ETFs Add $55B In Sept

But the September Effect and a series of threats slowed ETF flows from the prior month.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Flows into the U.S.-listed ETF industry slowed from $66.8 billion in August to just under $55.5 billion in September, as the traditional worst month of the year for returns was matched with bouts of volatility.

U.S. ETFs have gained more than $647.8 billion in inflows as of the end of the third quarter, according to ETF.com data provider FactSet, while assets under management now stand just short of $6.65 trillion.

Growth Fears, Volatility Shake Equities

After months of near-constant bullish sentiment, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and fears of defaults from both the Chinese megadeveloper Evergrande and the U.S. government led to two days of sell-offs above 1.5% in the S&P 500.

The iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) had the most outflows off the month, with nearly $3.1 billion pulled and a quarter of its year-to-date gains erased, followed by the Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF), with $1.5 billion in outflows.

Tech ETFs were also caught in sell-offs amid a late spike in bond yields and a Federal Reserve meeting that signaled continued confidence toward a taper of its bond-buying program and an eventual rate hike. The 10-year Treasury yield started the month at 1.28% before rising to a high of 1.55% in the final week of September.

The ARK Innovation ETF (ARKK) saw $902 million in outflows for a loss of almost 4.7% of its assets under management, while the Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLK) lost $721.4 million.

Yet investors continued to drive net inflows into broad vanilla indexes on the month. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) was far and away the largest gainer, with nearly $7.5 billion added in the month, followed by the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) and Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI), with inflows of $3.8 billion and $3.8 billion, respectively.

Leveraged Funds Reverse YTD Outflows

Dip-buyers took aggressive positions within leveraged ETFs during bouts of volatility this month. The leveraged ETF class ended August with a net outflow of almost $1.1 billion on the year, but gained $4.5 billion in September to end the month with a year-to-date inflow of $3.5 billion.

The leading ETF in the segment was the ProShares UltraPro QQQ (TQQQ), which gained a net $2.9 billion in new assets on the month and reversed the $1.3 billion in outflows it had coming into the month.

For a full list of this month’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top Gainers (September 2021)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMYTD 2021 Net Flows($,M)
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustState Street Global Advisors7,447.50390,986.531.90%10,452.90
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFVanguard3,883.61249,759.921.55%40,472.29
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETFVanguard3,843.99265,719.501.45%31,679.99
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQProShares2,901.9914,959.4419.40%1,672.54
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETFBlackrock2,337.237,431.6331.45%1,184.76
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFVanguard1,396.8781,987.921.70%15,917.43
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors1,333.3225,446.135.24%5,843.34
BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond ETFVanguard1,123.9642,165.552.67%12,975.03
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETFVanguard1,106.0949,908.342.22%9,693.40
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETFBlackrock1,076.8689,462.511.20%6,657.68

 

Top Gainers (Year-to-Date)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMSeptember 2021 Net Flows($,M)
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFVanguard40,472.29249,759.9216.20%3,883.61
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETFVanguard31,679.99265,719.5011.92%3,843.99
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFVanguard15,917.4381,987.9219.41%1,396.87
BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond ETFVanguard12,975.0342,165.5530.77%1,123.96
VTVVanguard Value ETFVanguard12,488.0484,040.2214.86%1,052.18
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFBlackrock11,909.52290,363.834.10%-3,088.05
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETFBlackrock10,719.7678,224.2913.70%986.72
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustState Street Global Advisors10,452.90390,986.532.67%7,447.50
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETFVanguard9,693.4049,908.3419.42%1,106.09
IUSBiShares Core Total USD Bond Market ETFBlackrock9,688.8715,510.8262.47%273.55

 

Biggest Losers (September 2021)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMYTD 2021 Net Flows($,M)
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFBlackrock-3,088.05290,363.83-1.06%11,909.52
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-1,517.9541,563.47-3.65%8,188.85
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBlackrock-1,341.5240,867.16-3.28%-12,589.84
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-1,020.0831,137.04-3.28%2,159.33
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-990.8317,571.39-5.64%-792.52
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-978.8112,003.85-8.15%-1,600.43
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF TrustState Street Global Advisors-916.0328,857.11-3.17%1,466.36
ARKKARK Innovation ETFARK-902.2519,275.57-4.68%5,282.84
QUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETFBlackrock-836.6823,273.38-3.59%-1,091.63
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR FundState Street Global Advisors-721.3743,172.68-1.67%-848.85

 

Biggest Losers (Year-to-Date)

TickerNameIssuerNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($M)% of AUMSeptember 2021 Net Flows($,M)
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBlackrock-12,589.8440,867.16-30.81%-1,341.52
GLDSPDR Gold TrustState Street Global Advisors-10,055.6155,275.95-18.19%-563.34
USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETFBlackrock-8,701.8327,237.83-31.95%-285.43
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBlackrock-6,485.7619,414.78-33.41%-552.17
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETFBlackrock-3,838.9913,986.19-27.45%-347.97
JNKSPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETFState Street Global Advisors-3,535.539,049.99-39.07%-415.70
EFAViShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETFBlackrock-2,660.078,231.03-32.32%-46.86
USOUnited States Oil Fund LPConcierge Technologies-2,523.112,606.78-96.79%-261.36
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETFBlackrock-2,091.5535,321.94-5.92%-176.19
IHIiShares U.S. Medical Devices ETFBlackrock-1,900.788,495.40-22.37%188.91

 

Asset Classes (September 2021)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity25,516.163,917,306.700.65%
International Equity9,192.661,262,651.330.73%
U.S. Fixed Income13,961.971,084,000.531.29%
International Fixed Income1,293.41149,052.950.87%
Commodities-811.69134,065.00-0.61%
Currency-25.091,884.82-1.33%
Leveraged4,549.8362,140.897.32%
Inverse538.3813,123.764.10%
Asset Allocation633.9918,458.283.43%
Alternatives121.206,815.491.78%
Total:54,970.836,649,499.740.83%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity306,386.633,917,306.707.82%
International Equity171,209.311,262,651.3313.56%
U.S. Fixed Income129,493.541,084,000.5311.95%
International Fixed Income28,748.03149,052.9519.29%
Commodities-4,077.92134,065.00-3.04%
Currency17.751,884.820.94%
Leveraged3,475.9162,140.895.59%
Inverse5,689.0713,123.7643.35%
Asset Allocation4,190.8318,458.2822.70%
Alternatives2,680.536,815.4939.33%
Total:647,813.696,649,499.749.74%

 

September 2021 ETF Issuer League Table

IssuerNet Flows ($,M)AUM ($,M)% of AUMYTD 2021 Net Flows($,M)
Blackrock9,387.602,312,688.690.41%131,010.13
Vanguard22,726.581,915,197.921.19%253,820.58
State Street Global Advisors4,249.25998,153.560.43%53,805.80
Invesco1,235.11367,351.680.34%36,438.87
Charles Schwab3,719.36253,411.051.47%31,837.53
First Trust1,525.70138,606.231.10%18,648.85
JPMorgan Chase1,208.4968,987.271.75%20,822.60
ProShares3,530.3960,686.315.82%8,422.27
VanEck321.9758,935.860.55%7,918.69
WisdomTree334.9445,027.070.74%3,137.01
ARK-1,859.1738,283.31-4.86%11,659.72
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.1,449.6837,995.543.82%15,882.30
Dimensional Holdings460.1931,889.151.44%2,611.04
Fidelity194.7230,915.680.63%4,017.56
Allianz634.7827,462.372.31%1,536.25
Direxion1,579.2525,175.766.27%1,781.70
Goldman Sachs309.9524,809.691.25%623.27
Deutsche Bank542.4923,111.872.35%2,045.96
Northern Trust-122.6218,442.41-0.66%2,847.69
CICC1,187.7513,227.868.98%9,566.10
Franklin Templeton114.209,336.201.22%329.27
SS&C-113.118,737.87-1.29%49.48
Pacer Advisors210.728,539.512.47%2,028.12
American Century Investments158.118,001.581.98%3,477.66
Exchange Traded Concepts328.557,559.794.35%2,086.25
ETFMG4.976,729.410.07%1,294.43
Crestview-57.246,601.60-0.87%309.13
Standard Life Aberdeen-13.446,548.56-0.21%765.06
Innovator95.845,609.171.71%1,283.74
Principal64.965,442.111.19%1,079.88
Manulife19.425,067.660.38%-576.49
Nuveen Securities53.574,721.531.13%1,692.91
New York Life75.724,553.461.66%492.25
Amplify Investments-3.504,416.75-0.08%1,335.88
Janus Henderson32.124,154.200.77%229.49
The Hartford-81.414,129.45-1.97%268.00
Concierge Technologies-279.633,977.36-7.03%-2,928.01
US Global Investors224.993,869.765.81%698.62
Barclays-47.123,253.17-1.45%1,440.23
BMO162.293,105.075.23%615.25
Toroso Investments117.912,641.084.46%1,022.57
Prudential37.262,110.421.77%734.88
AdvisorShares58.482,083.132.81%1,407.99
Ameriprise Financial55.141,684.373.27%426.13
Aptus Capital Advisors120.531,611.117.48%594.27
O’Shares Investments-21.701,498.81-1.45%-21.71
GraniteShares16.611,496.891.11%188.22
Defiance ETFs13.791,488.690.93%427.01
Vident0.741,454.470.05%-39.76
Virtus Investment Partners18.761,326.041.41%357.12
UBS-14.941,234.12-1.21%-72.68
Davis Advisers-9.461,232.40-0.77%115.04
Rational Capital LLC190.891,201.2115.89%990.55
Cambria8.571,108.770.77%249.80
Inspire18.951,056.151.79%231.37
Nationwide103.221,029.2110.03%516.55
Main Management8.841,023.010.86%258.48
The Bank of New York Mellon Corp.66.571,022.976.51%441.47
Credit Suisse Group AG1.511,003.620.15%284.20
EMPIRICAL FINANCE LLC13.32989.631.35%279.86
Aegon-4.47782.81-0.57%-45.90
Simplify Asset Management Inc.86.24716.8112.03%570.90
The Motley Fool7.59692.821.10%82.98
Horizon Kinetics LLC34.98692.435.05%674.22
Roundhill Investments47.31600.847.87%328.17
Howard Capital Management28.25543.285.20%194.92
Merk58.60541.8610.82%142.14
Renaissance Capital-11.91519.05-2.30%-217.23
Redwood Investment Management64.16510.4812.57%53.82
Timothy Plan8.73494.401.76%50.18
Tortoise-19.13482.39-3.97%-16.08
TrimTabs21.27439.914.84%29.77
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.21.34429.664.97%231.46
Liquid Strategies8.63421.702.05%105.89
Distillate Capital7.38403.461.83%145.47
ProFund Advisors LLC27.72363.897.62%362.07
Regents Park Funds2.49353.780.70%81.07
SRN Advisors3.36352.400.95%49.79
ClearShares LLC9.97348.582.86%99.46
Al Marketing LLC-6.52333.55-1.95%-57.04
Sprott-2.01311.39-0.64%17.90
Donald L. Hagan LLC21.30299.367.12%130.89
Government of Sweden-6.26283.67-2.21%-12.25
WBI0.00283.210.00%-6.79
Teucrium-15.76274.65-5.74%-112.28
Little Harbor Advisors36.93250.6414.74%185.77
Core Alternative Capital17.83228.797.79%82.57
Mcivy Co. LLC4.59205.572.23%126.19
Intangible Capital2.46197.171.25%4.94
Cavalier167.11195.573.63%45.57
Syntax Advisors0.03191.660.02%48.08
TrueMark Investments-0.18174.55-0.10%98.36
Capital Impact Advisors0.00171.990.00%-7.14
Impact Shares9.68164.575.88%123.93
Wahed10.76144.097.47%65.41
Advisors Asset Management10.82143.767.53%95.05
Tuttle Tactical Management, LLC-4.27143.53-2.98%-3.52
Arrow Funds9.72137.927.05%7.03
ProcureAM-5.48123.59-4.43%70.26
Gadsden0.64117.530.54%19.43
Swan Global Investments8.43116.507.23%111.71
Kingsview Partners LLC2.71113.792.38%106.15
Wainwright, Inc.4.27111.663.83%94.52
AGF-0.37108.00-0.34%-15.38
CornerCap Investment Counsel, Inc.-1.01103.68-0.97%28.06
Humankind USA LLC5.6796.335.89%87.59
Emles Advisors LLC-0.8893.13-0.94%24.64
Change Finance3.2791.923.56%51.99
Neil Azous Revocable Trust23.5887.5826.92%66.32
Pettee Investors2.0581.212.52%27.94
Exponential ETFs0.0079.660.00%1.20
Metaurus Advisors3.9870.375.65%10.91
Groupe BPCE-8.4364.57-13.06%9.62
Beyond Investing2.0363.353.20%20.68
Alger Group Holdings LLC2.5652.034.93%41.75
Guinness Atkinson Asset Management-2.0751.39-4.03%13.00
Toews Corp.1.4250.802.80%1.80
Absolute Investment Advisers LLC0.0050.740.00%10.53
Alexis Investment Partners LLC2.5842.516.07%25.31
Infusive Asset Management-1.6942.21-3.99%6.84
Esoterica-3.0141.11-7.31%17.77
ETF Series Solutions5.0240.1212.51%11.02
Rayliant Investment Research1.9239.494.87%40.68
Premise Capital0.0039.480.00%-14.10
Formidable Asset Management1.2839.383.26%39.67
Highland Capital Management-3.2338.63-8.35%-14.62
2nd Vote Value Investments, Inc1.7038.104.47%30.41
Inverdale Capital Management LLC2.6837.957.05%31.50
Red Gate Advisers LLC0.4036.071.11%6.27
Cabot ETF Partners LLC-0.8231.92-2.56%32.34
Pacific Life0.0031.770.00%2.44
New Age Alpha Advisors LLC18.7729.0864.53%27.31
Ridgeline Research LLC4.9827.4718.12%23.92
AlphaMark Advisors0.0026.040.00%-1.41
Power Corporation of Canada-0.7225.42-2.82%2.77
Truist0.0025.160.00%2.38
Uncommon Investment Advisors LLC1.0524.804.24%23.89
Knights of Columbus1.7722.557.87%23.13
MCCM Group LLC-1.7918.05-9.93%30.40
Changebridge Capital LLC0.5617.853.12%10.96
The Leuthold Group LLC0.0015.120.00%1.43
Mairs & Power, Inc.0.7615.005.05%15.06
Applied Finance Group0.6714.984.50%13.84
ASYMmetric ETFs1.6614.8211.22%14.75
GAMCO Investors, Inc.0.0014.060.00%7.55
Point Bridge Capital0.9413.806.79%1.94
EquBot0.0011.680.00%4.82
Future Fund Advisors7.0711.2363.01%11.61
Alternative Access Funds LLC0.0010.030.00%0.00
Whitford Asset Management0.009.380.00%5.85
Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC0.009.050.00%-3.60
Water Island Capital Partners LP0.007.840.03%1.29
Jacob Asset Management0.417.295.59%7.47
Charger Corp.6.736.38105.52%6.73
Global Beta Advisors0.024.960.30%-2.97
Reflection Asset Management, LLC0.734.9114.94%2.02
Spear Advisors LLC2.044.0150.76%4.05
Democracy Investment Management LLC0.003.86-0.01%3.28
Lifegoal Investments LLC1.742.9259.59%1.74
Zacks Investment Management1.241.9164.88%1.97
Wilshire Phoenix Funds LLC0.001.730.00%0.00
Chadds Ford Investment Management LLC0.000.740.00%0.75
Lyrical Partners0.000.630.00%0.00
Litman Gregory Capital Partners LLC2.820.000.00%20.26
Eaton Vance Corp.0.000.000.00%0.00
Cohanzick Management0.000.000.00%0.00

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.