Strong Weekly ETF Inflows: Stocks Look Past COVID Spike

Investors added $17 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs this week.

sumit
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Fresh record highs in the U.S. stock market corresponded with another strong week for ETF flows. On net, $17 billion headed into U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, Nov. 19, split evenly between U.S. equity, international equity and U.S. fixed income funds. 

Year-to-date inflows now stand at $417.4 billion, compared to $249.4 billion at this same time last year. Inflows are on track to challenege the record annual haul of $476.1 billion set in 2017.

Stocks Looking Ahead 

Despite surging COVID-19 cases across the country, the S&P 500 closed at a record high on Monday thanks to positive efficacy data for one of the leading coronavirus vaccines. Since then, the index has retreated modestly, but investors continue to look past the recent virus-related struggles and toward a potentially brighter economic backdrop in 2021. 

As stocks look ahead, fixed income markets seem to be more concerned with the here and now. The U.S. 10-year Treasury yield dipped from a high of 0.98% last week to 0.82% today. In turn, prices for many bond ETFs rallied (bond prices and yields move inversely).

In terms of individual ETFs, the Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI), the iShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (LQD) and the iShares MBS ETF (MBB) were the biggest flows winners of the week.

On the other hand, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY), the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) and the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) were the biggest flows losers.

For a list of this week's top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF1,897.70183,936.121.03%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF1,089.2557,387.261.90%
MBBiShares MBS ETF935.4125,244.143.71%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF822.40230,861.390.36%
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF676.3433,535.572.02%
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund674.9215,390.444.39%
VTVVanguard Value ETF609.5557,576.651.06%
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF576.4049,509.721.16%
VCITVanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond ETF547.7540,990.551.34%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF521.42173,714.960.30%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-4,325.89317,754.08-1.36%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-1,325.9773,407.85-1.81%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-963.6348,576.64-1.98%
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-468.5012,036.55-3.89%
RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF-463.6915,255.78-3.04%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund-390.1624,078.66-1.62%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF-379.9020,437.67-1.86%
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR Fund-321.5635,939.57-0.89%
IBBiShares NASDAQ Biotechnology ETF-298.749,255.14-3.23%
SPYGSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-235.489,590.53-2.46%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity6,706.912,895,742.940.23%
International Equity5,115.59960,131.120.53%
U.S. Fixed Income5,864.16951,535.090.62%
International Fixed Income1,229.74117,420.481.05%
Commodities-1,926.20143,849.21-1.34%
Currency-70.191,515.45-4.63%
Leveraged-111.1139,576.72-0.28%
Inverse116.2712,106.220.96%
Asset Allocation94.8012,507.920.76%
Alternatives28.865,140.510.56%
Total:17,048.825,139,525.670.33%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity134,876.572,895,742.944.66%
International Equity33,758.00960,131.123.52%
U.S. Fixed Income168,643.25951,535.0917.72%
International Fixed Income20,108.25117,420.4817.12%
Commodities42,848.52143,849.2129.79%
Currency490.041,515.4532.34%
Leveraged930.9839,576.722.35%
Inverse13,155.3912,106.22108.67%
Asset Allocation2,481.8812,507.9219.84%
Alternatives113.355,140.512.21%
Total:417,406.245,139,525.678.12%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
XESSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF10.75%458,56699.86
OIHVanEck Vectors Oil Services ETF10.34%1,910,181558.62
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Equipment & Services ETF9.79%550,16658.55
PXJInvesco Dynamic Oil & Gas Services ETF9.52%198,4407.31
NIBiPath Bloomberg Cocoa Subindex Total Return ETN9.13%229,29913.04
JOiPath Series B Bloomberg Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN8.93%584,14279.52
AMZAInfraCap MLP ETF8.20%515,890129.43
GREKGlobal X MSCI Greece ETF7.85%228,937134.17
PSCEInvesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF6.83%519,12517.85
AMJJPMorgan Alerian MLP Index ETN6.80%4,813,9981,605.42

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
TANInvesco Solar ETF142.56%1.45%2,203.59
PBWInvesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF136.04%6.25%1,303.88
QCLNFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund129.29%2.96%1,168.23
ARKGARK Genomic Revolution ETF121.57%0.24%3,486.50
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF109.95%2.14%3,517.49
KGRNKraneShares MSCI China Environment Index ETF103.32%-0.80%39.37
ARKKARK Innovation ETF101.84%1.63%11,401.32
XVZiPath S&P 500 Dynamic VIX ETN91.70%1.89%12.83
PBDInvesco Global Clean Energy ETF90.72%1.81%162.42
ACESALPS Clean Energy ETF89.87%2.32%544.72

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he's worked for 12 years. Before joining the company, Roy was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing pickleball and snowboarding.