Investors Yank $12B For Week

Investors fled to fixed-income ETFs in the week ended Thursday, Aug. 7, and yanked almost $15 billion from U.S. equity funds, due to increasing geopolitical tensions around the globe. In all, net outflows of $12 billion pushed total U.S.-listed ETF assets down 1.5 percent to $1.819 trillion.
 

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Investors fled to fixed-income ETFs in the week ended Thursday, Aug. 7, and yanked almost $15 billion from U.S. equity funds, due to increasing geopolitical tensions around the globe. In all, net outflows of $12 billion pushed total U.S.-listed ETF assets down 1.5 percent to $1.819 trillion.

 

Investors fled to fixed-income ETFs in the week ended Thursday, Aug. 7, and yanked almost $15 billion from U.S. equity funds, due to increasing geopolitical tensions around the globe. In all, net outflows of $12 billion pushed total U.S.-listed ETF assets down 1.5 percent to $1.819 trillion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IVViShares Core S&P 5001,494.1258,635.792.61%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond1,251.099,051.1316.04%
XLVHealth Care Select SPDR826.9510,274.458.75%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select SPDR798.576,557.8713.87%
IEIiShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond777.343,887.3324.99%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market729.3521,804.503.46%
SSOProShares Ultra S&P 500587.602,755.7527.10%
IWMiShares Russell 2000421.5723,866.931.80%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond378.134,030.6010.35%
VOOVanguard S&P 500354.6719,889.421.82%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500-13,352.66157,744.87-7.80%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap-1,317.4720,895.64-5.93%
QQQPowerShares QQQ-965.3343,722.86-2.16%
EZUiShares MSCI EMU-921.248,755.77-9.52%
XLUUtilities Select SPDR-642.115,573.22-10.33%
IDUiShares U.S. Utilities-619.951,091.40-36.23%
OEFiShares S&P 100-602.884,258.00-12.40%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap 400-539.00156.17-77.54%
EMBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond-522.954,431.95-10.55%
UWMProShares Ultra Russell 2000-496.80182.58-73.13%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity -14,974.35975,505.07-1.54%
International Equity -536.50442,246.29-0.12%
U.S. Fixed Income 3,710.81257,689.771.44%
International Fixed Income -422.9324,199.72-1.75%
Commodities -62.2967,018.73-0.09%
Currency 40.011,687.352.37%
Leveraged -48.0121,187.07-0.23%
Inverse 232.5621,598.191.08%
Asset Allocation 7.884,901.600.16%
Alternatives -278.763,006.07-9.27%
Total:-12,331.561,819,039.86-0.68%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
PBDPowerShares Global Clean Energy97,4092,417,276496.32%
RIGSRiverFront Strategic Income118,0882,769,138469.00%
FXDFirst Trust Consumer Discretionary AlphaDEX615,22513,267,161431.29%
ILTBiShares Core Long-Term USD Bond25,307545,437431.05%
AIAiShares Asia 5039,182789,064402.77%
MYYProShares Short MidCap400148,2202,965,653400.17%
FNKFirst Trust Mid Cap Value AlphaDEX78,5211,566,559399.02%
IEIiShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond429,1068,461,961394.40%
EPSWisdomTree Earnings 5007,161131,250366.58%
FDMFirst Trust Dow Jones Select Micro Cap14,308261,926366.12%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN23.50%522,7417.04
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN9.77%345,950,0551,014.13
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN9.71%494,0108.93
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term9.69%9,967,360117.86
VIIZVelocityShares VIX Mid Term ETN8.88%15,4741.71
VXZiPath S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETN8.20%9,031,19048.26
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-term7.73%975,20947.68
XVZiPath S&P Dynamic VIX ETN5.48%52,29430.01
WEATTeucrium Wheat4.48%616,23426.48
INFLPowerShares DB US Inflation ETN3.84%2,8983.92

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
PGALGlobal X FTSE Portugal 20-12.25%1,341,94626.29
OLEMiPath Pure Beta Crude Oil ETN-7.49%2,7493.47
GREKGlobal X FTSE Greece 20-7.48%2,668,257252.86
EWIiShares MSCI Italy Capped-7.41%68,929,0751,820.64
QDEUSPDR MSCI Germany Quality Mix-6.65%11,7005.45
EWPiShares MSCI Spain Capped-6.14%6,769,7902,315.60
BJKMarket Vectors Gaming-6.09%120,70654.73
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN-5.84%618,04886.24
TURiShares MSCI Turkey-5.51%2,674,974513.71
SMEZSPDR EURO STOXX Small Cap-5.43%12,8997.72

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X69.879.04766.95
JNUGDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bull 3X64.495.08281.82
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN64.29-5.8486.24
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN60.25-5.207.03
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x55.20-2.0288.44
INDLDirexion Daily India Bull 3X54.53-4.4970.53
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN54.20-0.122.25
TMFDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bull 3x50.805.2529.64
AGAPowerShares DB Agriculture Double Short ETN50.46-2.812.14
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)45.610.489.53

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-84.22-6.6171.56
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-65.18-9.34217.88
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-57.06-10.4384.58
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-50.06-4.64297.57
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-48.3823.507.04
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Short Term ETN-44.9319.02253.76
UVXYProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures-43.7319.15256.03
DRVDirexion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x-41.211.7811.72
TMVDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bear 3x-39.00-5.27596.37
BRZSDirexion Daily Brazil Bear 3x-38.741.964.52

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.