Into US Stocks & Out Of US Bonds In Latest Week

Investors moved into U.S. equities while pulling out of U.S. fixed income in the week ended Thursday, June 11, as jitters about a possible Fed rate hike in September rippled through markets. Total U.S.-listed ETF assets averaged about $2.138 trillion in the five-day trading period.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5003,993.33179,453.142.28%
XLFFinancial Select SPDR830.3319,463.604.46%
EWUiShares MSCI United Kingdom459.573,503.9015.10%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market413.9227,248.101.54%
DBEFDeutsche X-trackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF244.5712,555.231.99%
VUGVanguard Growth228.7419,240.801.20%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap220.7226,875.500.83%
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE202.545,953.503.52%
DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity196.9718,475.281.08%
BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond167.7816,112.801.05%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-1,162.4413,947.54-7.69%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets-670.1630,136.05-2.18%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400-650.5116,764.70-3.74%
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond-531.2720,918.15-2.48%
JNKSPDR Barclays High Yield Bond-435.5310,652.41-3.93%
IVViShares Core S&P 500-370.1669,696.91-0.53%
HEFAiShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE-269.832,667.74-9.19%
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil Capped-241.782,640.20-8.39%
GLDSPDR Gold-214.5526,668.47-0.80%
VNQVanguard REIT-192.9825,184.70-0.76%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity5,393.601,168,592.580.46%
International Equity688.63530,657.920.13%
U.S. Fixed Income-1,359.20301,519.08-0.45%
International Fixed Income112.4826,193.240.43%
Commodities-146.3355,881.25-0.26%
Currency-22.781,477.84-1.54%
Leveraged364.6124,840.561.47%
Inverse-57.6219,434.50-0.30%
Asset Allocation-11.895,966.10-0.20%
Alternatives-40.733,536.67-1.15%
Total:4,920.782,138,099.740.23%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
LOWCSPDR MSCI ACWI Low Carbon Target1,4767,020475.51%
ILBPIMCO Global Advantage Inflation-Linked Bond Strategy4,88323,110473.23%
DIPIMCO Diversified Income3,81916,181423.68%
MLPOCredit Suisse S&P MLP ETN2,89511,000380.00%
LDURPIMCO Low Duration5,73721,599376.49%
RTHMarket Vectors Retail116,068411,460354.50%
IATiShares U.S. Regional Banks220,142778,493353.63%
CRBNiShares MSCI ACWI Low Carbon Target4,63115,477334.22%
GCCGreenHaven Continuous Commodity79,426236,681297.99%
KIESPDR S&P Insurance55,621158,524285.01%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
EVALiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Value8.85%6,90223.78
GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN7.44%288,40512.59
UNGUnited States Natural Gas7.29%42,689,254653.97
UGAUnited States Gasoline7.07%285,568111.80
FKOFirst Trust South Korea AlphaDex6.37%7,7612.57
HUSEHuntington US Equity Rotation Strategy6.13%2,2825.79
AGFDB Agriculture Long ETN6.03%2,3972.25
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN5.99%2,3912.25
GGOVProShares German Sovereign/Sub-Sovereign5.61%4,4013.62
OLEMiPath Pure Beta Crude Oil ETN5.48%3,0515.44

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-10.79%224,2463.77
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN-7.24%338,95610.44
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN-7.16%190,632,5721,076.22
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term-7.12%6,913,577141.45
CHIIGlobal X China Industrials-6.85%32,29910.78
EWHSiShares MSCI Hong Kong Small-Cap-5.09%21,7428.88
FIAFalah Russell-IdealRatings US Large Cap-4.83%1,2291.33
VXUPAccuShares Spot CBOE VIX Up Shares-4.62%96,19310.99
ONGiPath Pure Beta Energy ETN-4.50%1,2971.84
TAOGuggenheim China Real Estate-4.48%135,40734.22

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext1.262.91104.14
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF1.134.53107.74
KBAKraneShares Bosera MSCI China A Share0.512.2839.09
PEKMarket Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share0.513.23159.55
ASHRDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF0.462.931,421.65
CNDeutsche X-trackers MSCI All China Equity ETF0.401.8119.53
ECNSiShares MSCI China Small-Cap0.40-2.3853.36
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet0.341.09168.09
QQQCGlobal X NASDAQ China Technology0.32-2.5623.55
XBISPDR S&P Biotech0.310.062,364.68

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-0.51-10.023.77
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN-0.43-5.7710.44
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN-0.43-5.651,076.22
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term-0.43-5.43141.45
GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN-0.3513.0412.59
JOiPath Bloomberg Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN-0.26-2.08104.54
SGARiPath Pure Beta Sugar ETN-0.23-3.141.22
CANETeucrium Sugar-0.21-1.484.00
JJTiPath Bloomberg Tin Subindex Total Return ETN-0.210.001.95
SGGiPath Bloomberg Sugar Subindex Total Return ETN-0.21-3.8046.86

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.