VOO’s $3B April Haul Tops Inflows

Still, junk bond funds in the second and third spots brought in nearly $5 billion in total.

RonDay
|
Managing Editor
|
Reviewed by: Lisa Barr
,
Edited by: Lisa Barr

Investors last month poured the most money into a broad stock exchange-traded fund, followed by a pair of junk bond funds, as they mixed an appetite for risk with safety while navigating mixed messages sent by the economy. 

The Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) brought in $3 billion last month, raising its year-to-date total to $7.59 billion, according to etf.com data. The inflows came as the S&P 500 gained 1.4% in April. The fund now manages $290.5 billion. 

Coming in a close second was the iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG), which pulled in $2.85 billion. The new investments made up 19% of HYG’s $15.4 billion in assets, compared with the 1% of new assets that VOO pulled in. HYG has had a net outflow of $458.7 million so far this year.  

The third-biggest haul went to another junk bond fund, the SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF (JNK), which grabbed $2.08 billion, or 23% of its assets under management. 

By pouring nearly $5 billion into high yield bonds, investors were on the hunt for income, while at the same time showing an appetite for risk by putting money into an S&P 500 fund. The seesawing may indicate the difficulty of navigating fears of recession and higher interest rates with a desire to boost returns with stock investing.  

Publicly traded tech companies like Alphabet Inc. and Meta Platforms Inc. both reported first-quarter earnings that topped expectations despite higher interest rates historically hurting tech firms.  

April’s biggest loser was the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), which saw $2.09 billion, or 1.2%, in outflows. The fund has lost $4.15 billion this year so far. Behind that was the Xtrackers MSCI USA ESG Leaders Equity ETF (USSG), which had $2.06 billion that flowed out. 

Year to date, the iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF (QUAL)’s haul of $8.64 billion is the best so far, with the inflow comprising 31% of its assets. On the losing side, QQQ’s outflows of $2.09 billion, or 1.2% of assets, was the most. 

 

For a full list of April's top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:      

 

Top Gainers (April 2023)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMYTD 2023 Net Flows($,M)
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFVanguard2,999.83290,525.351.03%7,593.53
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBlackrock2,850.9915,386.6018.53%-458.72
JNKSPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETFState Street Global Advisors2,082.338,985.9823.17%-673.89
USCAXtrackers MSCI USA Climate Action Equity ETFDWS2,039.152,056.4099.16%2,039.15
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors1,625.5531,781.605.11%1,871.90
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock1,572.4035,660.724.41%7,420.27
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFVanguard1,550.8292,063.511.68%5,036.22
JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETFJPMorgan Chase1,530.9325,031.966.12%7,404.04
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFBlackrock1,479.83309,130.040.48%-2,787.83
QUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETFBlackrock1,408.9128,237.554.99%8,640.87

 

Top Gainers (Year-to-Date)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMApril 2023 Net Flows($,M)
QUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETFBlackrock8,640.8728,237.5530.60%1,408.91
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFVanguard7,593.53290,525.352.61%2,999.83
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock7,420.2735,660.7220.81%1,572.40
JEPIJPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETFJPMorgan Chase7,404.0425,031.9629.58%1,530.93
BBEUJPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETFJPMorgan Chase5,707.649,608.4059.40%0.00
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFVanguard5,036.2292,063.515.47%1,550.82
SCHISchwab 5-10 Year Corporate Bond ETFCharles Schwab4,728.445,105.7392.61%107.48
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock4,626.1928,227.3216.39%-1,565.49
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETFBlackrock4,146.3388,688.564.68%796.81
SQQQProShares UltraPro Short QQQProShares4,098.005,766.2971.07%698.61

 

Biggest Losers (April 2023)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMYTD 2023 Net Flows($,M)
QQQInvesco QQQ TrustInvesco-2,087.80170,198.34-1.23%-4,152.98
USSGXtrackers MSCI USA ESG Leaders Equity ETFDWS-2,061.691,196.99-172.24%-1,990.84
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock-1,565.4928,227.32-5.55%4,626.19
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intermediate Term Treasury ETFState Street Global Advisors-1,466.804,270.50-34.35%563.16
ACWIiShares MSCI ACWI ETFBlackrock-1,250.1517,491.59-7.15%-2,165.20
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFBlackrock-825.1950,049.72-1.65%-4,826.76
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETFVanguard-815.1536,754.31-2.22%-4,437.84
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETFVanguard-800.8645,615.81-1.76%-1,240.07
RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETFInvesco-796.8633,264.94-2.40%166.60
ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETFBlackrock-782.6613,501.69-5.80%-7,195.27

 

Biggest Losers (Year-to-Date)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMApril 2023 Net Flows($,M)
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustState Street Global Advisors-7,400.48377,102.76-1.96%-392.46
ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETFBlackrock-7,195.2713,501.69-53.29%-782.66
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFBlackrock-4,826.7650,049.72-9.64%-825.19
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETFBlackrock-4,497.2863,018.41-7.14%-645.85
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETFVanguard-4,437.8436,754.31-12.07%-815.15
QQQInvesco QQQ TrustInvesco-4,152.98170,198.34-2.44%-2,087.80
EEMViShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETFBlackrock-3,765.204,727.61-79.64%-38.90
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFBlackrock-3,523.9248,749.98-7.23%-115.75
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQProShares-2,797.9413,364.22-20.94%-483.41
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFBlackrock-2,787.83309,130.04-0.90%1,479.83

 

Asset Classes (April 2023)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity10,205.114,053,191.930.25%
International Equity2,815.341,262,388.870.22%
U.S. Fixed Income14,534.851,239,986.221.17%
International Fixed Income2,001.12147,295.231.36%
Commodities239.57138,099.640.17%
Currency-68.783,552.72-1.94%
Leveraged410.8655,881.820.74%
Inverse1,230.1523,664.285.20%
Asset Allocation-19.2515,898.48-0.12%
Alternatives77.617,267.821.07%
Total:31,426.576,947,226.990.45%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity6,604.264,053,191.930.16%
International Equity31,845.831,262,388.872.52%
U.S. Fixed Income61,500.181,239,986.224.96%
International Fixed Income7,241.14147,295.234.92%
Commodities-143.24138,099.64-0.10%
Currency-577.433,552.72-16.25%
Leveraged2,141.7555,881.823.83%
Inverse5,152.9523,664.2821.78%
Asset Allocation-2,189.9815,898.48-13.77%
Alternatives-76.417,267.82-1.05%
Total:111,499.076,947,226.991.60%

 

April 2023 ETF Issuer League Table

IssuerNet Flows ($,M)AUM ($,M)% of AUMYTD 2023 Net Flows($,M)
Blackrock7,733.632,313,161.360.33%4,009.39
Vanguard9,650.202,022,048.950.48%34,766.58
State Street Global Advisors5,688.951,026,732.380.55%-1,623.29
Invesco-1,796.54358,596.40-0.50%-511.92
Charles Schwab783.03280,865.050.28%11,505.45
First Trust117.01136,699.930.09%2,022.20
JPMorgan Chase1,987.32111,110.571.79%18,007.91
Dimensional2,223.8284,670.352.63%9,496.90
ProShares1,039.6363,855.551.63%3,885.11
VanEck-753.2956,896.28-1.32%-179.42
WisdomTree326.0953,904.180.60%2,902.55
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.230.1138,108.680.60%784.86
Fidelity158.2733,132.520.48%868.11
Goldman Sachs-363.5227,245.77-1.33%1,054.61
Direxion336.2625,819.181.30%2,109.27
Pacer Advisors501.7623,504.482.13%3,958.34
American Century Investments782.0423,303.283.36%3,745.15
Northern Trust26.7020,980.920.13%10.49
PIMCO-105.4520,847.08-0.51%-876.06
DWS278.7319,896.591.40%632.11
Innovator537.4313,230.624.06%1,590.10
ARK-274.4011,818.37-2.32%-465.44
Franklin Templeton178.6111,500.461.55%1,110.57
SS&C-37.3210,615.17-0.35%-54.29
Capital Group529.128,687.906.09%2,250.62
CICC-103.938,423.62-1.23%-738.23
Victory Capital-70.387,903.73-0.89%-114.04
WisdomTree Investments, Inc.44.287,721.390.57%407.71
Nuveen Securities-4.407,679.40-0.06%195.30
Janus Henderson173.486,550.232.65%950.37
Abrdn Plc146.856,447.502.28%209.35
John Hancock56.395,245.931.07%133.88
Prudential101.674,759.762.14%558.57
Exchange Traded Concepts-75.754,604.70-1.65%-184.65
Amplify Investments75.524,379.381.72%375.26
The Hartford-0.114,024.750.00%65.01
BMO82.353,998.022.06%377.62
New York Life-8.053,970.39-0.20%-115.69
BNY Mellon73.893,760.051.97%2,303.85
ETFMG-22.003,690.60-0.60%-48.57
Alpha Architect116.273,510.713.31%550.97
Marygold-206.523,507.33-5.89%608.72
Tidal36.883,300.561.12%406.80
Principal215.402,404.888.96%107.17
Cambria23.041,888.691.22%104.56
Barclays Capital Inc.56.661,879.143.02%108.20
US Global Investors1.391,835.510.08%-338.56
Aptus Capital Advisors-62.661,784.59-3.51%-79.20
Power Corporation of Canada12.191,539.920.79%1,356.91
Main Management24.281,455.941.67%130.45
Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC74.521,390.115.36%62.35
Simplify31.341,387.452.26%-77.95
Vident11.531,360.740.85%-43.17
GraniteShares10.751,333.310.81%-3.88
Renaissance Health Service Corp.239.611,310.0918.29%899.40
Virtus Investment Partners3.201,310.060.24%43.47
Sprott, Inc.18.451,276.531.45%93.63
Bondbloxx Investment Management LLC363.521,222.9629.72%670.06
Horizon Kinetics-22.231,174.21-1.89%-70.99
Inspire Investing LLC9.011,168.510.77%64.50
The Motley Fool1.761,148.690.15%-26.58
Strategy Shares-26.271,140.74-2.30%-79.99
UBS-152.601,095.63-13.93%-148.33
Distillate Capital6.661,043.040.64%79.57
AdvisorShares7.671,036.530.74%-25.16
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.4.70991.490.47%82.16
AXS Investments17.49960.031.82%311.79
Davis Advisers-8.97905.86-0.99%14.08
ORIX73.12896.008.16%236.79
Defiance ETFs-10.05843.06-1.19%-63.87
Focus Financial Partners12.38811.911.53%166.38
Litman Gregory Capital Partners LLC-51.82740.25-7.00%-132.81
Timothy Plan-3.45726.57-0.48%80.07
Redwood-51.10671.75-7.61%-40.51
Roundhill Investments-3.57598.62-0.60%-28.88
Tortoise-1.96572.33-0.34%-61.24
Credit Suisse Group AG-23.53551.92-4.26%-43.52
Engine No. 15.77551.411.05%60.35
Equitable34.43539.636.38%234.67
ClearShares LLC-2.69516.32-0.52%23.84
Advisors Asset Management3.72515.780.72%87.97
Howard Capital Management-3.53510.23-0.69%-6.77
Core Alternative Capital-10.26496.30-2.07%-56.80
Nationwide-10.90488.90-2.23%-63.86
Day Hagan Asset Management4.54481.730.94%-24.97
Teucrium11.25469.142.40%-80.32
Anfield Group-3.08459.40-0.67%-9.95
AGF-1.17404.94-0.29%13.06
Doubleline ETF Adviser LP36.34388.509.35%113.08
Liquid Strategies-0.59373.10-0.16%-45.00
FCF Advisors1.16371.110.31%44.57
Aptus Holdings LLC56.57351.9216.07%117.24
Neuberger Berman-7.14319.04-2.24%89.74
Retireful LLC-8.28288.19-2.87%-25.34
Adaptive Investments0.36276.280.13%14.61
Wahed Invest LLC5.84272.452.14%26.82
Morgan Stanley39.22265.3314.78%39.22
Oneascent Holdings LLC14.81265.275.58%16.86
Cary Street Partners Financial LLC /VA/10.70233.634.58%37.83
Volatility Shares LLC73.77225.3232.74%116.83
WBI-1.34207.45-0.64%-6.10
Western & Southern Mutual Holding Co.1.25207.430.60%1.25
AmeriLife-4.07204.41-1.99%-19.06
Matthews International Capital Management-8.72189.48-4.60%80.71
Truemark Group-2.06188.50-1.09%-12.11
Impact Shares6.09187.813.24%11.79
Little Harbor Advisors-5.83186.19-3.13%-42.96
Syntax-6.83184.51-3.70%-4.29
CI Financial-3.44163.39-2.10%-0.82
CornerCap Investment Counsel, Inc.1.00152.810.65%9.49
Kingsview Partners LLC-0.63152.02-0.41%-28.05
Stf Management LP3.57151.882.35%-13.56
Truist-0.56150.00-0.37%0.10
Rayliant0.79137.730.57%7.42
Renaissance Capital0.00135.610.00%-13.70
SRN Advisors0.00132.680.00%-12.26
Humankind USA LLC0.00127.040.00%-1.42
Intangible Capital-3.99126.68-3.15%-7.88
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans7.06125.455.63%53.60
Neil Azous Revocable Trust-1.28122.75-1.04%1.71
Swan Global Investments-2.48120.30-2.06%-12.00
Summit Global Investments, LLC111.84116.8495.72%116.84
OBP Capital LLC0.00116.140.00%5.05
Thor Trading Advisors LLC-8.41113.58-7.41%25.87
IronHorse Holdings-0.35110.31-0.32%5.90
Arrow Funds-2.41107.25-2.25%-8.97
Federated Hermes, Inc.5.56106.805.20%33.57
Paralel Technologies LLC-0.06105.54-0.06%2.78
Baird Financial Group-0.11103.35-0.11%7.30
Soundwatch Capital LLC-0.56102.78-0.55%-0.61
Absolute Investment Advisers LLC2.1495.562.24%5.67
Toews Corp.0.5689.010.63%3.52
Angel Oak Capital Advisors, LLC3.0383.883.61%8.07
Natixis3.5378.094.52%11.44
First Manhattan Co.0.0073.800.00%-0.07
Inverdale Capital Management LLC4.8771.656.79%4.97
SEI Investments1.8868.682.74%3.78
Exponential ETFs-0.0668.54-0.08%-0.06
Panagram Structured Asset Management, LLC0.0068.150.00%68.11
Cohanzick Management1.4867.132.20%3.95
Beyond Investing0.0065.630.00%0.00
Water Island Capital0.0065.04-0.01%-22.56
Pettee Investors0.4064.910.62%6.19
The Leuthold Group LLC0.0064.340.00%2.98
Alexis Investment Partners LLC-0.2563.39-0.39%8.68
Neos Investments LLC25.7461.9641.53%53.93
EntrepreneurShares, LLC6.5460.6810.78%6.05
Formidable Asset Management0.6255.671.10%1.75
Q3 Asset Management Corp.-0.2454.84-0.43%4.60
Clockwise Capital LLC-0.0154.27-0.02%12.54
2nd Vote Value Investments, Inc2.3048.304.76%3.95
ProcureAM-0.9248.11-1.92%-4.85
Logan Capital Management Inc.0.0047.980.00%0.82
GeaSphere LLC0.0047.430.00%-6.75
Client First Investment Management LLC-0.0147.08-0.02%33.27
Cambiar Holdings-0.4646.13-1.00%-0.25
Guinness Atkinson Asset Management1.9545.004.33%1.02
Hennessy Advisors0.2644.990.58%0.80
Valkyrie Funds LLC2.6940.836.59%4.22
Alger-0.6640.54-1.63%0.29
Goose Hollow Capital Management LLC3.8640.489.53%14.85
Ridgeline Research LLC0.7939.931.97%3.89
ETF Series Solutions0.0037.330.00%-5.56
Zacks4.7637.1412.82%18.35
First Pacific Advisors LP0.5634.311.64%3.36
Advocate Capital Management LLC-0.7830.92-2.51%2.71
Sheaff Brock Capital Management LLC0.0028.580.00%0.48
GAMCO Investors, Inc.-0.3328.35-1.17%0.95
ASYMmetric ETFs0.0026.44-0.01%0.79
Highland Capital Management0.0026.31-0.02%-0.01
DoubleLine Capital LP26.0526.1499.66%26.05
Cultivar Capital, Inc.0.0025.110.00%1.21
PMV Capital Advisers LLC0.0025.060.00%-3.07
Alphatrai Funds, Inc.0.0025.000.00%12.14
Convergence Investment Partners, LLC0.0224.320.10%0.03
AlphaMark Advisors0.0022.900.00%-0.06
Reflection Asset Management, LLC0.0022.650.02%1.23
Faith Investor Services, LLC0.2322.411.01%1.12
Knights of Columbus0.0018.900.00%0.00
Point Bridge Capital0.0018.760.00%0.89
Mairs & Power, Inc.0.0018.590.00%0.88
Applied Finance Group-0.0118.49-0.04%1.80
Build Asset Management LLC0.5717.723.23%-13.79
Subversive Capital Advisor LLC0.0013.870.00%11.18
Lifegoal Investments LLC0.0012.710.00%3.03
Tuttle Tactical Management, LLC-1.0012.24-8.14%5.45
WealthTrust Asset Management LLC0.5111.774.37%0.51
Democracy Investment Management LLC0.0011.770.01%6.40
Changebridge Capital LLC0.0011.520.00%0.66
The BAD Investment Company0.009.100.00%0.02
Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC0.007.890.00%0.52
Future Fund Advisors0.007.840.00%-1.03
Rcube SAS0.566.908.05%1.14
Lyrical Partners0.005.650.00%-13.57
VegTech LLC0.005.090.00%0.00
Digital Currency Group, Inc.0.004.780.00%-0.24
Cboe Vest Financial LLC1.284.5727.98%3.93
V-Square Quantitative Management LLC0.003.710.00%0.00
Emerge Capital Management, Inc.0.503.5214.14%0.50
Sammons Enterprises, Inc.3.003.5085.74%3.00
Kelly Intelligence LLC0.003.430.00%0.27
Dynamic Shares LLC0.003.120.00%0.00
Jacob Asset Management0.002.880.00%0.01
Spear Advisors LLC0.002.810.00%0.36
Element ETFs LLC0.002.660.00%-1.89
Hypatia Capital Advisors LLC0.262.2311.50%2.10
Penserra Capital Management LLC0.002.140.00%0.00
Dalton Capital0.001.770.00%0.42
Kingsbarn Capital Management LLC0.571.7133.32%0.58
Convexityshares, LLC0.001.550.00%0.37
Merk-0.231.35-16.79%-0.23
Bitwise Asset Management, Inc.0.011.350.79%-1.12
Inherent Wealth Fund LLC-0.201.25-16.35%-0.20
Grizzle Investment Management LLC0.001.090.00%0.00
Tradelegs LLC0.000.540.00%0.00
Parabla, LLC0.290.4861.98%0.29
Calamos Family Partners0.000.000.00%0.00


 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Ron Day is Managing Editor at etf.com. He joined the company in October 2022 and previously served as editor and deputy managing editor.

Ron covered business and financial news at Bloomberg News for 20 years, working on the breaking news, technology, commodities, headlines and First Word teams. He was previously senior editor at ESG news outlet Karma Impact and filled the same role at Boundless Impact. He also covered a variety of beats at New Jersey daily papers including the Daily Record in Parsippany, the North Jersey Herald & News and the Asbury Park Press. Ron's freelance work has been published in AARP.com, Investopedia.com and BigThink.com.

Ron is an advocate and fan of literacy. He hopes to one day master his Telecaster, rather than the other way around. His wonderful family includes a 10-lb. malti-poo named Emmy.