US Equities Add $17M In Week, Total ETF Assets $1.930T

Equities, led by U.S. strategies, pulled in $19 million in the week ended Thursday, Nov. 6, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to $1.930 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Equities, led by U.S. strategies, pulled in $19 million in the week ended Thursday, Nov. 6, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to $1.930 trillion.

Equities, led by U.S. strategies, pulled in $19 million in the week ended Thursday, Nov. 6, as total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to $1.930 trillion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5006,650.81191,531.523.60%
QQQPowerShares QQQ2,178.8742,187.975.45%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond1,609.805,832.7538.12%
IWMiShares Russell 20001,486.4327,309.875.76%
FTSMFirst Trust Enhanced Short Maturity1,156.131,662.16228.47%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap1,063.7323,128.744.82%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan619.2514,464.244.47%
VOOVanguard S&P 500567.8424,878.252.34%
XLUUtilities Select SPDR549.676,875.578.69%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond499.065,117.0410.81%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond-1,278.0510,466.26-10.88%
XLBMaterials Select SPDR-797.763,223.32-19.84%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market-698.7023,656.66-2.87%
BILSPDR Barclays 1-3 Month T-Bill-457.401,303.59-25.97%
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials-407.79890.90-31.40%
IYHiShares U.S. Healthcare-390.251,944.58-16.71%
GLDSPDR Gold-309.5126,962.25-1.13%
EWCiShares MSCI Canada-248.402,841.97-8.04%
TNADirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x-237.411,090.54-17.88%
PSQProShares Short QQQ-222.51198.40-52.86%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity 17,151.181,090,863.131.57%
International Equity 1,512.97427,601.500.35%
U.S. Fixed Income1,463.58278,670.100.53%
International Fixed Income81.1624,174.320.34%
Commodities-283.9156,045.52-0.51%
Currency52.581,636.213.21%
Leveraged-276.5522,881.37-1.21%
Inverse-384.7820,133.14-1.91%
Asset Allocation32.075,132.290.62%
Alternatives-52.812,917.03-1.81%
Total:19,295.481,930,054.611.00%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
HEWJiShares Currency Hedged MSCI Japan191,6564,221,791440.56%
SPXHVelocityShares Volatility Hedged Large Cap32,636717,515439.71%
FTSMFirst Trust Enhanced Short Maturity1,859,62636,768,889395.44%
FSZFirst Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX147,6732,481,342336.06%
FEMFirst Trust Emerging Markets AlphaDex519,3988,194,980315.56%
WBIIWBI Tactical Income Shares11,012173,594315.28%
IBDBiShares iBonds Mar 2018 Corporate5,54386,572312.38%
ITIPiShares International Inflation-Linked Bond11,211166,390296.83%
LDURPIMCO Low Duration2,24533,185295.65%
FTSLFirst Trust Senior Loan47,968696,848290.55%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN31.46%18,2612.94
TDNDeutsche X-trackers 2030 Target Date ETF31.13%40,42335.15
GAZiPath Dow Jones-UBS Natural Gas Total Return ETN20.70%482,03126.96
UNGUnited States Natural Gas15.45%62,080,774706.33
DXJFWisdomTree Japan Hedged Financials7.59%47,2318.12
UNLUnited States 12 Month Natural Gas7.47%60,27319.04
HEWJiShares Currency Hedged MSCI Japan6.64%4,221,791144.05
UAGETRACS CMCI Agriculture Total Return ETN6.62%39,31716.57
DCNGiPath Pure Beta Seasonal Natural Gas ETN6.58%1,6011.34
DBJPDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Japan Hedged Equity ETF6.12%1,120,830590.04

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
NGEGlobal X MSCI Nigeria-15.17%269,96616.18
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners-10.59%129,848,6791,567.37
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-10.48%606,8504.44
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers-9.17%488,48926.41
ERUSiShares MSCI Russia Capped-8.39%2,070,188262.28
RSXMarket Vectors Russia-7.61%36,137,4921,983.50
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)-7.52%192,3464.95
BRAFGlobal X Brazil Financials-7.51%3,8162.51
RBLSPDR S&P Russia-7.45%78,70323.18
JJPiPath Dow Jones-UBS Precious Metals Total Return ETN-7.44%1,9339.75

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN282.1731.462.94
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x87.333.8899.29
INDLDirexion Daily India Bull 3X81.072.5077.52
CUREDirexion Daily Healthcare Bull 3x74.722.84193.39
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN72.902.732.52
AGAPowerShares DB Agriculture Double Short ETN67.708.312.38
DSLVVelocityShares 3X Inverse Silver ETN64.6420.1716.83
TMFDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bull 3x63.14-2.1349.78
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X62.2313.11156.65
RUSSDirexion Daily Russia Bear 3X60.2224.8119.73

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JNUGDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bull 3X-78.20-31.31161.70
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-72.00-20.51139.53
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-67.35-10.484.44
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-67.08-37.1571.35
UVXYProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures-64.75-10.41298.94
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Short Term ETN-64.67-9.86209.16
GASLDirexion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3X Shares-64.380.0050.48
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X-60.60-18.49579.74
USLVVelocityShares 3X Long Silver ETN-56.69-18.25106.19
SOXSDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X-54.90-13.0524.56

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.