanguard Mid-Cap1,576.1912,891.4613.93%
HEDJWisdomTree Europe Hedged Equity1,361.8216,237.319.15%
IWMiShares Russell 20001,347.0129,848.714.73%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap931.3126,790.723.60%
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE918.9857,504.061.62%
VXFVanguard Extended Market827.664,791.5620.88%
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average Trust808.2312,874.936.70%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets-816.4529,239.56-2.72%
QQQPowerShares QQQ-628.1940,384.09-1.53%
XLFFinancial Select SPDR-458.9918,323.74-2.44%
FXGFirst Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX-340.772,338.41-12.72%
XLPConsumer Staples Select SPDR-248.449,415.16-2.57%
XLKTechnology Select SPDR-196.3712,828.14-1.51%
VDCVanguard Consumer Staples-187.672,425.14-7.18%
BNDXVanguard Total International Bond-150.473,720.90-3.89%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-144.1515,928.08-0.90%
BKLNPowerShares Senior Loan-120.255,497.64-2.14%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity23,013.771,202,425.841.94%
International Equity6,262.16474,142.811.34%
U.S. Fixed Income2,522.28302,099.080.84%
International Fixed Income-51.2124,536.38-0.21%
Commodities978.6157,014.381.75%
Currency19.361,305.871.49%
Leveraged937.7026,204.413.66%
Inverse189.2717,750.501.07%
Asset Allocation8.875,736.610.15%
Alternatives-49.733,530.74-1.38%
Total:33,831.082,114,730.641.62%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
USCIUnited States Commodity211,553846,932400.34%
QDFFlexShares Quality Dividend157,475598,105379.81%
AUNZWisdomTree Australia & New Zealand Debt8,31530,408365.72%
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity678,0952,277,825335.92%
EGPTMarket Vectors Egypt7,00823,341333.08%
FSTAFidelity MSCI Consumer Staples165,922528,975318.81%
SOCLGlobal X Social Media221,374690,044311.71%
PSIPowerShares Dynamic Semiconductors69,862217,263310.99%
FXGFirst Trust Consumer Staples AlphaDEX705,6902,017,061285.83%
SLYGSPDR S&P SmallCap 600 Growth23,94265,411273.20%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF9.24%96,45738.23
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext8.80%165,48933.73
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN8.36%723,26669.49
ASHRDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF8.35%5,559,9941,095.45
PEKMarket Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share8.24%327,36697.57
KBAKraneShares Bosera MSCI China A Share7.95%38,34025.40
AFTYCSOP FTSE China A506.79%301,183263.27
BBCBioShares Biotechnology Clinical Trials6.74%253,99919.58
CNDeutsche X-trackers MSCI All China Equity ETF6.61%13,1589.32
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN6.48%46,2485.33

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-9.62%501,1365.70
OILiPath S&P GSCI Crude Oil Total Return ETN-8.33%43,581,438934.80
GREKGlobal X FTSE Greece 20-8.30%4,500,999205.44
NGEGlobal X MSCI Nigeria -7.94%181,57221.14
USOUnited States Oil-7.80%202,430,2973,040.78
UAEiShares MSCI UAE Capped-6.22%61,98333.10
USLUnited States 12 Month Oil-5.93%552,87669.75
OLEMiPath Pure Beta Crude Oil ETN-5.83%7,6732.17
NINIiPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN-5.76%3,7751.20
BNOUnited States Brent Oil-5.49%1,131,78099.13

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext0.387.0433.73
TANGuggenheim Solar0.303.90370.35
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF0.298.7138.23
BBCBioShares Biotechnology Clinical Trials0.296.5819.58
XBISPDR S&P Biotech0.284.182,344.49
BBPBioShares Biotechnology Products0.253.269.79
FBTFirst Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology0.234.233,303.83
KWTMarket Vectors Solar Energy0.233.5124.75
DBGRDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Germany Hedged Equity ETF0.22-0.35167.45
XPHSPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals0.224.321,254.79

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
GAZiPath Dow Jones-UBS Natural Gas Total Return ETN-0.33-1.4613.39
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-0.28-12.825.70
EWZSiShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap-0.271.3624.21
BRFMarket Vectors Brazil Small-Cap-0.260.7175.95
GREKGlobal X FTSE Greece 20-0.24-4.87205.44
OILiPath S&P GSCI Crude Oil Total Return ETN-0.24-4.59934.80
BRAQGlobal X Brazil Consumer-0.220.746.01
NGEGlobal X MSCI Nigeria -0.21-6.5021.14
USOUnited States Oil-0.21-4.293,040.78
FBZFirst Trust Brazil AlphaDex-0.203.222.51

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.