A Few Vanguard Funds Led Weekly ETF Flows

BND, VWO and VTV led strong equity flows in the week ending Sept. 11, but falling markets offset net inflows and total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to $1.903 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

BND, VWO and VTV led strong equity flows in the week ending Sept. 11, but falling markets offset net inflows and total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to $1.903 trillion.

BND, VWO and VTV led strong equity flows in the week ending Sept. 11, but falling markets offset net inflows and total U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to $1.903 trillion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5001,137.57174,317.080.66%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market384.7121,383.151.83%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets256.0250,045.990.51%
VTVVanguard Value249.2615,511.981.63%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond207.814,686.614.64%
RSPGuggenheim S&P 500 Equal Weight186.548,894.462.14%
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond174.4518,262.530.96%
HEDJWisdomTree Europe Hedged Equity167.382,554.567.01%
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN160.091,205.6815.31%
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X144.47732.4524.57%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-436.9611,900.64-3.54%
XLEEnergy Select SPDR-399.9610,447.15-3.69%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond-258.767,343.92-3.40%
IVViShares Core S&P 500-241.7259,777.37-0.40%
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe-220.4415,199.88-1.43%
JNKSPDR Barclays High Yield Bond-213.249,040.01-2.30%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400-183.5815,517.17-1.17%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond-181.0812,916.20-1.38%
XOPSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production-165.231,054.96-13.54%
QQQPowerShares QQQ-128.8147,174.15-0.27%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity 1,399.721,042,903.220.13%
International Equity1,108.16459,134.950.24%
U.S. Fixed Income-187.02259,028.32-0.07%
International Fixed Income-19.5224,749.08-0.08%
Commodities248.0063,583.000.39%
Currency10.451,518.700.69%
Leveraged201.2922,757.660.88%
Inverse-234.8821,014.83-1.12%
Asset Allocation28.845,435.460.53%
Alternatives159.713,259.694.90%
Total:2,714.741,903,384.900.14%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
ESRiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Eastern Europe67,3851,779,879528.27%
GIISPDR S&P Global Infrastructure43,5531,128,465518.20%
BSCKGuggenheim BulletShares 2020 Corporate Bond122,2772,901,216474.53%
JJAiPath Dow Jones UBS Agriculture Total Return ETN18,730436,446466.04%
LWCSPDR Barclays Long Term Corporate Bond63,9401,246,834390.00%
YCSProShares UltraShort Yen141,6952,319,559327.40%
NEARiShares Short Maturity Bond120,9211,902,821314.72%
QDYNFlexShares Quality Dividend Dynamic24,290370,795305.31%
HEWGiShares Currency Hedged MSCI Germany23,416345,652295.23%
IQDYFlexShares International Quality Dividend Dynamic45,812667,067291.22%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN52.01%65,8312.37
BALiPath Dow Jones-UBS Cotton Total Return ETN4.36%109,95421.97
SMINiShares MSCI India Small-Cap3.97%119,91111.77
IGNiShares North American Tech-Multimedia Networking3.79%129,844293.64
SCINEGShares India Small Cap2.58%151,59630.56
CTNNiPath Pure Beta Cotton ETN2.45%4,6672.02
XBISPDR S&P Biotech2.33%1,266,4571,219.95
UBCETRACS CMCI Livestock Total Return ETN2.25%84,0495.89
XTLSPDR S&P Telecom2.12%11,57826.31
PXQPowerShares Dynamic Networking2.03%4,30128.70

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
TAGSTeucrium Agricultural-9.19%2,0171.62
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN-8.46%427,71084.86
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN-7.89%40,6347.15
BRAFGlobal X Brazil Financials-6.61%8,9883.16
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN-6.57%8,5911.98
EWZSiShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap-6.44%794,41568.79
BRXXEGShares Brazil Infrastructure-6.42%103,05028.88
PALLETFS Physical Palladium-6.21%314,023522.29
EEMLiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Latin America-6.20%3,66614.10
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil Capped-5.91%133,205,3925,305.38

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN208.4552.012.37
INDLDirexion Daily India Bull 3X85.52-2.6074.18
AGAPowerShares DB Agriculture Double Short ETN77.624.432.52
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X73.021.07125.44
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x65.81-3.5091.13
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN61.993.132.36
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN61.15-8.4684.86
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors59.16-0.2845.15
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN57.01-7.897.15
SCIFMarket Vectors India Small-Cap54.161.75366.89

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-80.42-4.8466.66
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-65.88-4.134.64
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Short Term ETN-63.870.00220.25
UVXYProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures-63.77-0.45363.00
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-55.376.56189.91
SOXSDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X-51.52-1.3019.99
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-51.26-3.08116.12
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-50.35-2.25238.57
BRZSDirexion Daily Brazil Bear 3x-47.0618.953.90
DRVDirexion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x-45.603.2112.60

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.