'GLD' & 'HYG' Top Weekly Flows List

Investors shunned equity ETFs and favored fixed-income and gold ETFs this week.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

A whipsaw week in financial markets led to investors cashing out of some ETFs and piling into others. The S&P 500 briefly plunged below the psychologically significant 2,000 level on Monday before rebounding all the way up to 2,100 by Friday. 

Even though the stock index recovered all of its Brexit-related losses, inventors piled into safe-haven government bonds. The U.S. 10-year bond yield hit an all-time low below 1.38% on Friday, while the 30-year bond yield hit a record-low 2.19%.

Outflows From Equities, Inflows Into Fixed-Income & Commodities

On the whole, U.S.-listed ETFs had outflows of $3.7 billion in the week ending Thursday, June 30, according to FactSet data.

U.S. equity ETFs were the big losers, with outflows of $7.4 billion. International equity ETFs were losers as well, with outflows of $838 million.

On the other hand, U.S. fixed-income ETFs garnered inflows of $2.5 billion, and commodity ETFs had inflows of $1.9 billion.

GLD & HYG Lead Inflows

When it came to individual products, the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD | A-100) took the top spot, with an inflow of $1.4 billion. That puts its year-to-date inflows at a whopping $12.2 billion.

Following suit was the iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG | B-68), with inflows of $1.2 billion. Perhaps some investors see HYG's high yield as attractive compared with the paltry yields that government bonds are offering. 

Also of note were the nearly $400 million of inflows into the VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short-Term ETN (XIV). Traders in XIV made out big, as the VIX crashed from a high of 26.7 on Monday to 14.6 on Friday.

SPY Outflows Top $6 Billion

On the other end of the spectrum were equity ETFs such as the SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY | A-97), which had outflows of $6.3 billion. 

SPY had the largest outflows by far, but other big losers included the PowerShares QQQ Trust (QQQ | A-66), the Financial Select Sector SPDR (XLF | A-94) and the iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF (IWD | A-88), with outflows of around $1 billion each. 

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
GLDSPDR Gold Trust1,412.5239,993.873.66%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF1,179.1014,881.978.60%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 Index Fund695.2645,028.821.57%
XIVVelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short-Term ETN397.28927.6674.91%
USMViShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA ETF372.5814,394.312.66%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund326.1259,272.520.55%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETF320.213,434.2010.28%
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF314.7738,729.690.82%
VNQVanguard REIT Index Fund298.6633,660.900.90%
SVXYProShares Short VIX Short-Term Futures ETF293.78681.1675.84%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-6,318.79171,983.78-3.54%
QQQPowerShares QQQ Trust-1,304.0033,871.77-3.71%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-1,081.9614,994.37-6.73%
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETF-967.3228,111.48-3.33%
JNKSPDR Barclays High Yield Bond ETF-659.9411,177.90-5.57%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-649.1124,099.33-2.62%
EZUiShares MSCI Eurozone ETF-569.939,575.87-5.62%
HEDJWisdomTree Europe Hedged Equity Fund-488.7310,414.41-4.48%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-483.4670,608.68-0.68%
IWRiShares Russell Midcap ETF-384.3512,083.70-3.08%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-7,383.771,207,450.62-0.61%
International Equity-837.89453,950.36-0.18%
U.S. Fixed Income2,536.96379,837.860.67%
International Fixed Income118.0935,933.240.33%
Commodities1,874.5771,317.412.63%
Currency163.031,356.1412.02%
Leveraged622.5223,227.322.68%
Inverse-602.6919,507.04-3.09%
Asset Allocation39.076,005.950.65%
Alternatives-234.134,092.13-5.72%
Total:-3,704.232,202,678.07-0.17%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
PBJPowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage Portfolio70,720231,872327.87%
FXEUPowerShares Europe Currency Hedged Low Volatility Portfolio292,0841,939,939664.17%
DXJRWisdomTree Japan Hedged Real Estate Fund70,118349,523498.48%
MINTPIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active ETF333,792957,036286.72%
PTHPowerShares DWA Healthcare Momentum Portfolio13,06435,211269.52%
FKUFirst Trust United Kingdom AlphaDEX Fund62,054336,405542.12%
PSCUPowerShares S&P SmallCap Utilities Portfolio22,66363,140278.60%
IDOGALPS International Sector Dividend Dogs ETF32,365111,689345.09%
EQALPowerShares Russell 1000 Equal Weight Portfolio24,77055,512224.12%
BSCKGuggenheim BulletShares 2020 Corporate Bond ETF147,929347,240234.73%

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.