Weekly ETF Flows from December 24, 2021 to December 30, 2021

These are the weekly flows for the period between Dec. 24, 2021 to Dec. 30, 2021.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust4,732.97455,030.931.04%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF1,243.24281,038.260.44%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF1,235.92335,954.480.37%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF1,089.4280,068.581.36%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund1,024.7144,871.452.28%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust908.56217,207.590.42%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF676.2738,802.291.74%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF575.89299,986.780.19%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond ETF552.1038,507.061.43%
ACWIiShares MSCI ACWI ETF530.1817,665.453.00%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ-571.5420,848.89-2.74%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund-521.7523,670.45-2.20%
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-442.3749,468.42-0.89%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF-436.7117,706.59-2.47%
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares-354.096,005.96-5.90%
LDEMiShares ESG MSCI EM Leaders ETF-326.4274.53-437.99%
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-326.215,910.77-5.52%
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund-276.5017,477.99-1.58%
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-272.9316,016.44-1.70%
XLUUtilities Select Sector SPDR Fund-264.5012,959.48-2.04%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity15,860.114,393,360.920.36%
International Equity3,246.941,295,840.030.25%
U.S. Fixed Income4,109.941,115,866.080.37%
International Fixed Income873.51151,706.400.58%
Commodities16.29135,116.930.01%
Currency60.163,311.061.82%
Leveraged-1,232.2577,086.29-1.60%
Inverse190.9711,374.221.68%
Asset Allocation182.2220,888.760.87%
Alternatives250.566,908.753.63%
Total:23,558.467,211,459.450.33%

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity461,921.124,393,360.9210.51%
International Equity210,700.741,295,840.0316.26%
U.S. Fixed Income175,287.831,115,866.0815.71%
International Fixed Income34,402.36151,706.4022.68%
Commodities-4,207.33135,116.93-3.11%
Currency1,760.533,311.0653.17%
Leveraged5,414.2077,086.297.02%
Inverse5,571.9211,374.2248.99%
Asset Allocation6,023.9520,888.7628.84%
Alternatives3,140.466,908.7545.46%
Total:900,015.777,211,459.4512.48%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
BDRYBreakwave Dry Bulk Shipping ETF5.81%248,21866.96
GRNiPath Series B Carbon ETN5.34%237,564119.97
SOGUThe Short De-SPAC ETF4.90%264,83918.59
SMCPAlphaMark Actively Managed Small Cap ETF4.47%1,27726.18
KEUAKraneShares European Carbon Allowance Strategy ETF4.34%44,478115.78
KRBNKraneShares Global Carbon Strategy ETF3.89%1,800,1611,603.86
MOHRMohr Growth ETF3.41%19,0702.51
SARKTuttle Capital Short Innovation ETF2.93%1,057,47390.76
KCCAKraneShares California Carbon Allowance Strategy ETF2.80%260,83313.10
WOODiShares Global Timber & Forestry ETF2.64%64,121318.36

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
BDRYBreakwave Dry Bulk Shipping ETF244.03%5.81%66.96
GRNiPath Series B Carbon ETN141.51%5.34%119.97
JJTiPath Series B Bloomberg Tin Subindex Total Return ETN121.44%0.25%18.65
KRBNKraneShares Global Carbon Strategy ETF101.79%3.89%1,603.86
FCGFirst Trust Natural Gas ETF101.60%-1.35%431.86
PXEInvesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF98.54%-0.76%134.97
PXIInvesco DWA Energy Momentum ETF79.55%-1.32%167.89
IEOiShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF78.40%-0.55%325.55
REMXVanEck Rare Earth/Strategic Metals ETF74.17%1.97%1,003.29
URNMNorth Shore Global Uranium Mining ETF73.71%-11.97%696.23

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.