US Equity ETFs Lose $5.6B For Week

Investors filed out of U.S. equity ETFs last week as falling markets pulled total U.S.-listed ETF assets lower to $1.755 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Investors filed out of U.S. equity ETFs last week as falling markets pulled total U.S.-listed ETF assets lower to $1.755 trillion.

Investors took a net of $2.62 billion out of flows for the week ended Thursday, May 8, with U.S. equities losing $5.6 billion. The amount in total U.S.-listed ETFs decreased to $1.755 trillion, as falling markets, spurred on by weak economic data out of China and escalating tensions in Ukraine, added to the outflows.

International equity funds saw $1.7 billion of inflows. On the fixed-income front, U.S.-focused funds had inflows of $908.9 million, while $30.5 million flowed out of international funds.

The S&P 500 Index edged lower more than 8 points, or less than 1 percent, from the previous week to close at 1,875.63.

The most popular fund last week was a fixed-income strategy, the ProShares Ultra 7-10 Year Treasury ETF (UST), which pulled in $566.9 million, bringing its total assets up to $599.8 million, a 1,720 percent increase in assets under management that reflects tactical shifts related to a surge in dovishness surrounding the interest rate outlook.

The SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY | A-97) led all ETF outflows, with redemptions of $2.8 billion, lowering its total assets to $155.2 billion.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
USTProShares Ultra 7-10 Year Treasury566.86599.801,720.62%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond459.204,263.0112.07%
IVViShares Core S&P 500349.4156,598.800.62%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate339.354,827.857.56%
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe331.4416,748.882.02%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond307.866,520.064.96%
XLEEnergy Select SPDR253.6011,040.962.35%
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN179.601,286.5816.22%
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond177.4717,353.041.03%
IEViShares Europe168.563,529.405.02%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500-2,802.89155,170.07-1.77%
IWMiShares Russell 2000-2,207.8223,586.48-8.56%
QQQPowerShares QQQ-1,229.6539,235.55-3.04%
UWMProShares Ultra Russell 2000-671.35949.91-41.41%
XLFFinancial Select SPDR-461.8217,820.11-2.53%
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average Trust-328.9211,209.08-2.85%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-234.8012,905.03-1.79%
XLUUtilities Select SPDR-233.396,184.85-3.64%
CSJiShares 1-3 Year Credit Bond-221.3412,985.82-1.68%
MINTPIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Strategy-177.493,923.07-4.33%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-5,572.50940,147.96-0.59%
International Equity1,741.45424,854.310.41%
U.S. Fixed Income908.89250,016.350.36%
International Fixed Income-30.5422,893.41-0.13%
Commodities86.6065,998.200.13%
Currency-1.431,759.33-0.08%
Leveraged4.8921,598.400.02%
Inverse60.6720,546.090.30%
Asset Allocation53.584,504.051.19%
Alternatives128.933,210.244.02%
Total:-2,619.461,755,528.36-0.15%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
EUSAiShares MSCI USA81,0892,250,138554.98%
EMLPFirst Trust North American Energy Infrastructure373,3858,134,177435.70%
ESRiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Eastern Europe27,498566,266411.86%
DBVPowerShares DB G10 Currency Harvest294,4956,043,622410.44%
URTHiShares MSCI World7,324123,592337.51%
STIPiShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond30,376508,298334.67%
CLYiShares 10+ Year Credit Bond89,9091,477,045328.56%
INKMSPDR SSgA Income Allocation22,720349,819307.95%
GURSPDR S&P Emerging Europe23,147346,228299.16%
BNDXVanguard Total International Bond327,7564,800,993292.96%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
JJNiPath Dow Jones-UBS Nickel Total Return ETN6.48%238,14012.72
NINIiPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN6.45%27,5477.94
FLNFirst Trust Latin America AlphaDex6.32%22,7677.20
ERUSiShares MSCI Russia Capped6.29%1,196,543250.65
RBLSPDR S&P Russia6.01%170,61622.26
RSXMarket Vectors Russia5.84%51,236,5481,414.32
DPUPowerShares DB Commodity Long ETN4.77%4,8392.18
BRAZGlobal X Brazil Mid Cap4.77%45,74910.05
GAFSPDR S&P Emerging Middle East & Africa4.71%13,06065.97
BRAQGlobal X Brazil Consumer4.54%12,83215.44

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
PBWPowerShares WilderHill Clean Energy-8.35%7,325,795202.37
KWTMarket Vectors Solar Energy-7.78%27,74526.30
TANGuggenheim Solar-7.69%1,805,694425.17
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-6.50%244,7049.20
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet-6.42%269,10663.49
SOCLGlobal X Social Media-6.36%1,443,134121.13
VNMMarket Vectors Vietnam-6.11%2,989,462458.19
QCLNFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy-5.97%620,264164.28
PNQIPowerShares NASDAQ Internet-5.86%331,044280.49
URAGlobal X Uranium-5.73%1,494,324212.49

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN77.28-5.08104.39
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN71.13-4.388.05
BOSPowerShares DB Base Metals Short ETN53.160.821.86
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x50.923.61105.91
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN49.162.503.42
JJNiPath Dow Jones-UBS Nickel Total Return ETN41.386.4812.72
AGFPowerShares DB Agriculture Long ETN38.05-2.573.66
NINIiPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN37.906.457.94
GASLDirexion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3X Shares36.09-4.2116.09
TMFDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bull 3x33.69-0.7340.77

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-65.508.16457.84
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-61.572.2327.07
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-50.1617.9473.29
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-44.61-0.33174.82
KOLDProShares UltraShort DJ- UBS Natural Gas-42.915.7270.90
DRVDirexion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x-37.48-3.8210.45
GASXDirexion Daily Natural Gas Related Bear 3X Shares-36.633.2710.62
BRZSDirexion Daily Brazil Bear 3x-33.58-12.803.37
EMSAiPath Short Enhanced MSCI Emerging Markets ETN-32.700.004.69
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-32.35-6.509.20

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.