Equities, Mostly US Strategies, Dominate Flows In Latest Week

Various equity funds, from U.S.-focused 'VO' and 'SPY' to Japan-focused 'EWJ' peppered the top inflows list in the week ended Thursday, June 18. Total U.S.-listed ETF assets averaged $2.150 trillion in the five-day trading period.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VOVanguard Mid-Cap1,809.2614,268.7414.52%
SPYSPDR S&P 5001,722.63182,275.250.95%
IWMiShares Russell 20001,264.0330,588.904.31%
VBVanguard Small-Cap1,062.7013,013.948.89%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap619.2727,609.732.29%
QQQPowerShares QQQ519.9339,531.671.33%
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth503.845,306.7810.49%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan462.8219,140.582.48%
VUGVanguard Growth391.3819,779.922.02%
FXIiShares China Large-Cap379.208,011.704.97%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
JNKSPDR Barclays High Yield Bond-713.139,913.19-6.71%
VNQVanguard REIT-558.5625,220.62-2.17%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market-336.3057,427.23-0.58%
IVViShares Core S&P 500-285.3469,836.65-0.41%
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond-197.6520,559.89-0.95%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond-189.854,170.54-4.35%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond-169.358,884.94-1.87%
ASHRDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-157.541,175.75-11.82%
XOPSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production-157.161,463.99-9.69%
IYGiShares U.S. Financial Services-149.69830.42-15.27%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity10,166.421,181,703.010.86%
International Equity2,155.38530,603.220.41%
U.S. Fixed Income-273.42301,005.47-0.09%
International Fixed Income-58.8226,217.76-0.22%
Commodities-20.9055,874.55-0.04%
Currency11.831,495.380.79%
Leveraged26.3824,931.970.11%
Inverse-113.3119,228.92-0.59%
Asset Allocation14.595,961.370.24%
Alternatives-22.743,500.80-0.65%
Total:11,885.402,150,522.460.55%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
CRBNiShares MSCI ACWI Low Carbon Target22,016104,733475.72%
TRNMRBS US MidCap Trendpilot ETN40,261185,078459.69%
DIVCC-Tracks Miller/Howard Strategic Dividend Reinvestor ETN13,21650,003378.34%
BSCMGuggenheim BulletShares 2022 Corporate Bond117,531433,899369.18%
AGZiShares Agency Bond34,005121,060356.01%
EMFMGlobal X Next Emerging & Frontier28,553100,730352.78%
CREDiShares Core U.S. Credit Bond104,438367,568351.95%
BSCIGuggenheim BulletShares 2018 Corporate Bond258,563897,692347.18%
TNDQRBS NASDAQ-100 Trendpilot ETN13,95247,104337.61%
BSCGGuggenheim BulletShares 2016 Corporate Bond292,166940,152321.79%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
SCINEGShares India Small Cap7.34%53,54825.26
NIBiPath Bloomberg Cocoa Subindex Total Return ETN6.34%159,39020.20
SCIFMarket Vectors India Small-Cap6.02%736,569236.91
PINPowerShares India5.58%5,609,530612.59
INDAiShares MSCI India5.44%12,591,4263,748.73
HACKPureFunds ISE Cyber Security ETF4.86%9,652,7511,056.88
EPIWisdomTree India Earnings4.79%23,401,6912,507.45
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)4.70%28,9515.10
INDYiShares India 504.62%972,980940.93
INPiPath MSCI India ETN4.53%146,197338.10

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
GREKGlobal X FTSE Greece 20-12.92%6,847,355289.87
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext-9.56%935,47794.19
CHNAPowerShares China A-Share-8.70%21,92110.98
AGFDB Agriculture Long ETN-8.65%3,2462.05
EVALiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value-8.24%19,68523.77
FUEELEMENTS MLCX Biofuels Total Return ETN-7.44%2,1001.10
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN-7.39%30,2805.33
URAGlobal X Uranium-7.32%1,215,860205.22
AFTYCSOP FTSE China A50-7.14%736,360105.05
LEDDiPath Pure Beta Lead ETN-6.82%14,9822.48

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext1.04-10.4494.19
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF1.00-7.87101.40
KBAKraneShares Bosera MSCI China A Share0.42-7.1736.38
PEKMarket Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share0.41-7.42152.82
ECNSiShares MSCI China Small-Cap0.41-0.5553.58
ASHRDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF0.37-7.381,175.75
BBPBioShares Biotechnology Products0.364.9117.81
XBISPDR S&P Biotech0.354.702,477.76
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet0.35-1.44149.74
CNDeutsche X-trackers MSCI All China Equity ETF0.34-5.6718.57

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-0.501.753.74
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN-0.43-0.8510.43
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term-0.43-0.90144.88
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN-0.43-0.821,036.06
GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN-0.371.5312.17
JJTiPath Bloomberg Tin Subindex Total Return ETN-0.28-1.002.01
JOiPath Bloomberg Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN-0.27-1.91102.61
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN-0.27-1.765.33
SGARiPath Pure Beta Sugar ETN-0.25-2.501.18
SGGiPath Bloomberg Sugar Subindex Total Return ETN-0.23-3.2750.72

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.