Total US ETF Assets Near $5T

U.S.-listed ETFs quickly approaching a major milestone in terms of assets.

DrewVoros_200x200.png
|
Editor-in-Chief
|
Reviewed by: Drew Voros
,
Edited by: Drew Voros

Investor demand for ETFs continues unabated as U.S.-listed ETFs attracted more than $10 billion in new assets for the week ending Thursday, Sept. 3, taking the year to date haul to just under $290 billion for the year, far outpacing the total at this time last year.

Since July 1, ETFs have seen nearly $100 billion in inflows; the total assets in U.S. ETFs now stand at $4.9 trillion. At this rate, the $5 trillion threshold could easily be crossed by Halloween.

For this week, there were a few noteworthy ETFs in terms of flows. Value investors stood out, with $942 million in new assets landing in the iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF (VLUE), a 13.2% jump in assets under management (AUM) for the fund, and good enough to take the top spot in inflows for the week.

The usual suspects atop the creations leaderboard included the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO), with $881 million; the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), with $785 million; and the fixed income safe haven iShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (LQD), which raked in $773 million.

Top ETFs For Redemptions

Ironically, some of the biggest equity ETFs were also leading the redemptions, including $2.5 billion exiting the SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (DIA), a drop of 9.38% in assets to $24 billion, and $1.8 billion flowing out of the largest ETF in the world, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY), which holds $312 billion in AUM.

There also was a continuation of ETFs holding short- and near-term Treasuries: The PIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active ETF (MINT), shed $463 million and dropped its AUM to $13.9 billion; the iShares Short Maturity Bond ETF (NEAR) lost $260 million in assets to $5.4 billion; and the iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF (SHY) saw $251 million go out of the gates to $21 billion.

In terms of asset classes, U.S. fixed income has seen $133 billion in new assets this year, expanding its lead over U.S. equity ETFs, which are the perennial leading asset class for flows, which stands at $75 billion.

Last year was the first year U.S. that fixed income attracted more news assets than U.S. equity, by a few billion. Clearly this year won’t be a close race.

For a full list of this week's top ETF inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF942.197,122.8313.23%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF889.0842,590.882.09%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF881.91170,112.110.52%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust785.29144,566.670.54%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF773.3957,525.841.34%
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ764.3210,134.237.54%
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF760.0510,676.757.12%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF680.0361,194.151.11%
EMBiShares JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF543.2416,935.753.21%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF515.82170,185.330.30%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust-2,251.8424,008.51-9.38%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-1,842.89312,603.71-0.59%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-859.6418,099.16-4.75%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-722.20224,868.12-0.32%
MINTPIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active ETF-463.8313,879.47-3.34%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF-280.9319,369.15-1.45%
NEARiShares Short Maturity Bond ETF-260.795,470.45-4.77%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF-250.9221,076.71-1.19%
IBBiShares NASDAQ Biotechnology ETF-207.789,369.42-2.22%
BLVVanguard Long-Term Bond ETF-180.375,405.93-3.34%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity2,550.882,794,639.660.09%
International Equity2,164.14884,304.870.24%
U.S. Fixed Income3,378.19924,370.630.37%
International Fixed Income957.11101,978.030.94%
Commodities412.45151,945.500.27%
Currency53.501,960.562.73%
Leveraged591.0244,401.131.33%
Inverse141.9413,397.971.06%
Asset Allocation70.8611,150.820.64%
Alternatives165.775,441.543.05%
Total:10,485.844,933,590.720.21%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity75,127.472,794,639.662.69%
International Equity7,467.11884,304.870.84%
U.S. Fixed Income133,023.52924,370.6314.39%
International Fixed Income11,741.05101,978.0311.51%
Commodities44,502.32151,945.5029.29%
Currency626.901,960.5631.98%
Leveraged2,191.2544,401.134.94%
Inverse13,766.3313,397.97102.75%
Asset Allocation885.1311,150.827.94%
Alternatives-171.175,441.54-3.15%
Total:289,159.924,933,590.725.86%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF9.54%18,199,892337.49
VXXiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN9.23%134,893,8291,219.49
IPORenaissance IPO ETF6.58%1,049,645157.56
PTFInvesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF6.37%85,694267.28
AMOMQRAFT AI-Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum ETF5.95%30,3314.72
CCONDirexion Connected Consumer ETF5.77%42,0936.78
PRNT3D Printing ETF5.75%142,26747.24
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF5.66%1,172,608642.58
MIDAmerican Century Mid Cap Growth Impact ETF5.57%2,978642.58
WCLDWisdomTree Cloud Computing Fund5.42%3,427,099787.41

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
VXXiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN109.72%9.23%1,219.49
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF109.25%9.54%337.49
XVZiPath S&P 500 Dynamic VIX ETN101.90%0.73%9.49
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF97.42%5.03%98.84
VXZiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETN96.86%4.82%31.43
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF85.15%3.78%2,613.97
ARKKARK Innovation ETF79.44%4.99%8,897.99
ONLNProShares Online Retail ETF76.38%1.44%333.22
CLIXProShares Long Online/Short Stores ETF74.85%0.37%259.20
FNGSMicroSectors FANG+ ETN73.60%3.72%60.75

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Drew Voros has nearly 30 years' experience in financial journalism. He was a longtime business editor for the Oakland Tribune and sister papers of the Bay Area News Group, and finance writer for the Hollywood trade publication Variety. Voros' past roles have also included editor-in-chief at etf.com and ETF Report.