2019 ETF Inflows Keeping Pace With 2018

Investors added nearly $11 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs this week, enough to keep pace with last year’s inflows.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

New record highs in U.S. stocks corresponded with fresh inflows for U.S.-listed ETFs. On net, $10.9 billion flowed into the space during the week ending Thursday, July 11, according to the latest data from FactSet. Of that, $8.3 billion headed into U.S. equity ETFs and almost $2 billion went into U.S. fixed income ETFs.

The S&P 500 eclipsed the 3,000 level for the first time this week, after Fed Chairman Jerome Powell hinted the U.S. central bank will cut interest rates at the end of the month. The move was also supportive of sentiment in bond markets, even as the 10-year Treasury yield rallied modestly from multiyear lows.

Year-to-date inflows for all U.S.-listed ETFs now stand at $129.2 billion, close to last year’s $131.2 pace.

SPY Heads Inflows List

The usual suspects fueled this week’s inflows. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY), the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) and the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) all made it to the top 10 inflows list.

At the same time, fixed income inflows were fueled by the iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG) and the iShares MBS ETF (MBB).

On the flip side, the iShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (LQD) lost some assets this week, as did the Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF (OMFL), the iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLT), the iShares JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF (EMB) and the SPDR Bloomberg Barclays 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF (BIL).

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust3,706.20277,497.611.34%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF833.3118,814.324.43%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF778.61180,803.650.43%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF707.32118,001.670.60%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF661.3143,110.121.53%
MBBiShares MBS ETF558.4517,435.033.20%
USMViShares Edge MSCI Min Vol U.S.A. ETF372.1930,022.391.24%
VXFVanguard Extended Market ETF356.967,488.124.77%
XLBMaterials Select Sector SPDR Fund332.994,553.497.31%
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF252.719,263.452.73%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-816.1136,115.23-2.26%
OMFLInvesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF-696.361,036.41-67.19%
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR Fund-328.2021,347.69-1.54%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-239.8524,593.82-0.98%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-238.314,395.72-5.42%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-237.0513,647.23-1.74%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund-224.9411,889.08-1.89%
EMBiShares JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF-202.8515,692.61-1.29%
BILSPDR Bloomberg Barclays 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF-169.189,243.72-1.83%
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-161.0345,902.22-0.35%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity8,265.242,284,241.930.36%
International Equity522.61831,757.560.06%
U.S. Fixed Income1,967.00686,661.010.29%
International Fixed Income201.0178,377.330.26%
Commodities74.3669,094.290.11%
Currency25.811,443.631.79%
Leveraged-400.7238,787.42-1.03%
Inverse342.4711,838.862.89%
Asset Allocation6.849,760.120.07%
Alternatives-106.184,604.02-2.31%
Total:10,898.444,016,566.180.27%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity41,312.862,284,241.931.81%
International Equity9,636.96831,757.561.16%
U.S. Fixed Income68,553.65686,661.019.98%
International Fixed Income8,926.6778,377.3311.39%
Commodities 514.2169,094.290.74%
Currency-346.261,443.63-23.99%
Leveraged-3,716.7538,787.42-9.58%
Inverse3,706.7711,838.8631.31%
Asset Allocation-198.919,760.12-2.04%
Alternatives792.124,604.0217.20%
Total:129,181.314,016,566.183.22%

 

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
AWTMAware Ultra-Short Duration Enhanced Income ETF8,97246,932523.10%
JHEMJohn Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF9,68137,467387.03%
UIVMVictoryShares USAA MSCI International Value Momentum ETF13,39263,737475.92%
FEUSPDR STOXX Europe 50 ETF79,760230,362288.82%
FLJPFranklin FTSE Japan ETF20,40958,716287.69%
FEMBFirst Trust Emerging Markets Local Currency Bond ETF29,24580,418274.98%
ISRAVanEck Vectors Israel ETF1,8694,014214.76%
IHYVanEck Vectors International High Yield Bond ETF18,61745,502244.41%
DWFISPDR Dorsey Wright Fixed Income Allocation ETF14,84736,801247.87%
MFUSPIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF4,79910,468218.11%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
BDRYBreakwave Dry Bulk Shipping ETF5.91%123,4533.58
EWZSiShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap ETF5.35%406,63196.05
OILXETRACS S&P GSCI Crude Oil Total Return ETN4.86%6,1563.59
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP4.85%90,039,4351,432.41
OILiPath Series B S&P GSCI Crude Oil ETN4.82%36,22092.44
OILKProShares K-1 Free Crude Oil Strategy ETF4.70%30,09812.02
FBZFirst Trust Brazil AlphaDEX Fund4.66%83,650150.15
JJNiPath Series B Bloomberg Nickel Subindex Total Return ETN4.47%8,8738.17
USOICredit Suisse X-Links Crude Oil Shares Covered Call ETN4.22%17,3658.21
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund LP4.19%80,24941.06

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
TANInvesco Solar ETF56.66%-0.68%398.43
PTFInvesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF46.99%1.90%243.57
ARGTGlobal X MSCI Argentina ETF44.78%2.46%99.86
AGTiShares MSCI Argentina and Global Exposure ETF44.37%2.21%27.35
ARKGARK Genomic Revolution ETF43.95%0.38%462.81
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund LP43.39%4.19%41.06
PBWInvesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF41.90%-0.82%177.20
CHISGlobal X MSCI China Consumer Staples ETF41.02%0.92%2.04
GREKGlobal X MSCI Greece ETF40.04%-3.32%392.85
IPORenaissance IPO ETF39.88%0.93%58.42

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.