May ETF Inflows Total $35.3B

The tech ETF VGT was in heavy demand during the month.

sumit
|
Reviewed by: Lisa Barr
,
Edited by: Lisa Barr

Top Gainers (May 2023)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMYTD 2023 Net Flows($,M)
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustState Street Global Advisors11,519.03395,791.702.91%4,118.55
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETFVanguard7,163.9357,655.7012.43%5,923.86
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock3,362.7338,088.338.83%10,783.00
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETFBlackrock3,236.9790,880.943.56%7,383.29
QQQInvesco QQQ TrustInvesco2,363.83188,286.851.26%-1,789.14
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETFVanguard2,035.87290,435.170.70%5,806.59
VOOVanguard 500 Index FundVanguard1,900.51297,895.720.64%9,494.04
VGSHVanguard Short-Term Treasury Index FundVanguard1,680.1622,472.047.48%4,041.52
JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETFJPMorgan Chase1,427.4426,020.855.49%8,831.47
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors1,347.6038,991.433.46%-206.44

 

Top Gainers (Year-to-Date)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMMay 2023 Net Flows($,M)
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock10,783.0038,088.3328.31%3,362.73
QUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETFBlackrock9,524.6329,918.6731.84%883.76
VOOVanguard 500 Index FundVanguard9,494.04297,895.723.19%1,900.51
JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETFJPMorgan Chase8,831.4726,020.8533.94%1,427.44
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETFBlackrock7,383.2990,880.948.12%3,236.97
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFVanguard6,208.0292,152.226.74%1,171.80
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETFVanguard5,923.8657,655.7010.27%7,163.93
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETFVanguard5,806.59290,435.172.00%2,035.87
BBEUJPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETFJPMorgan Chase5,707.649,234.7261.81%0.00
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock4,922.3928,157.8217.48%296.20

 

Biggest Losers (May 2023)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMYTD 2023 Net Flows($,M)
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock-3,808.5919,668.20-19.36%-761.71
VTVVanguard Value ETFVanguard-3,749.9294,849.73-3.95%-769.24
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFBlackrock-2,667.11312,198.63-0.85%-5,454.94
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-2,227.1128,889.74-7.71%-355.21
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-1,396.7033,821.55-4.13%-2,649.45
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETFVanguard-1,078.9935,491.43-3.04%-5,516.83
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X SharesDirexion-1,042.926,661.43-15.66%-1,570.64
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQProShares-1,035.5615,705.65-6.59%-3,833.50
JNKSPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETFState Street Global Advisors-907.357,962.58-11.40%-1,581.24
VYMVanguard High Dividend Yield ETFVanguard-718.1346,823.13-1.53%-509.93

 

Biggest Losers (Year-to-Date)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMMay 2023 Net Flows($,M)
ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETFBlackrock-7,418.2713,516.55-54.88%-223.00
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETFVanguard-5,516.8335,491.43-15.54%-1,078.99
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFBlackrock-5,454.94312,198.63-1.75%-2,667.11
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFBlackrock-5,176.5048,474.53-10.68%-349.75
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETFBlackrock-4,623.8566,703.13-6.93%-126.57
EEMViShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETFBlackrock-3,843.554,597.53-83.60%-78.35
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQProShares-3,833.5015,705.65-24.41%-1,035.56
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFBlackrock-3,348.8449,393.29-6.78%175.08
ACWIiShares MSCI ACWI ETFBlackrock-2,736.3916,961.80-16.13%-571.19
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-2,649.4533,821.55-7.83%-1,396.70

 

Asset Classes (May 2023)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity15,502.594,112,754.410.38%
International Equity5,993.221,247,246.720.48%
U.S. Fixed Income13,327.981,240,767.881.07%
International Fixed Income797.04147,621.960.54%
Commodities1,009.79135,132.750.75%
Currency-301.713,118.14-9.68%
Leveraged-1,515.9162,363.63-2.43%
Inverse522.5921,794.072.40%
Asset Allocation-140.5515,587.93-0.90%
Alternatives80.567,195.941.12%
Total:35,275.606,993,583.430.50%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity22,185.584,112,754.410.54%
International Equity37,855.881,247,246.723.04%
U.S. Fixed Income74,852.961,240,767.886.03%
International Fixed Income8,038.18147,621.965.45%
Commodities843.46135,132.750.62%
Currency-879.153,118.14-28.19%
Leveraged626.5962,363.631.00%
Inverse5,675.5421,794.0726.04%
Asset Allocation-2,398.5715,587.93-15.39%
Alternatives4.157,195.940.06%
Total:146,804.636,993,583.432.10%

 

May 2023 ETF Issuer League Table

IssuerNet Flows ($,M)AUM ($,M)% of AUMYTD 2023 Net Flows($,M)
Blackrock-678.592,305,517.80-0.03%3,307.70
Vanguard12,940.202,038,600.500.63%47,706.79
State Street Global Advisors8,417.201,036,067.310.81%6,793.91
Invesco1,740.52374,247.680.47%1,228.61
Charles Schwab1,188.84281,123.820.42%12,694.30
First Trust-414.46136,334.73-0.30%1,607.74
JPMorgan Chase2,759.09112,394.222.45%20,759.55
Dimensional2,021.6986,140.342.35%11,518.59
ProShares-1,263.9464,544.05-1.96%2,621.17
VanEck853.0257,214.501.49%673.60
WisdomTree842.8454,504.021.55%3,745.39
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.466.8236,539.491.28%1,274.68
Fidelity1,235.4234,873.333.54%2,103.53
Goldman Sachs11.7228,606.990.04%1,066.24
Direxion103.7428,409.480.37%2,213.01
American Century Investments1,137.4724,160.694.71%4,882.62
Pacer Advisors118.6223,263.360.51%4,078.56
PIMCO482.6721,237.302.27%-396.81
Northern Trust144.8920,387.860.71%155.38
DWS42.0819,809.590.21%674.19
Innovator226.5113,608.131.66%1,816.61
ARK172.4313,207.341.31%-293.01
Franklin Templeton224.8211,673.251.93%1,335.38
SS&C-142.4510,341.86-1.38%-196.74
Capital Group539.309,330.755.78%2,789.92
Nuveen Securities494.328,334.845.93%689.62
WisdomTree Investments, Inc.21.637,614.940.28%429.34
Victory Capital-85.437,602.03-1.12%-199.47
CICC-378.337,571.11-5.00%-1,116.56
Janus Henderson478.367,027.386.81%1,428.73
Abrdn Plc76.306,277.741.22%285.65
John Hancock38.395,242.230.73%172.27
Prudential340.705,101.406.68%899.27
BMO73.644,732.431.56%451.26
Exchange Traded Concepts-51.924,576.45-1.13%-236.10
Amplify Investments12.024,284.960.28%387.28
New York Life59.124,009.391.47%-56.57
The Hartford50.894,004.811.27%115.90
Alpha Architect118.413,750.073.16%673.91
ETFMG-22.303,642.22-0.61%-70.87
Marygold200.733,529.515.69%809.45
Tidal54.263,359.811.61%461.06
BNY Mellon-562.423,221.62-17.46%1,741.43
Principal23.812,468.210.96%130.98
Cambria-17.031,815.60-0.94%87.53
US Global Investors-91.451,795.73-5.09%-430.01
Aptus Capital Advisors-59.811,709.43-3.50%-139.00
Barclays Capital Inc.-149.321,585.31-9.42%-41.12
Renaissance Health Service Corp.262.341,569.7016.71%1,161.75
Power Corporation of Canada-0.541,545.57-0.03%1,356.37
Main Management49.391,535.753.22%179.84
Bondbloxx Investment Management LLC295.391,510.7819.55%965.45
Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC69.621,465.834.75%131.97
Simplify62.941,436.984.38%-13.23
GraniteShares27.541,358.362.03%23.66
Vident0.001,349.990.00%-43.17
Virtus Investment Partners21.451,306.191.64%64.92
Sprott, Inc.-7.921,208.65-0.66%85.71
Inspire Investing LLC29.051,192.252.44%93.55
The Motley Fool-8.391,162.82-0.72%-34.96
Horizon Kinetics-24.311,104.21-2.20%-95.31
Strategy Shares-24.221,102.08-2.20%-104.21
AdvisorShares26.381,063.092.48%1.22
UBS-33.841,056.71-3.20%-182.16
Distillate Capital14.171,055.511.34%93.74
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.13.041,023.741.27%95.20
ORIX46.36959.514.83%290.67
Davis Advisers-6.20898.39-0.69%7.89
AXS Investments20.17879.002.29%331.96
Defiance ETFs-28.34874.72-3.24%-92.21
Focus Financial Partners-0.03816.130.00%166.34
Litman Gregory Capital Partners LLC-6.16740.33-0.83%-138.97
Timothy Plan0.09713.770.01%80.16
Equitable173.13711.6124.33%407.80
Redwood1.50667.460.23%-39.00
Roundhill Investments-0.53642.47-0.08%-29.41
Engine No. 112.54574.182.18%72.89
Howard Capital Management1.69548.950.31%-5.08
Credit Suisse Group AG11.55543.492.13%-31.97
Tortoise-32.94521.27-6.32%-94.18
Advisors Asset Management12.85515.782.49%100.82
Day Hagan Asset Management12.86500.052.57%-12.11
ClearShares LLC-16.46499.60-3.29%7.38
Nationwide-13.00494.93-2.63%-76.87
Anfield Group-1.09458.90-0.24%-11.04
Doubleline ETF Adviser LP8.39448.511.87%146.27
Core Alternative Capital-36.54435.53-8.39%-93.34
Aptus Holdings LLC62.67413.4215.16%179.91
Teucrium-47.62407.65-11.68%-127.95
AGF6.43387.231.66%19.48
Liquid Strategies8.04383.872.09%-36.96
FCF Advisors0.64374.640.17%45.21
Envestnet344.92344.62100.09%344.92
Neuberger Berman-7.97299.40-2.66%81.76
Morgan Stanley25.29298.658.47%64.51
Wahed Invest LLC6.98287.292.43%33.81
Adaptive Investments2.26284.770.79%16.87
Retireful LLC-11.70277.24-4.22%-37.05
Oneascent Holdings LLC1.67267.900.62%18.53
Cary Street Partners Financial LLC /VA/6.94235.782.94%44.76
Western & Southern Mutual Holding Co.0.00216.920.00%1.25
Matthews International Capital Management26.10213.5912.22%106.81
Volatility Shares LLC9.73204.554.76%126.56
WBI-3.74201.68-1.85%-9.83
Truemark Group11.24200.175.62%-0.87
AmeriLife-4.30199.15-2.16%-23.36
Impact Shares0.70190.010.37%12.49
Syntax0.00181.700.00%-4.29
Little Harbor Advisors-7.09181.58-3.90%-50.05
Stf Management LP0.52165.920.31%-13.04
CI Financial-1.98162.83-1.22%-2.80
CornerCap Investment Counsel, Inc.6.85156.354.38%16.34
Truist-0.58153.72-0.38%-0.48
Renaissance Capital7.47151.404.93%-6.24
Kingsview Partners LLC-0.64150.31-0.42%-28.69
Summit Global Investments, LLC26.15143.8618.17%142.98
Rayliant0.22131.520.16%7.63
SRN Advisors-5.55128.62-4.32%-17.81
Intangible Capital0.01125.990.01%-7.87
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans1.32125.371.05%54.92
Neos Investments LLC63.19125.2550.45%117.11
Swan Global Investments3.53125.002.82%-8.47
Humankind USA LLC0.01124.670.00%-1.41
Neil Azous Revocable Trust-5.83114.40-5.09%-4.12
OBP Capital LLC-1.45112.98-1.28%3.60
Federated Hermes, Inc.3.89107.313.62%37.45
Paralel Technologies LLC2.75107.062.57%5.53
IronHorse Holdings-1.32105.86-1.25%4.57
Soundwatch Capital LLC-0.57103.79-0.55%-1.18
Baird Financial Group-0.60100.31-0.60%6.70
Thor Trading Advisors LLC-11.7699.41-11.83%14.12
Arrow Funds-8.1197.59-8.31%-17.08
Absolute Investment Advisers LLC0.0092.100.00%5.67
Angel Oak Capital Advisors, LLC6.0589.726.74%14.12
Toews Corp.-2.4986.69-2.87%1.04
Natixis5.4584.106.48%16.89
First Manhattan Co.-0.2275.52-0.29%-0.29
Inverdale Capital Management LLC0.0072.620.00%4.97
SEI Investments2.5271.343.54%6.30
Panagram Structured Asset Management, LLC2.5170.283.57%70.62
Beyond Investing-1.7268.55-2.50%-1.72
Exponential ETFs0.0068.230.00%-0.06
Pettee Investors3.1266.994.65%9.31
AB Holding0.0066.310.00%0.00
The Leuthold Group LLC-0.7464.20-1.16%2.24
Cohanzick Management-3.3864.18-5.27%0.56
Alexis Investment Partners LLC0.4863.570.75%9.16
EntrepreneurShares, LLC0.0063.310.00%6.05
Water Island Capital-1.1661.95-1.87%-23.72
Clockwise Capital LLC0.4860.560.80%13.02
Q3 Asset Management Corp.0.5156.570.89%5.10
Formidable Asset Management1.7856.013.19%3.54
GeaSphere LLC0.0049.980.00%-6.75
Logan Capital Management Inc.0.0049.460.00%0.82
Goose Hollow Capital Management LLC8.9948.8418.41%23.84
ProcureAM-0.4748.77-0.96%-5.32
Guinness Atkinson Asset Management2.9748.576.12%3.99
Client First Investment Management LLC-0.9346.95-1.98%32.34
2nd Vote Value Investments, Inc-2.3046.21-4.97%1.65
Cambiar Holdings-0.4545.03-1.00%-0.70
Hennessy Advisors0.1343.330.31%0.94
Ridgeline Research LLC2.3743.115.50%6.26
Alger-2.1239.49-5.37%-1.83
Valkyrie Funds LLC-0.2238.86-0.58%4.00
Zacks0.5937.581.58%18.94
ETF Series Solutions-1.3635.42-3.85%-6.92
First Pacific Advisors LP0.5835.351.65%3.95
Applied Finance Group11.4830.5337.60%13.28
Sheaff Brock Capital Management LLC0.3528.931.22%0.84
GAMCO Investors, Inc.0.2528.680.87%1.20
DoubleLine Capital LP0.0026.170.00%26.05
Convergence Investment Partners, LLC1.3525.825.23%1.38
ASYMmetric ETFs-0.7625.60-2.98%0.77
PMV Capital Advisers LLC0.0025.050.02%-3.07
Highland Capital Management-1.4324.55-5.82%-1.44
Cultivar Capital, Inc.-1.1723.26-5.05%0.03
Reflection Asset Management, LLC0.0023.130.00%1.23
AlphaMark Advisors0.0023.020.00%-0.06
Faith Investor Services, LLC0.2222.870.98%1.35
Alphatrai Funds, Inc.-5.5519.92-27.85%6.59
Advocate Capital Management LLC-11.7819.49-60.44%-9.08
Knights of Columbus0.0019.120.00%0.00
Point Bridge Capital0.0018.220.00%0.89
Mairs & Power, Inc.-0.4417.80-2.49%0.44
Build Asset Management LLC0.0017.610.00%-13.79
Tema Global Ltd.11.2214.8775.44%11.22
Sammons Enterprises, Inc.8.0013.4959.32%11.01
Subversive Capital Advisor LLC0.0013.210.00%11.18
Lifegoal Investments LLC0.0012.380.00%3.03
WealthTrust Asset Management LLC0.5112.284.19%1.03
Tuttle Tactical Management, LLC-0.4911.91-4.15%4.95
Democracy Investment Management LLC0.0011.55-0.02%6.39
Changebridge Capital LLC-0.2311.03-2.08%0.43
The BAD Investment Company0.258.792.82%0.27
Future Fund Advisors0.348.633.92%-0.69
Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC0.007.800.00%0.52
Rcube SAS1.137.7114.71%2.28
Power Financial Corp.6.006.1996.92%6.00
Lyrical Partners0.005.590.00%-13.57
VegTech LLC0.005.100.00%0.00
Spear Advisors LLC1.124.8822.88%1.48
Digital Currency Group, Inc.0.004.850.00%-0.24
Cboe Vest Financial LLC0.004.780.00%3.93
V-Square Quantitative Management LLC0.003.770.00%0.00
Kelly Intelligence LLC0.243.706.48%0.51
Dynamic Shares LLC0.003.320.00%0.00
Emerge Capital Management, Inc.-0.482.99-16.19%0.01
Jacob Asset Management-0.172.78-5.96%-0.15
Element ETFs LLC0.002.540.00%-1.89
Hypatia Capital Advisors LLC0.002.190.00%2.10
Penserra Capital Management LLC0.002.180.00%0.00
Bitwise Asset Management, Inc.0.001.370.00%-1.12
Convexityshares, LLC0.001.330.00%0.37
Grizzle Investment Management LLC0.001.180.00%0.00
Kingsbarn Capital Management LLC-0.571.15-49.80%0.01
Merk-0.231.11-20.36%-0.45
Inherent Wealth Fund LLC-0.300.87-34.69%-0.51
Parabla, LLC0.090.6015.32%0.39
Tradelegs LLC0.000.530.00%0.00
Calamos Family Partners0.000.000.00%0.00


 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he's worked for 12 years. Before joining the company, Roy was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing pickleball and snowboarding.