US Equities Lead Weekly Inflows, As Assets Rise to $1.911T

SPY and midcap fund 'IJH' hauled in major assets in week ended Thursday, Sept. 4, as equity-led net inflows of $3.2 billion lifted total U.S.-listed ETF assets to $1.911 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

SPY and midcap fund 'IJH' hauled in major assets in week ended Thursday, Sept. 4, as equity-led net inflows of $3.2 billion lifted total U.S.-listed ETF assets to $1.911 trillion.

SPY and midcap fund 'IJH' hauled in major assets in week ended Thursday, Sept. 4, as equity-led net inflows of $3.2 billion lifted total U.S.-listed ETF assets to $1.911 trillion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5001,335.17173,097.560.78%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap1,239.7823,171.825.65%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select SPDR464.177,015.887.08%
QQQPowerShares QQQ448.4646,996.800.96%
IWMiShares Russell 2000415.4924,909.491.70%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap 400374.63545.08219.80%
UWMProShares Ultra Russell 2000360.60536.76204.70%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond338.534,517.078.10%
XLPConsumer Staples Select SPDR327.647,211.994.76%
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials327.131,692.9223.95%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IVViShares Core S&P 500-1,160.9959,992.50-1.90%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond-1,039.377,975.86-11.53%
IEIiShares 3-7 Year Treasury Bond-668.693,194.14-17.31%
IDUiShares U.S. Utilities-464.30672.20-40.85%
GLDSPDR Gold-403.0932,103.75-1.24%
SSOProShares Ultra S&P 500-399.502,081.90-16.10%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan-278.7714,500.39-1.89%
XLEEnergy Select SPDR-219.7511,009.41-1.96%
XRTSPDR S&P Retail-218.70571.90-27.66%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-140.0912,451.55-1.11%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity 3,346.801,040,757.610.32%
International Equity 1,066.56466,322.340.23%
U.S. Fixed Income -1,431.78260,280.70-0.55%
International Fixed Income204.3124,964.300.82%
Commodities-341.0664,911.05-0.53%
Currency-12.541,525.50-0.82%
Leveraged413.4022,769.721.82%
Inverse-153.7421,090.16-0.73%
Asset Allocation50.655,440.130.93%
Alternatives52.533,101.171.69%
Total:3,195.121,911,162.670.17%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
FSZFirst Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX112,0153,097,331553.02%
IWLiShares Russell Top 20035,758934,290522.57%
EWZSiShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap43,8411,122,172511.93%
FJPFirst Trust Japan AlphaDex121,0552,413,663398.77%
FDISFidelity MSCI Consumer Discretionary81,4751,572,191385.93%
FTGCFirst Trust Global Tactical Commodity Strategy133,9272,450,304365.92%
FPAFirst Trust Asia Pacific Ex-Japan AlphaDex43,635768,541352.26%
GEXMarket Vectors Global Alternative Energy12,584209,757333.37%
FEMFirst Trust Emerging Markets AlphaDex349,5715,557,219317.95%
DJCIE-TRACS DJ-Bloomberg Commodity Total Return16,901264,381312.86%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN32.74%79,2721.56
COWiPath Dow Jones-UBS Livestock Total Return ETN7.98%96,23743.87
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF5.85%29,9216.33
INCOEGShares India Consumer5.05%42,6207.82
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext4.78%42,5675.76
HEZUiShares Currency Hedged MSCI EMU4.67%1,0203.83
ASHRDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF4.60%2,588,981386.11
KBAKraneShares Bosera MSCI China A Share4.40%2,1233.41
UBCETRACS CMCI Livestock Total Return ETN4.35%43,3175.76
SMINiShares MSCI India Small-Cap4.23%41,14711.41

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners-6.95%36,009,4652,441.06
SILGlobal X Silver Miners-6.84%840,717240.71
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)-6.45%53,4188.60
CSCBCredit Suisse Commodity ETN-6.39%7,93217.09
GAZiPath Dow Jones-UBS Natural Gas Total Return ETN-5.97%375,47023.59
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers-5.96%137,32744.32
NAGSTeucrium Natural Gas-5.94%1,3721.18
SLVPiShares MSCI Global Silver Miners-5.52%94,12614.35
WEATTeucrium Wheat-5.30%484,52825.56
PSAUPowerShares Global Gold and Precious Metals-5.09%26,23825.54

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
EEHELEMENTS Linked to SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. Momentum ETN102.9132.741.56
INDLDirexion Daily India Bull 3X90.475.4376.39
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN76.041.7093.09
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x71.831.0994.37
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X71.183.56130.03
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN70.461.627.81
AGAPowerShares DB Agriculture Double Short ETN70.094.342.42
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors59.602.3744.97
BRZUDirexion Daily Brazil Bull 3x57.48-0.8117.55
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN57.07-0.762.29

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-79.4319.1294.22
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-64.414.224.84
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Short Term ETN-63.871.12201.67
UVXYProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures-63.601.33341.85
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-58.1213.75240.37
BRZSDirexion Daily Brazil Bear 3x-55.49-0.273.29
SOXSDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X-50.88-3.5619.33
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-49.71-6.53122.30
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-49.2112.81239.97
DRVDirexion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x-47.30-1.2212.23

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.