Fixed Income ETFs Top Weekly Inflows

Investors added $7.6 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs last week.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Investors continued to tiptoe into U.S.-listed ETFs last week, and they were particularly fond of U.S. fixed income ETFs. On net, $7.6 billion flowed into ETFs during the week ending July 15. Of that amount, over 90%—$6.9 billion—went into U.S. fixed income ETFs, followed by $872 million going into U.S. equity ETFs and $768 million allocated to international equity ETFs.  

On the other hand, investors pulled $1.4 billion and $473 million, respectively, out of commodity and international fixed income ETFs. 

After accounting for last week’s flows, year-to-date inflows now stand at $318.8 billion, and total assets under management in all U.S.-listed ETFs stands at $6.2 trillion. That compares with $498.1 billion and $6.57 trillion, respectively, at the same time a year ago. 

‘GOVT’ Tops Inflows 

Taking a look at individual funds, the iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF (GOVT) topped all ETFs, with weekly inflows of $2.4 billion. The fund tracks the entire fixed-rate Treasury bond market excluding those securities with maturities of less than a year. 

Treasuries were a mixed bag last week. Yields on longer maturities stayed near recent lows amid recession fears, while those on shorter maturities continued to edge up in anticipation of aggressive Fed hikes in the coming months (bond prices and yields move inversely). 

The iShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLH), the iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLT) and the Schwab Short-Term U.S. Treasury ETF (SCHO) were three other Treasury-focused ETFs that found themselves on the weekly top 10 list. 

GLD Flows Sag With Gold Prices 

Meanwhile, on the outflows side of the ledger, the SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF (BIL) topped the list, with redemptions of $1.4 billion. 

It was followed by the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) and the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM), which had outflows of $1 billion apiece. 

The S&P 500 stayed within its range last week, fluctuating between 3,800 on the downside and 3,900 on the upside. 

The SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) also made an appearance on the weekly top outflows list. Investors pulled nearly $500 million out of the fund as spot gold prices dipped to $1,700/oz, the lowest level since March 2020.  

A sharp rally in the U.S. dollar to 20-year highs has taken a toll on gold. 

 

For a full list of the top inflows and outflows from last week, see the tables below: 

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF2,406.5120,289.0611.86%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust2,187.81158,724.261.38%
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF1,984.094,379.6045.30%
VCITVanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond ETF981.5241,158.932.38%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF967.5621,877.284.42%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF955.72247,072.240.39%
SCHOSchwab Short-Term U.S. Treasury ETF902.939,793.749.22%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF586.586,743.438.70%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund564.5237,990.651.49%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF528.69245,859.060.22%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
BILSPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF-1,435.0719,364.29-7.41%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-1,005.50342,458.70-0.29%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-1,001.4249,303.20-2.03%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-965.4227,301.35-3.54%
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-794.6038,155.44-2.08%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF-614.7013,610.09-4.52%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund-563.3313,727.41-4.10%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-497.5355,451.00-0.90%
USFRWisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund-412.067,143.77-5.77%
VTIPVanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities ETF-395.9520,449.88-1.94%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity872.133,616,887.730.02%
International Equity767.621,070,990.710.07%
U.S. Fixed Income6,887.431,087,953.060.63%
International Fixed Income-472.89136,236.56-0.35%
Commodities-1,411.46139,715.94-1.01%
Currency149.034,074.493.66%
Leveraged-33.6143,280.06-0.08%
Inverse784.7923,543.713.33%
Asset Allocation27.3817,124.310.16%
Alternatives10.377,752.090.13%
Total:7,580.796,147,558.640.12%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity128,328.823,616,887.733.55%
International Equity66,277.571,070,990.716.19%
U.S. Fixed Income80,013.951,087,953.067.35%
International Fixed Income3,710.20136,236.562.72%
Commodities10,046.51139,715.947.19%
Currency1,594.884,074.4939.14%
Leveraged18,577.6143,280.0642.92%
Inverse8,360.5623,543.7135.51%
Asset Allocation749.7217,124.314.38%
Alternatives1,164.737,752.0915.02%
Total:318,824.556,147,558.645.19%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
MSOSAdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF8.97%6,046,167592.15
YOLOAdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF7.25%184,49578.37
PBUGPacer iPath Gold Trendpilot ETN6.92%3,11822.25
WEEDRoundhill Cannabis ETF6.41%6,7881.47
MJUSETFMG U.S. Alternative Harvest ETF5.76%23,0692.39
GBUGPacer iPath Gold ETN5.61%7,55633.85
XDNAKelly CRISPR & Gene Editing Technology ETF4.95%19,5581.20
SBUGiPath Silver ETN4.76%5,81210.64
CNBSAmplify Seymour Cannabis ETF4.00%92,09343.79
MJETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF3.33%4,064,115390.10

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP81.75%3.04%473.52
GAZiPath Series B Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN80.27%2.50%24.04
UNLUnited States 12 Month Natural Gas Fund LP75.76%3.10%38.84
JJEiPath Series B Bloomberg Energy Subindex Total Return ETN55.60%-2.09%7.54
RJNElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Energy TR ETN55.30%-4.21%12.45
PFIXSimplify Interest Rate Hedge ETF49.39%-2.82%293.74
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund LP48.65%-8.09%119.01
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP42.71%-6.52%221.26
DBEInvesco DB Energy Fund41.51%-5.59%234.10
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP34.01%-6.88%2,381.02

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.