ETFs See Record Weekly Flows Of $71B

U.S.-listed ETFs on track to see $1 trillion in new assets for 2021.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Inflows for U.S.-listed ETFs shattered records this week amid a combination of tax-related creation activity and continued strong demand from investors.

A net $71 billion flowed into the space during the week ending Thursday, March 18, according to the latest data from FactSet.

Padded By Heartbeat Trades

Judging by the spiky inflows for broad vanilla ETFs like the Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF (VIG) and the Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD), it’s likely that this week’s massive inflows figure was padded by tax-related “heartbeat” trades, much of which may reverse next week.

Still, ETF inflows have been strong all year, so it wouldn’t be surprising if investors continued to plow money into these and other products during the week.

Indeed, in less than three months, $252.5 billion has flowed into ETFs, more than triple the $70.7 billion seen at this same time a year ago. Extrapolating the current pace, U.S.-listed ETFS are on track to haul in more than $1 trillion this year, which, if it came to pass, would blow the existing annual record of $476.1 billion out of the water.

US Equity ETFs Lead Flows

Following this week’s moves, U.S. equity ETFs are the most in-demand category of funds, with year-to-date inflows of $138.1 billion. That’s followed by international equity ETFs, with $78.1 billion; and U.S. fixed income ETFs, with inflows of $26.1 billion year-to-date.

During the week, the S&P 500 inched up to a fresh record high of 3,974, holding just below the 4,000 level as it’s done for the past month or so.

Meanwhile, Treasuries continued to sell off, with the 10-year yield spiking as high as 1.75% on Thursday (bond yields and prices move inversely).

The iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF (IEF) and the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) were notable flows losers during the week.

For a full list the top inflows and outflows of the week and the year as a whole, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VIGVanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF12,592.0567,318.3618.71%
SCHDSchwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF5,186.4325,637.3020.23%
VOVanguard Mid-Cap ETF3,627.2849,687.017.30%
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF2,562.5947,255.115.42%
VXFVanguard Extended Market ETF1,797.6617,825.6110.08%
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF1,577.7217,214.969.16%
RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF1,553.4524,605.476.31%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF1,549.98205,381.580.75%
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF1,502.9563,180.152.38%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust1,296.16153,742.160.84%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYLBXtrackers USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF-644.356,566.31-9.81%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-548.58339,866.09-0.16%
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-390.5611,742.24-3.33%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-387.4158,283.61-0.66%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF-352.9613,759.63-2.57%
GEMGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF-345.981,339.83-25.82%
USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF-340.7628,265.33-1.21%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETF-329.3315,971.58-2.06%
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-313.715,121.36-6.13%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond ETF-200.6425,792.81-0.78%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity60,308.223,494,897.121.73%
International Equity6,698.251,184,670.700.57%
U.S. Fixed Income3,164.28971,168.640.33%
International Fixed Income889.25128,305.390.69%
Commodities-427.40132,579.01-0.32%
Currency-30.281,879.83-1.61%
Leveraged412.5755,328.440.75%
Inverse-177.0811,411.35-1.55%
Asset Allocation89.6114,485.760.62%
Alternatives79.555,993.251.33%
Total:71,006.976,000,719.481.18%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity138,132.373,494,897.123.95%
International Equity78,055.021,184,670.706.59%
U.S. Fixed Income26,141.11971,168.642.69%
International Fixed Income7,994.16128,305.396.23%
Commodities-4,710.05132,579.01-3.55%
Currency-10.191,879.83-0.54%
Leveraged3,087.8855,328.445.58%
Inverse1,878.3011,411.3516.46%
Asset Allocation799.1414,485.765.52%
Alternatives1,104.315,993.2518.43%
Total:252,472.056,000,719.484.21%

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.