Weekly Flows: ETF Assets Hit New Record

More than $7 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs last week, pushing total assets to $1.722 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

More than $7 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs last week, pushing total assets to $1.722 trillion.

Investors pumped $7.7 billion into U.S.-listed ETFs last week following Federal Reserve Chairman Janet Yellen’s assertion in a congressional testimony that the weather played a role in recent weak housing and manufacturing data.

It seems that to many investors, Yellen’s comments served to ease concerns that the latest round of relatively weak data pointed to a slowing U.S. economy.

In fact, the bulk of the asset flows—or $6.2 billion—landed into U.S. equity strategies in the week ended Thursday, Feb. 27, as the S&P 500 climbed to new highs.

Overall, U.S.-listed ETF assets rose to a new record high of $1.722 trillion in the past week, an increase of 1.4 percent from $1.699 trillion on Feb. 21, according to data compiled by ETF.com.

The SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY | A-97) led all equity funds, raking in $1.72 billion last week, bringing its total assets up to $157.7 billion. The Technology Select SPDR ETF (XLK | A-77) led all ETF outflows, with redemptions of $1.9 billion, making it the least popular ETF last week.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 5001,719.13157,698.041.10%
IWMiShares Russell 20001,500.5427,177.705.84%
QQQPowerShares QQQ1,147.7347,188.102.49%
IYEiShares U.S. Energy793.872,019.9464.75%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400439.4215,813.612.86%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate352.124,388.288.72%
GLDSPDR Gold346.6534,413.881.02%
FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX340.80492.82224.18%
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE241.4254,222.260.45%
XLFFinancial Select SPDR234.6917,035.921.40%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
XLKTechnology Select SPDR-1,984.3312,164.77-14.02%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets-816.5730,814.00-2.58%
SPHBPowerShares S&P 500 High Beta-284.30281.73-50.23%
XLIIndustrial Select SPDR-268.169,004.49-2.89%
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN-207.15734.62-22.00%
XLBMaterials Select SPDR-200.344,859.01-3.96%
TNADirexion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x-189.73880.63-17.73%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond-176.402,623.95-6.30%
IYHiShares U.S. Healthcare-163.182,781.51-5.54%
IYWiShares U.S. Technology-158.713,793.09-4.02%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity 6,226.20931,513.560.67%
International Equity405.23403,477.310.10%
U.S. Fixed Income571.89247,167.640.23%
International Fixed Income45.0921,132.620.21%
Commodities706.0868,275.031.03%
Currency-41.351,908.00-2.17%
Leveraged-262.4221,428.13-1.22%
Inverse204.2420,366.861.00%
Asset Allocation38.474,074.030.94%
Alternatives-222.103,306.96-6.72%
Total:7,671.341,722,650.150.45%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
RYEGuggenheim S&P Equal Weight Energy40,202847,973421.86%
SPHBPowerShares S&P 500 High Beta523,99710,727,524409.45%
TDIVFirst Trust Nasdaq Technology Dividend230,2004,592,319398.99%
LITGlobal X Lithium41,060712,692347.15%
SCHHSchwab U. S. REIT226,1423,603,650318.71%
PBJPowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage281,7254,194,666297.78%
NORWGlobal X FTSE Norway80,0331,155,819288.84%
MXIiShares Global Materials81,1711,140,335280.97%
HVPWALPS U.S. Equity High Volatility Put Write44,522598,138268.69%
FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX1,176,88015,584,388264.84%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
URAGlobal X Uranium11.82%2,473,783208.27
FBTFirst Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology8.65%1,051,6381,276.28
XBISPDR S&P Biotech8.27%2,335,9121,527.32
TANGuggenheim Solar6.69%3,695,685518.80
QCLNFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy6.47%1,204,024174.01
KWTMarket Vectors Solar Energy6.37%48,51227.08
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction5.97%27,041,5991,830.97
GEXMarket Vectors Global Alternative Energy5.71%82,499105.42
XHBSPDR S&P Homebuilders5.28%28,782,8732,243.92
PSCDPowerShares S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary5.11%63,175116.11

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
UNGUnited States Natural Gas-8.28%131,814,174813.60
GAZiPath Dow Jones-UBS Natural Gas Total Return ETN-7.62%747,11235.88
ASHRdb X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares-6.98%1,032,759165.02
PEKMarket Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share-6.93%91,93528.12
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN-6.86%221,2982.09
NAGSTeucrium Natural Gas-5.78%19,7852.02
UNLUnited States 12 Month Natural Gas-5.50%129,49622.00
CHNAPowerShares China A-Share-5.49%1,1382.19
DCNGiPath Pure Beta Seasonal Natural Gas ETN-4.90%1,2867.80
TURiShares MSCI Turkey-4.61%2,634,388503.76

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JNUGDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bull 3X99.942.9759.81
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X75.684.36730.84
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN62.763.10172.19
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN57.802.9410.25
RUSSDirexion Daily Russia Bear 3X43.550.668.92
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)40.88-0.305.29
BIBProShares Ultra NASDAQ Biotech40.196.69455.26
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN36.79-6.862.09
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers35.451.1338.30
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners33.860.832,010.81

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-69.01-8.5622.87
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-60.0823.24402.49
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-53.47-6.01277.65
KOLDProShares UltraShort DJ- UBS Natural Gas-38.2412.0291.61
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-35.96-1.2416.72
BISProShares UltraShort NASDAQ Biotech-32.27-6.5315.61
LBJDirexion Daily Latin America Bull 3X-28.88-0.4918.70
DSLVVelocityShares 3X Inverse Silver ETN-28.817.7622.64
BRZUDirexion Daily Brazil Bull 3x-28.764.349.48
YINNDirexion Daily FTSE China Bull 3X-27.67-9.5794.20

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.