Investors Add Money To ETFs Despite Market Turbulence

Investors added $7.6 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Friday, May 13.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Investors added money to ETFs last week despite continued turbulence in financial markets. On net, $7.6 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Friday, May 13. That brought year-to-date inflows up to $203.3 billion, below the $356.3 billion seen at this same time a year ago.

Though less than the year-ago level, 2022's ETF inflows have been impressive in the context of a dismal year for financial asset prices. As of last Friday, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) was down by 15.2% for the year, while the iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF (AGG) was lower by 9.6%.

Rather than heading for the hills, investors have been taking the opportunity to buy cheaper stocks and bonds, even as the pace of inflows is slower than last year, which was a record year for inflows. 

This week, the bulk of the inflows headed into U.S. fixed income ETFs. In particular, short-term bond ETFs, which have relatively little interest rate risk, were in demand. The Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF (BSV) and the iShares Short Treasury Bond ETF (SHV) picked up $3 billion and $1.5 billion, respectively, during the week. In total, U.S. fixed income ETFs gathered $10.5 billion in the period.

Treasury bond prices pulled back from their recent highs last week, with the 10-year yield falling from 3.13% to 2.9%. 

Meanwhile, U.S. equity ETFs tumbled, with the S&P 500 getting uncomforbtaly close to bear market territory, or down 20% from its highs. At its worst closing level on Thursday, the index was down by 18%. 

Still, that didn't stop investors from putting $626 million into U.S. equity ETFs. The iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) was the top asset gainer in the category during the week.

On the other side of the ledger, the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) topped the weekly outflows list, with redemptions of $1.6 billion. Gold prices sagged last week, giving up all of their gains for the year. 

 

For a full list of this week's top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:
 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond ETF2,979.3439,792.437.49%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETF1,498.6219,278.197.77%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF1,335.3351,729.872.58%
SPYDSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF1,267.777,913.7416.02%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF1,177.90245,332.380.48%
BILSPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF1,142.9018,020.376.34%
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF1,084.1926,585.624.08%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust961.62353,370.600.27%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF918.0919,485.624.71%
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF806.3317,478.904.61%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-1,560.7662,355.36-2.50%
VHTVanguard Health Care ETF-896.3915,096.76-5.94%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-855.8333,738.98-2.54%
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-742.3110,980.82-6.76%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust-646.02158,126.39-0.41%
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF-563.8211,455.90-4.92%
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-550.5722,862.60-2.41%
SRLNSPDR Blackstone Senior Loan ETF-541.469,634.73-5.62%
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-521.2240,792.87-1.28%
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-512.5340,150.35-1.28%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity626.063,697,609.450.02%
International Equity-954.291,111,846.73-0.09%
U.S. Fixed Income10,504.791,060,850.800.99%
International Fixed Income-666.08143,360.19-0.46%
Commodities-2,189.59161,738.56-1.35%
Currency241.074,002.326.02%
Leveraged366.2749,153.190.75%
Inverse-320.8018,991.69-1.69%
Asset Allocation-44.6817,566.47-0.25%
Alternatives38.337,473.430.51%
Total:7,601.086,272,592.830.12%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity70,577.663,697,609.451.91%
International Equity53,520.181,111,846.734.81%
U.S. Fixed Income36,956.731,060,850.803.48%
International Fixed Income6,140.18143,360.194.28%
Commodities18,153.06161,738.5611.22%
Currency1,202.464,002.3230.04%
Leveraged12,924.2749,153.1926.29%
Inverse2,672.9218,991.6914.07%
Asset Allocation690.0117,566.473.93%
Alternatives459.767,473.436.15%
Total:203,297.236,272,592.833.24%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
MLPOCredit Suisse S&P MLP Index ETN15.01%8,11826.48
GAZiPath Series B Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN10.79%234,11328.79
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP8.93%35,831,360512.47
WEATTeucrium Wheat Fund8.43%29,486,959604.80
UNLUnited States 12 Month Natural Gas Fund LP8.10%323,43140.21
CHNALoncar China BioPharma ETF8.00%1,3175.02
SOGUThe Short De-SPAC ETF7.66%370,16326.52
KSTRKraneShares SSE Star Market 50 Index ETF6.91%94,61554.32
KFVGKraneShares CICC China 5G & Semiconductor Index ETF6.43%17,08518.39
GRUELEMENTS Linked to ICE BofAML Commodity index eXtra Grains - Total Return ETN5.71%81,72614.63

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
RJNElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Energy TR ETN64.77%4.82%12.85
OILKProShares K-1 Free Crude Oil Strategy ETF44.08%2.87%92.29
GRUELEMENTS Linked to ICE BofAML Commodity index eXtra Grains - Total Return ETN37.00%5.71%14.63
MLPOCredit Suisse S&P MLP Index ETN35.52%15.01%26.48
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF35.20%-5.87%348.28
RJIElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Total Return ETN31.40%2.25%155.63
FUEELEMENTS Linked to the ICE BofAML Commodity Index eXtra Biofuels - Total Return ETN26.00%2.16%2.41
RJAElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Agriculture TR ETN22.77%2.71%262.79
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF17.40%-2.31%109.64
TADSThe Active Dividend Stock ETF17.40%0.00%109.64

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.