US ETFs Fuel $8.5B Weekly Inflows

U.S. equity ETFs and U.S. fixed income ETFs took in the bulk of this week's inflows.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

New highs in the U.S. stock market encouraged investors to put money to work in ETFs this week. On net, $8.5 billion entered U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, July 12, according to the latest data from FactSet. That pushed year-to-date inflows up to $131.2 billion.

During the period, the small-cap Russell 2000 and the tech-heavy Nasdaq Composite notched record highs. At the same time, the S&P 500 touched a five-month high.

Eyeing the rally in stocks, investors added $4.4 billion of fresh money into U.S. equity ETFs, including $918 million into the Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) and nearly $500 million into the Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ).

Fixed Income ETFs Continue To Roll 

Yet, as solid as the inflows for U.S. equity ETFs were this week, they were once again outpaced by inflows into U.S. fixed income ETFs. The latter segment took in $4.5 billion thanks to strong interest in funds like the iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG), the iShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (LQD) and the SPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF (JNK).

For a second week in a row, the benchmark U.S. 10-year Treasury yield was little changed near 2.83%. Meanwhile, the 2-year Treasury yield edged up by 3 basis points to 2.58%. The spread between the two narrowed to about 25 basis points, an 11-year low.

For a full list of the week's top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF1,360.3715,831.159.40%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust928.02264,954.330.35%
SCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF918.3713,902.277.07%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF620.0534,070.751.85%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund573.6416,287.023.65%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF496.139,508.245.51%
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF495.5732,259.701.56%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust483.9167,707.690.72%
NEARiShares Short Maturity Bond ETF450.764,375.3811.49%
IXNiShares Global Tech ETF411.692,274.0422.11%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-1,083.8847,364.22-2.24%
IWBiShares Russell 1000 ETF-542.7520,076.22-2.63%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-363.4059,954.05-0.60%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-329.657,540.81-4.19%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-320.8731,989.63-0.99%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF-257.2717,940.14-1.41%
EZUiShares MSCI Eurozone ETF-256.6010,336.71-2.42%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-240.03151,587.88-0.16%
CIUiShares Intermediate Credit Bond ETF-239.056,606.56-3.49%
MTUMiShares Edge MSCI U.S.A. Momentum Factor ETF-212.149,210.34-2.25%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity4,441.462,044,105.310.22%
International Equity-831.80789,788.91-0.11%
U.S. Fixed Income4,524.10559,808.720.81%
International Fixed Income317.8462,464.980.51%
Commodities ETFs-260.6164,100.60-0.41%
Currency-12.561,198.84-1.05%
Leveraged-186.7936,754.53-0.51%
Inverse248.3313,089.191.90%
Asset Allocation53.029,320.870.57%
Alternatives240.694,466.645.39%
Total:8,533.683,585,098.590.24%

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity40,879.162,044,105.312.00%
International Equity29,726.45789,788.913.76%
U.S. Fixed Income47,222.31559,808.728.44%
International Fixed Income6,112.6762,464.989.79%
Commodities ETFs1,016.9164,100.601.59%
Currency1.751,198.840.15%
Leveraged2,714.0036,754.537.38%
Inverse2,730.1713,089.1920.86%
Asset Allocation605.639,320.876.50%
Alternatives143.624,466.643.22%
Total:131,152.673,585,098.593.66%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
KFYPKraneShares Zacks New China ETF6.69%1,0203.27
REMXVanEck Vectors Rare Earth/Strategic Metals ETF5.02%199,368156.42
SCINColumbia India Small Cap ETF4.32%16,85722.03
CHIMGlobal X China Materials ETF4.06%4,6263.65
CNXTVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext ETF3.98%22,77622.64
HILOColumbia EM Quality Dividend ETF3.72%3,6889.34
ASHXXtrackers MSCI China A Inclusion Equity ETF3.70%541,34611.79
KSAiShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF3.69%206,224278.84
FLRUFranklin FTSE Russia ETF3.65%5,3667.08
OIHVanEck Vectors Oil Services ETF3.59%25,403,1801,515.17

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
VMAXREX VolMAXX Long VIX Futures Strategy ETF51.55%-6.62%2.62
PSCHInvesco S&P SmallCap Health Care ETF37.05%0.12%842.31
XWEBSPDR S&P Internet ETF35.94%-0.97%45.33
FDNFirst Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund32.94%0.35%9,356.62
OILXETRACS S&P GSCI Crude Oil Total Return ETN31.99%0.00%16.41
CLIXProShares Long Online/Short Stores ETF30.20%0.00%61.57
XITKSPDR FactSet Innovative Technology ETF29.81%0.70%44.39
NIBiPath Bloomberg Cocoa Subindex Total Return ETN29.67%0.71%37.38
IBUYAmplify Online Retail29.11%-0.59%494.99
ARKGARK Genomic Revolution Multi-Sector ETF29.03%-0.13%226.86

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.