ETF Inflows Stay Ahead Of Last Year's Pace

Investors added $9.3 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, Dec. 12.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Inflows for U.S.-listed ETFs stayed ahead of last year's pace after investors plowed another $9.3 billion into the space this week. A fresh record high in the U.S. stock market certainly helped. The S&P 500 extended its year-to-date gains to nearly 28% after the U.S. and China struck a "phase one" trade deal.

Unsurprisingly, U.S. equity ETFs took in the bulk of this week's inflows. A little over $6.1 billion flowed into the segment, with $1.8 billion each heading into the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) and the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ).

Meanwhile, U.S. fixed income ETFs remained in demand, even though interest rates ticked up slightly (bond prices and rates move inversely). That segment took in $2.6 billion, led by the $600 million of inflows for the iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF (AGG).

Year-to-date net inflows for all ETFs now stand at $290 billion, compared to $278 billion at this same time last year.

For a full list of this week's top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1,790.78293,728.650.61%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust1,747.3483,814.602.08%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF947.28198,330.730.48%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF790.2247,357.601.67%
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF596.4567,950.550.88%
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR Fund424.8410,762.773.95%
BKLNInvesco Senior Loan ETF387.095,659.886.84%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF386.2147,983.990.80%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund326.0226,684.971.22%
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF285.4262,422.110.46%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF-1,142.84126,991.97-0.90%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-638.8134,471.25-1.85%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund-441.2614,116.18-3.13%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF-352.7314,225.95-2.48%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-343.9652,208.53-0.66%
EWQiShares MSCI France ETF-315.12816.72-38.58%
GDXJVanEck Vectors Junior Gold Miners ETF-275.024,741.57-5.80%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF-260.0718,878.49-1.38%
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-239.5647,346.66-0.51%
KRESPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-238.981,866.57-12.80%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity6,144.382,467,211.980.25%
International Equity701.48863,653.530.08%
U.S. Fixed Income2,594.44752,276.360.34%
International Fixed Income318.9488,408.260.36%
Commodities ETFs-161.3678,235.85-0.21%
Currency-20.211,367.96-1.48%
Leveraged-9.1137,761.99-0.02%
Inverse-51.6612,131.00-0.43%
Asset Allocation-147.5210,498.87-1.41%
Alternatives-113.514,622.02-2.46%
Total:9,255.874,316,167.810.21%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity118,849.132,467,211.984.82%
International Equity18,946.99863,653.532.19%
U.S. Fixed Income125,926.27752,276.3616.74%
International Fixed Income18,673.4588,408.2621.12%
Commodities ETFs7,605.1678,235.859.72%
Currency-428.091,367.96-31.29%
Leveraged-7,182.3637,761.99-19.02%
Inverse5,638.6012,131.0046.48%
Asset Allocation429.8110,498.874.09%
Alternatives1,074.074,622.0223.24%
Total:289,533.044,316,167.816.71%

 

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
JPMFJPMorgan Managed Futures Strategy ETF41,705231,340554.71%
GSEWGoldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF 23,35176,808328.93%
PJANInnovator S&P 500 Power Buffer ETF - January6,12320,381332.85%
COPXGlobal X Copper Miners ETF81,024231,205285.35%
HAPVanEck Vectors Natural Resources ETF10,20330,145295.44%
FNGSMicroSectors FANG+ ETN6811,513222.01%
CGWInvesco S&P Global Water Index ETF67,364141,980210.76%
PHOInvesco Water Resources ETF78,191187,908240.32%
CFAVictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF62,077236,062380.27%
USVMVictoryShares USAA MSCI USA Small Cap Value Momentum ETF10,97425,195229.59%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
JOiPath Series B Bloomberg Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN9.04%332,91869.11
BBCVirtus LifeSci Biotech Clinical Trials ETF7.26%180,56032.15
MLPGETRACS Alerian Natural Gas MLP ETN7.23%5,7594.40
AMZAInfraCap MLP ETF6.17%2,826,385301.05
FUEElements MLCX Biofuels Index-Total Return ETN6.09%1,217301.05
MLPYMorgan Stanley Cushing MLP High Income Index ETN5.55%6,262301.05
AMLPAlerian MLP ETF5.55%152,536,4517,699.49
LDiPath Bloomberg Lead Subindex Total Return ETN5.40%43,0600.52
MLPIETRACS Alerian MLP Infrastructure Index ETN5.29%8,920,542808.80
PLTMGraniteShares Platinum Trust5.07%53,5287.34

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
SMHVanEck Vectors Semiconductor ETF60.86%1.86%1,455.86
TANInvesco Solar ETF59.41%0.80%409.31
XSDSPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF59.06%1.80%433.09
SOXXiShares PHLX Semiconductor ETF58.31%2.01%2,273.44
FTXLFirst Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF56.85%2.64%41.25
BBCVirtus LifeSci Biotech Clinical Trials ETF56.78%7.26%32.15
PALLAberdeen Standard Physical Palladium Shares ETF53.95%1.82%301.69
INRMarket Vectors-Indian Rupee/USD ETN51.99%-9.97%0.49
SBIOALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF51.85%1.81%216.82
PBWInvesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF51.03%0.35%194.57

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.