Strong Weekly ETF Flows Puts Record At Hand

New annual inflows record could be a week away.

DrewVoros_200x200.png
|
Editor-in-Chief
|
Reviewed by: Drew Voros
,
Edited by: Drew Voros

U.S.-listed ETFs saw nearly $7 billion in new assets land during the ending Thursday, Aug. 3, with fixed-income ETFs leading the way, with nearly $2.5 billion in new inflows. International equity ETFs saw $2.4 billion and U.S. equity ETFs attracted $1.3 billion as the year-to-date total of new inflows fell a hair short of $280 billion.

That puts the annual record of new assets of $287.5 billion, which was notched last year, easily within a week away, if the year’s pattern of steady inflows continues.

All asset classes saw positive flows except for commodities, which had $121 million in outflows, and currency, down $7 million.

Top Inflows & Outflows

After seeing more than $3 billion in outflows for the year, the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) saw its demand fortunes reverse this week as it was the top ETF for inflows, with $1.85 billion, putting it well ahead of the Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA) ($1 billion) and the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) ($732 million).

The IVV competitor SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) saw the second-most outflows, with just over $1 billion, which trailed the PowerShares QQQ Trust (QQQ), which registered $1.3 billion in outflows.

Overall, it was a fairly uneventful week for flows, as they were distributed fairly evenly over asset classes and it was the typical case of the largest ETFs leading both side of the flows coin.

U.S.-listed ETFs now hold $3.07 trillion in assets under management.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF1,845.6636,459.765.33%
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF1,021.8459,613.831.74%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF733.82122,601.200.60%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF552.0172,193.990.77%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF547.6919,361.872.91%
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund495.7111,284.584.59%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF411.354,403.0110.31%
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF349.3235,659.670.99%
VUGVanguard Growth ETF303.2028,328.901.08%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF296.7882,015.140.36%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
QQQPowerShares QQQ Trust-1,387.1251,515.69-2.62%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-1,080.69241,147.06-0.45%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund-447.419,013.43-4.73%
MDYSPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust-423.6418,799.31-2.20%
IBBiShares NASDAQ Biotechnology ETF-398.989,437.73-4.06%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-265.0826,104.68-1.01%
HEDJWisdomTree Europe Hedged Equity Fund-246.178,880.52-2.70%
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-233.372,531.77-8.44%
XBISPDR S&P BIOTECH ETF-232.823,542.42-6.17%
XOPSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF-216.522,093.49-9.37%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity1,304.511,699,805.690.08%
International Equity2,375.71706,341.900.34%
U.S. Fixed Income2,464.69491,241.900.50%
International Fixed Income302.2052,816.680.57%
Commodities-121.4562,044.14-0.20%
Currency-7.571,431.19-0.53%
Leveraged125.7728,852.690.44%
Inverse410.0016,502.982.48%
Asset Allocation33.497,440.920.45%
Alternatives20.183,951.660.51%
Total:6,907.533,070,429.760.22%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
FLCOFranklin Liberty Investment Grade Corporate ETF30,153200,493664.92%
FTSDFranklin Liberty Short Duration U.S. Government ETF12,87365,351507.66%
DBEPowerShares DB Energy Fund135,939599,413440.94%
DBPPowerShares DB Precious Metals Fund33,327113,784341.42%
PFMPowerShares Dividend Achievers Portfolio33,264111,609335.53%
SCHPSchwab US TIPS ETF354,4631,086,563306.54%
IEURiShares Core MSCI Europe ETF493,6301,371,584277.86%
DONWisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Fund124,757309,458248.05%
IBDCiShares iBonds Mar 2020 Term Corporate ETF9,83224,981254.09%
ACWViShares Edge MSCI Min Vol Global ETF204,501460,815225.34%

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

Drew Voros has nearly 30 years' experience in financial journalism. He was a longtime business editor for the Oakland Tribune and sister papers of the Bay Area News Group, and finance writer for the Hollywood trade publication Variety. Voros' past roles have also included editor-in-chief at etf.com and ETF Report.