Weekly ETF Fund Flows for September 18, 2023

Here are the weekly ETF fund flows for the week ended on Sept. 18, 2023.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF5,322.29354,384.451.50%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust4,775.37208,123.922.29%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF3,547.50319,281.891.11%
VOVanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund2,013.0655,855.173.60%
VUGVanguard Growth ETF1,970.9095,386.162.07%
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF1,937.1412,724.7715.22%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1,478.11412,860.710.36%
VXFVanguard Extended Market ETF1,373.8516,869.328.14%
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF1,234.4834,137.283.62%
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF1,229.2215,253.908.06%

 Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VOOVanguard 500 Index Fund-1,460.40336,625.60-0.43%
OMFLInvesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF-1,409.754,698.17-30.01%
FTXGFirst Trust Nasdaq Food & Beverage ETF-663.04186.35-355.80%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-597.7151,407.42-1.16%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund-495.3239,491.26-1.25%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-472.6120,402.68-2.32%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-408.5654,120.29-0.75%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF-325.2313,436.13-2.42%
XLCCommunication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund-282.4013,972.71-2.02%
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust-242.4329,363.25-0.83%

ETF Weekly Flows by Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity30,644.314,472,897.740.69%
International Equity557.971,282,066.340.04%
U.S. Fixed Income5,741.371,260,625.990.46%
International Fixed Income582.71155,087.580.38%
Commodities-174.91128,150.99-0.14%
Currency-27.572,761.24-1.00%
Leveraged107.6271,216.210.15%
Inverse-220.9317,674.79-1.25%
Asset Allocation-1.9215,279.47-0.01%
Alternatives143.227,316.851.96%
Total:37,351.887,413,077.190.50%


 Asset Classes (Year to Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity141,495.864,472,897.743.16%
International Equity59,220.821,282,066.344.62%
U.S. Fixed Income115,851.951,260,625.999.19%
International Fixed Income16,535.94155,087.5810.66%
Commodities-7,009.79128,150.99-5.47%
Currency-1,065.212,761.24-38.58%
Leveraged2,594.4471,216.213.64%
Inverse3,677.3217,674.7920.81%
Asset Allocation-2,561.8915,279.47-16.77%
Alternatives302.267,316.854.13%
Total:329,041.697,413,077.194.44%


Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
URNJSprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF8.27%887,11475.14
MJETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF6.87%26,323,480299.82
TSLHInnovator Hedged TSLA Strategy ETF6.32%1,2862.25
URNMSprott Uranium Miners ETF5.96%2,239,0531,178.73
POTXGlobal X Cannabis ETF5.34%514,75042.89
YOLOAdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF5.03%513,62148.30
FBZFirst Trust Brazil AlphaDEX Fund4.94%5,1285.88
PALLAberdeen Standard Physical Palladium Shares ETF4.75%120,274221.61
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF4.73%7,536,1471,982.65
BRFVanEck Brazil Small-Cap ETF4.72%21,72533.61


 Top 10 Year-to-Date Performers

 

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
WGMIValkyrie Bitcoin Miners ETF133.78%-4.84%15.09
DAPPVanEck Digital Transformation ETF122.85%-4.17%43.46
BITQBitwise Crypto Industry Innovators ETF112.98%-3.03%76.98
SATOInvesco Alerian Galaxy Crypto Economy ETF112.01%-2.46%4.47
BKCHGlobal X Blockchain ETF98.29% 61.89
IBLCiShares Blockchain and Tech ETF79.09%-1.72%7.80
BITSGlobal X Blockchain and Bitcoin Strategy ETF78.80%-1.53%11.93
FNGSMicroSectors FANG+ ETN73.10%1.01%136.12
BLKCInvesco Alerian Galaxy Blockchain Users and Decentralized Commerce ETF67.39%-0.35%2.63
FDIGFidelity Crypto Industry and Digital Payments ETF66.22%-3.78%39.59

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.