SonicShares' BOAT Topped Last Week's ETF Returns

Shipping fund gained 6.1%, followed by 5.9% gain in SLVP silver fund.

RonDay
|
Managing Editor
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: Ron Day

A small ETF that tracks shipping companies gained the most last week as prices of those firms' shares gain thanks to surging costs to transport items over seas.

The $51.1 million SonicShares Global Shipping ETF (BOAT) rose 6.1% last week, according to etf.com data. It's gained 19% so far this year, beating the 9.9% gain in the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY). The fund has pulled in $6.3 million year-to-date, including $2.4 million of outflows in the past few months.

According to the table below, silver exchange-traded funds were among the best performers, grabbing four of the top 10 spots. The $233.5 million IShares MSCI Global Silver And Metals Miners ETF (SLVP) added 5.9% for a total gain this year of 45%. It's pulled in $19.2 million so far this year. 

Shipping company shares are jumping as fighting around the Red Sea forces cargo vessels onto longer routes to safely bring goods around trouble zones. The Shanghai Container Freight Index calculates rates from China ports and has gained 31% this year, according to a MarketWatch story. Shares of shipping giant A.P. Møller-Mærsk have gained 25% this month.

Meanwhile, $30 billion flowed into U.S.-listed exchange-traded funds last week, bringing year-to-date inflows up to $230.3 billion. The bulk of the money went into U.S. equity ETFs and U.S. fixed income ETFs, though international equity and fixed income ETFs attracted solid inflows as well.

Top flows gainers last week included the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) and the Vanguard 500 Inde Fund (VOO), which had inflows ranging from $2.3 billion to $3.4 billion. 

A chart and full story can be seen here

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
BOATSonicShares Global Shipping ETF6.07%86,63251.06
SLVPiShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF5.91%611,382233.47
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP5.35%26,871,587848.91
AGMIThemes Silver Miners ETF5.31%1,6550.54
SILJAmplify Junior Silver Miners ETF5.26%8,249,778901.03
SILGlobal X Silver Miners ETF5.06%3,399,3721,121.99
CZARThemes Natural Monopoly ETF4.98%7,8210.54
GDXJVanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF4.25%21,832,3135,061.13
UTESVirtus Reaves Utilities ETF4.13%129,15183.15
RNWZTrueShares Eagle Global Renewable Energy Income ETF4.07%1,0212.52



 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Ron Day is Managing Editor at etf.com. He joined the company in October 2022 and previously served as editor and deputy managing editor.

Ron covered business and financial news at Bloomberg News for 20 years, working on the breaking news, technology, commodities, headlines and First Word teams. He was previously senior editor at ESG news outlet Karma Impact and filled the same role at Boundless Impact. He also covered a variety of beats at New Jersey daily papers including the Daily Record in Parsippany, the North Jersey Herald & News and the Asbury Park Press. Ron's freelance work has been published in AARP.com, Investopedia.com and BigThink.com.

Ron is an advocate and fan of literacy. He hopes to one day master his Telecaster, rather than the other way around. His wonderful family includes a 10-lb. malti-poo named Emmy.