Investors Take Money Out Of 'EEM'

Investors Take Money Out Of 'EEM'

The emerging market ETF topped the weekly outflows list.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Lisa Barr
,
Edited by: Lisa Barr

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust3,944.69401,130.880.98%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust3,362.88191,690.691.75%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF1,379.1929,397.944.69%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF1,359.7916,021.808.49%
VOOVanguard 500 Index Fund534.50299,484.280.18%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF502.2038,647.061.30%
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF486.9832,380.131.50%
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF482.6367,623.790.71%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETF470.458,281.985.68%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF448.40291,979.850.15%


 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-870.5423,029.62-3.78%
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ-617.4815,391.78-4.01%
BILSPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF-490.4628,927.73-1.70%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund-460.2117,330.44-2.66%
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR Fund-365.6933,564.21-1.09%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-359.1449,344.23-0.73%
SCHPSchwab U.S. TIPS ETF-342.4412,067.04-2.84%
SOXLDirexion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares-322.886,119.49-5.28%
BKMCBNY Mellon US Mid Cap Core Equity ETF-322.12100.16-321.59%
VTVVanguard Value ETF-288.9794,874.74-0.30%


 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity8,507.644,125,661.990.21%
International Equity507.491,251,882.890.04%
U.S. Fixed Income4,131.971,247,050.930.33%
International Fixed Income449.11148,023.370.30%
Commodities-254.42136,259.75-0.19%
Currency-51.443,122.04-1.65%
Leveraged-478.4761,585.87-0.78%
Inverse-783.4321,753.50-3.60%
Asset Allocation-59.5015,635.04-0.38%
Alternatives-15.717,161.20-0.22%
Total:11,953.247,018,136.580.17%


 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity22,299.334,125,661.990.54%
International Equity37,617.621,251,882.893.00%
U.S. Fixed Income78,965.301,247,050.936.33%
International Fixed Income8,229.32148,023.375.56%
Commodities681.15136,259.750.50%
Currency-872.333,122.04-27.94%
Leveraged213.1961,585.870.35%
Inverse5,550.5721,753.5025.52%
Asset Allocation-2,423.6315,635.04-15.50%
Alternatives12.327,161.200.17%
Total:150,272.847,018,136.582.14%


 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
URNJSprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF15.91%371,67927.11
URNMSprott Uranium Miners ETF11.91%1,259,151880.71
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF9.44%8,164,2381,448.94
SGDJSprott Junior Gold Miners ETF7.72%94,626104.34
GOEXGlobal X Gold Explorers ETF6.58%34,75438.80
NLRVanEck Uranium+Nuclear Energy ETF6.17%14,36260.35
GOAUU.S. Global GO Gold and Precious Metal Miners ETF6.14%156,743103.00
GDXVanEck Gold Miners ETF5.99%85,718,51713,044.03
SILJETFMG Prime Junior Silver Miners ETF5.77%3,986,748679.71
GDMNWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Gold Miners Strategy Fund5.75%2,7427.89


 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
WGMIValkyrie Bitcoin Miners ETF149.67%0.73%10.55
DAPPVanEck Digital Transformation ETF120.97%0.51%37.59
BITQBitwise Crypto Industry Innovators ETF111.50%0.99%76.76
BKCHGlobal X Blockchain ETF103.11% 71.45
SATOInvesco Alerian Galaxy Crypto Economy ETF94.67%-0.09%3.81
IBLCiShares Blockchain and Tech ETF85.47%1.71%7.35
BITSGlobal X Blockchain and Bitcoin Strategy ETF80.57%-1.03%11.62
FNGSMicroSectors FANG+ ETN64.30%0.99%95.23
FDIGFidelity Crypto Industry and Digital Payments ETF64.07%2.16%32.46
CRPTFirst Trust SkyBridge Crypto Industry and Digital Economy ETF60.22%2.97%17.63


 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.