Weekly ETF Flows: Equity ETFs On Streak

Equity ETFs raked in nearly $6 billion in net new assets last week, as investors brushed off weak economic data.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Equity ETFs raked in nearly $6 billion in net new assets last week, as investors brushed off weak economic data.

Investors poured $5.82 billion into equities-focused ETFs last week, the bulk of which landed in U.S. equities funds, amid modest gains in the S&P 500.

The latest round of economic data released in the past week, such as housing, manufacturing and jobs, was largely considered weak. Combined, they painted a picture of a slowing U.S. economy.

But many seemed to point to the unusually cold weather as the culprit for the disappointing figures, and the S&P 500 went on to rally 0.5 percent in the past four sessions. Markets were closed Monday due to the holiday.

However, U.S. fixed income ETFs experienced outflows of $568.3 million in that same period, in a sharp reversal for a segment that saw $11.26 billion in inflows just two weeks ago.

In all, investors piled in a net of $4.95 billion into ETFs in the week ended Thursday, Feb. 20, pulling up total U.S.-listed ETF assets by less than 1 percent to $1.699 trillion from $1.683 trillion on Feb. 14, according to data compiled by ETF.com.

The PowerShares QQQ ETF (QQQ | A-63) led all equity funds, raking in $1.02 billion last week, bringing its total assets up to $45.88 billion. The Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND | A-96) led all bond outflows with redemptions of $697 million, making it the least popular ETF last week.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
QQQPowerShares QQQ1,024.3545,878.332.28%
XLEEnergy Select SPDR739.678,388.519.67%
XLVHealth Care Select SPDR479.699,728.515.19%
IEViShares Europe422.753,231.9015.05%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan415.4213,767.383.11%
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE281.0453,522.280.53%
VOOVanguard S&P 500248.6115,742.111.60%
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400222.0615,181.911.48%
VNQVanguard REIT208.8219,833.221.06%
RPGGuggenheim S&P 500 Pure Growth168.431,289.0515.03%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market-696.9818,616.62-3.61%
IWMiShares Russell 2000-674.3825,090.13-2.62%
GLDSPDR Gold-445.4133,658.61-1.31%
SPYSPDR S&P 500-273.48154,668.24-0.18%
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap-214.8313,935.09-1.52%
UNGUnited States Natural Gas-186.30727.91-20.38%
KRESPDR S&P Regional Banking-166.722,391.49-6.52%
SHProShares Short S&P 500-154.981,755.94-8.11%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond-149.253,148.79-4.53%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond-132.344,210.79-3.05%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity 3,865.21915,805.800.42%
International Equity 1,963.72398,968.900.49%
U.S. Fixed Income -568.31245,331.91-0.23%
International Fixed Income 159.4020,936.360.76%
Commodities-502.2167,189.84-0.75%
Currency-41.931,952.03-2.15%
Leveraged-257.6221,385.61-1.20%
Inverse252.9120,573.511.23%
Asset Allocation5.954,010.550.15%
Alternatives73.093,504.212.09%
Total:4,950.211,699,658.720.29%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
PBJPowerShares Dynamic Food & Beverage145,4883,485,255479.11%
IWZiShares Russell 3000 Growth83,9821,493,481355.67%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted248,1484,151,175334.57%
BDCSETRACS Wells Fargo Business Company ETN31,534447,005283.51%
TBARRBS Gold Trendpilot ETN22,734318,738280.41%
DGLPowerShares DB Gold60,734839,296276.39%
ITESPDR Barclays Intermediate Term Treasury36,439495,972272.22%
DGTSPDR Global Dow12,057147,308244.36%
XVZiPath S&P Dynamic VIX ETN82,264984,457239.34%
ZROZPIMCO 25+ Year Zero Coupon U.S. Treasury25,658286,175223.07%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN19.54%2,868,842195.49
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN18.32%260,86111.67
UNGUnited States Natural Gas13.08%106,346,074727.91
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)10.76%229,0235.52
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN10.70%104,7022.89
SLVPiShares MSCI Global Silver Miners9.32%159,57010.89
SILGlobal X Silver Miners8.14%2,500,467268.82
JJSiPath Dow Jones-UBS Softs Total Return ETN7.87%9,9127.49
TANGuggenheim Solar7.54%3,319,607434.33
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet7.42%262,65560.46

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
NGEGlobal X Nigeria-4.95%124,8099.53
RSXMarket Vectors Russia-3.59%18,173,001837.26
RBLSPDR S&P Russia-3.47%198,07314.89
ERUSiShares MSCI Russia Capped-3.17%2,909,875290.85
RSXJMarket Vectors Russia Small-Cap-3.15%30,83917.62
BRXXEGShares Brazil Infrastructure-2.52%86,81334.25
EWWiShares MSCI Mexico Capped-2.41%12,676,9102,618.20
XVZiPath S&P Dynamic VIX ETN-2.26%984,45763.23
ESRiShares MSCI Emerging Markets Eastern Europe-2.22%50,854149.14
JSCSPDR Russell/Nomura Small Cap Japan-2.20%22,89678.94

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JNUGDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bull 3X131.6620.1760.18
NUGTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3X88.8323.02839.58
UGAZVelocityShares 3X Long Natural Gas ETN56.6924.6676.73
JOiPath Dow Jones-UBS Coffee Total Return ETN54.8219.54195.49
CAFEiPath Pure Beta Coffee ETN50.4918.3211.67
GRNiPath Global Carbon ETN48.4510.702.89
SILJPureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers)47.1710.765.52
GDXJMarket Vectors Junior Gold Miners38.747.022,093.77
GLDXGlobal X Gold Explorers37.595.0438.99
RUSSDirexion Daily Russia Bear 3X37.328.338.44

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JDSTDirexion Daily Junior Gold Miners Bear 3X-72.67-27.0416.67
DGAZVelocityShares 3X Inverse Natural Gas ETN-65.77-23.15366.34
DUSTDirexion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3X-56.52-22.38237.96
KOLDProShares UltraShort DJ- UBS Natural Gas-42.90-9.2269.11
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3X-32.77-8.9517.75
DSLVVelocityShares 3X Inverse Silver ETN-32.44-19.0716.90
BISProShares UltraShort NASDAQ Biotech-29.71-7.2712.08
BRZUDirexion Daily Brazil Bull 3x-29.461.107.16
LBJDirexion Daily Latin America Bull 3X-26.74-1.3717.93
DGLDVelocityShares 3X Inverse Gold ETN-25.14-5.0818.17

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.