Weekly ETF Flows: $6B Leaves Equities

Investors yanked $6 billion from U.S. equity ETFs in a shortened holiday week, but rising markets helped lift total assets to $1.738 trillion.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Investors yanked $6 billion from U.S. equity ETFs in a shortened holiday week, but rising markets helped lift total assets to $1.738 trillion.

ETFs experienced total outflows of almost $4 billion in a holiday-shortened trading week. But rising markets, spurred on by better-than-expected U.S. jobless claims data and strong manufacturing data, raised total ETF assets about 1 percent on the week to $1.738 trillion.

Financial markets are closed on Friday in observance of Good Friday.

In asset class segments, $6 billion flowed out of U.S. equity strategies in the week ended Wednesday, April 16, though $1.6 billion flowed into international equity funds.

On the fixed-income front, U.S.-focused funds had outflows of $29.3 million, while $399.1 million flowed into international fixed-income ETFs. The S&P 500 Index rose more than 29 points, or 1.6 percent, from the previous week to close at 1,862.31.

The most popular developing-world-focused funds featured equities funds, including the:

  • iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM | B-100), which pulled in $662.0 million, bringing its total assets up to $36.0 billion
  • iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR | B-94), which pulled in $543.7 million, bringing its total assets up to $5.07 billion.

At the same, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY | A-98) led all ETF outflows, with redemptions of almost $6.0 billion, bringing its assets down to $155.6 billion and making it the least popular ETF last week.

U.S.-listed ETF assets rose slightly to $1.738 trillion from $1.737 trillion in the previous week ending April 11, according to data compiled by ETF.com Analytics.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets661.9936,004.311.87%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate543.655,065.1112.02%
IVViShares Core S&P 500472.6855,672.400.86%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets462.0643,394.841.08%
EZUiShares MSCI EMU305.9910,573.892.98%
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average Trust240.8111,898.682.07%
AMLPAlerian MLP217.088,173.042.73%
BWXSPDR Barclays International Treasury Bond209.662,380.049.66%
VOOVanguard S&P 500204.4117,209.191.20%
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value193.2621,631.810.90%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500-5,998.25155,617.69-3.71%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400-644.7215,065.09-4.10%
QQQPowerShares QQQ-604.1341,190.20-1.45%
GLDSPDR Gold-325.6133,401.23-0.97%
DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity-322.3610,665.12-2.93%
XLFFinancial Select SPDR-308.5117,509.44-1.73%
JNKSPDR Barclays High Yield Bond-267.539,963.96-2.61%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond-264.253,401.19-7.21%
XLIIndustrial Select SPDR-227.708,823.48-2.52%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select SPDR-202.995,352.26-3.65%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-6,034.65938,552.80-0.64%
International Equity1,599.70414,051.450.39%
U.S. Fixed Income-29.31244,491.58-0.01%
International Fixed Income399.1422,843.431.75%
Commodities-378.3866,867.16-0.57%
Currency-28.171,812.53-1.55%
Leveraged202.2421,746.950.93%
Inverse372.3320,469.431.82%
Asset Allocation37.944,336.090.88%
Alternatives-52.702,991.62-1.76%
Total:-3,911.851,738,163.03-0.23%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
EMFMGlobal X Next Emerging & Frontier191,4355,679,842593.40%
BBRCEGShares Beyond BRICs195,9835,597,439571.22%
ALDWisdomTree Asia Local Debt178,1864,269,071479.17%
RIGSRiverFront Strategic Income83,3181,943,326466.48%
RALSProShares RAFI Long/Short18,955421,800445.05%
XVZiPath S&P Dynamic VIX ETN64,0081,422,039444.33%
EFZProShares Short MSCI EAFE85,3721,775,694415.99%
JJAiPath Dow Jones UBS Agriculture Total Return ETN26,729554,118414.62%
JPPSPDR Russell/Nomura PRIME Japan16,709328,025392.64%
FGMFirst Trust Germany AlphaDEX15,829274,020346.23%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN14.33%17,6361.77
JJNiPath Dow Jones-UBS Nickel Total Return ETN7.91%106,2808.98
MLPWETRACS Wells Fargo MLP ETN7.53%3,10314.06
NINIiPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN6.35%13,7566.68
UBMETRACS CMCI Industrial Metals Total Return ETN5.13%139,5984.54
ZROZPIMCO 25+ Year Zero Coupon U.S. Treasury3.97%88,03479.35
LEDDiPath Pure Beta Lead ETN3.92%6,1001.52
GRUELEMENTS MLCX Grains - Total Return ETN3.84%25,7158.11
EDVVanguard Extended Duration Treasury3.80%389,514234.07
FCGFirst Trust ISE-Revere Natural Gas3.52%3,586,555499.43

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
XBISPDR S&P Biotech-9.02%7,374,4111,037.58
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers-8.80%252,48742.04
VNMMarket Vectors Vietnam-8.38%2,028,782500.78
KWTMarket Vectors Solar Energy-7.69%42,95627.39
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners-7.55%19,436,6711,835.62
TANGuggenheim Solar-6.56%3,343,689400.87
GREKGlobal X FTSE Greece 20-6.12%2,794,031209.72
PTHPowerShares DWA Healthcare Momentum-6.00%145,930105.46
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN-5.59%1,180,016103.33
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)-5.49%127,6686.01

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN72.90-5.59103.33
RUSSDirexion Daily Russia Bear 3X68.6912.0320.82
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN67.12-5.038.99
BOSPowerShares DB Base Metals Short ETN53.350.771.86
AGFPowerShares DB Agriculture Long ETN46.36-3.903.89
DDPPowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN44.27-3.843.31
DRNDirexion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x39.442.36100.57
GASLDirexion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3X Shares39.4110.3816.47
DPUPowerShares DB Commodity Long ETN31.700.852.17
TMFDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bull 3x31.706.6937.33

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-63.571.90461.65
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-59.8124.7531.06
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-56.45-12.9055.98
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-43.7015.67206.17
KOLDProShares UltraShort DJ- UBS Natural Gas-41.800.9069.91
GASXDirexion Daily Natural Gas Related Bear 3X Shares-36.71-10.359.00
EMSAiPath Short Enhanced MSCI Emerging Markets ETN-32.700.004.80
DRVDirexion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x-31.93-2.8211.38
RSXJMarket Vectors Russia Small-Cap-29.43-4.9135.52
TMVDirexion Daily 20 Year Plus Treasury Bear 3x-27.01-6.48546.72

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.