Investors Pile Into Bond ETFs For Week

Investors bought bonds last week, as geopolitical issues took their toll on equity prices.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Investors bought bonds last week, as geopolitical issues took their toll on equity prices.

Investors added $1.8 billion to the ETF market in the past week ended Thursday, July 17, but tensions between Israel and Palestine and the downing of a commercial airliner in Ukraine yanked stock prices lower, pulling U.S.-listed ETF assets downward too.

The majority of new assets flowed into fixed-income funds, specifically U.S. fixed income. They gathered more than $1 billion. U.S. equities shed $637 million, while international equity funds collected $744 million.

Total ETF assets stood at more than $1.835 trillion as of Thursday, July 17, according to data compiled by ETF.com’s data screener. The S&P 500 Index’s 0.33 percent decrease pulled assets lower from $1.862 trillion at the end of the prior week.

Markets were hit hard in the previous session, fueled by new geopolitical tensions surrounding Russia and the missile attack on a Malaysian commercial airliner that killed 295 people on board.

Last week’s most popular fund was the iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond (IEF | A-51), which pulled in $1.6 billion, while the week’s least popular fund was another iShares product, the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM | A-80), which redeemed about $2 billion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond1,561.096,146.1434.05%
IVViShares Core S&P 5001,363.5958,256.842.40%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400877.9615,865.745.86%
VNQIVanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate500.742,043.6532.45%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets356.9541,243.400.87%
SSOProShares Ultra S&P 500346.952,125.6519.51%
USTProShares Ultra 7-10 Year Treasury339.21366.321,251.27%
QQQPowerShares QQQ314.1245,554.630.69%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate272.324,821.845.99%
FLOTiShares Floating Rate Bond218.223,801.186.09%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IWMiShares Russell 2000-2,021.5423,255.82-8.00%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap-1,394.0622,803.41-5.76%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-705.9512,753.09-5.25%
SPYSPDR S&P 500-598.45171,720.81-0.35%
HYSPIMCO 0-5 Year High Yield Corporate Bond-570.254,549.64-11.14%
DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity-569.9210,094.07-5.34%
XLEEnergy Select SPDR-471.1511,897.73-3.81%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap 400-433.61832.50-34.25%
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology-326.044,595.72-6.62%
UWMProShares Ultra Russell 2000-307.86904.28-25.40%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-637.181,007,328.26-0.06%
International Equity744.16450,648.440.17%
U.S. Fixed Income1,049.84254,292.020.41%
International Fixed Income121.8824,950.870.49%
Commodities309.5867,628.100.46%
Currency-25.731,667.47-1.54%
Leveraged183.8821,725.870.85%
Inverse59.1420,665.180.29%
Asset Allocation22.844,918.260.46%
Alternatives7.073,030.350.23%
Total:1,835.481,856,854.810.10%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
PWCPowerShares Dynamic Market75,4052,052,469544.38%
IWLiShares Russell Top 20012,932276,774428.03%
VTWGVanguard Russell 2000 Growth17,306357,166412.76%
XARSPDR Aerospace & Defense6,164114,871372.69%
GRICohen & Steers Global Realty Majors8,226130,547317.40%
EWKiShares MSCI Belgium Capped213,9513,070,944287.07%
IGNiShares North American Tech-Multimedia Networking37,903494,704261.04%
EMCBWisdomTree Emerging Markets Corporate Bond9,109115,094252.70%
IDOGALPS International Sector Dividend Dogs49,435548,323221.84%
RYJGuggenheim Raymond James SB-1 Equity72,345801,796221.66%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN4.72%185,027,0241,097.34
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term4.61%4,704,287108.22
UAEiShares MSCI UAE Capped4.55%113,43357.13
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN4.47%287,8087.54
FOILiPath Pure Beta Aluminum ETN3.67%6,6843.02
QATiShares MSCI Qatar Capped3.59%369,81234.64
CHIIGlobal X China Industrials3.18%3,4363.08
CHXFWisdomTree China Dividend ex-Financials3.09%11,83818.92
CHXXEGShares China Infrastructure3.04%44,3798.26
EDVVanguard Extended Duration Treasury3.04%194,238229.43

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
RSXMarket Vectors Russia-7.59%39,779,6861,577.90
XBISPDR S&P Biotech-7.58%3,654,274976.58
ERUSiShares MSCI Russia Capped-7.24%2,260,412321.27
GRWNiPath Pure Beta Softs ETN-6.87%1,0440.87
RBLSPDR S&P Russia-6.78%64,65924.91
GAZiPath Dow Jones-UBS Natural Gas Total Return ETN-5.60%164,66625.07
ESRiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Eastern Europe-5.36%53,469140.30
RSXJMarket Vectors Russia Small-Cap-5.07%431,83255.78
BBHMarket Vectors Biotech-5.06%474,927486.06
IBBiShares Nasdaq Biotechnology-4.86%9,101,7454,595.72

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JNUGDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bull 3X97.252.09262.83
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X76.653.07837.73
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x64.261.1293.36
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X63.07-3.82106.95
INDLDirexion Daily India Bull 3X55.78-3.0070.87
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN53.962.882.25
AGAPowerShares DB Agriculture Double Short ETN51.942.872.16
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors51.363.5136.20
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)51.191.449.07
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers50.91-0.8454.04

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-85.49-10.9866.70
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-65.61-5.31237.25
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-61.47-0.765.24
TVIXVelocityShares Daily 2X VIX Short Term ETN-57.876.40168.42
UVXYProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures-57.118.03290.09
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-52.269.90335.49
SOXSDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X-46.913.2121.91
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-46.45-21.3359.50
DRVDirexion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x-43.88-1.909.40
BRZSDirexion Daily Brazil Bear 3x-39.31-0.744.47

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.