Weekly Inflows Nearly $12B As Stocks Approach Records

Investors added a net $11.5 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs this week. 

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

U.S. stocks barely missed setting record highs this week, but investors in ETFs remained bullish nonetheless. On net, $11.5 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, August 13. Year-to-date inflows ticked up to $266 billion, nearly double the $136.8 billion seen at this same time a year ago.

Of this week's inflows, $5.6 billion headed into U.S. equity ETFs, $2.1 billion went into international equity ETFs and $3 billion flowed into U.S. fixed income ETFs. 

On Wednesday, the S&P 500 closed at 3,380, a mere 6 points below its all-time high set in February. The small-cap Russell 2000 got to within 7% of its record high, while tech stocks, which first broke to new highs in June, remained firm. 

The most popular U.S. equity ETFs this week included the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) and the Industrial Select Sector SDPR Fund (XLI).

Outflows From 'TLT' & 'GLD'

Meanwhile, bond ETFs sold off this week after a government report showed faster-than-expected consumer price inflation in July, spurring selling in the Treasury market. The U.S. 10-year Treasury bond yield jumped to a two-month high above 0.72% on Thursday, or about 22 basis points up from its all-time closing low from earlier this month (bond yields and prices move inversely).

Still, that didn't stop investors from adding cash to fixed income ETFs on the whole. We did, however, see outflows from certain bond funds that have had huge gains this year up until now, including the iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLT)

TLT wasn't the only big winner to see profit taking this week. The SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) had outflows of $1 billion during the period. On Tuesday, spot gold prices tumbled $115, or 5.7%, to just over $1,900/oz. Two days earlier, prices had hit an all-time high of $2,075. Gold prices currently stand around $1,945. 

For a full list of this week's top ETF inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust1,834.43129,244.131.42%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF1,219.9341,381.452.95%
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund695.6411,330.356.14%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund614.9818,516.823.32%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF507.5659,502.000.85%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF479.59158,948.980.30%
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF470.6330,694.501.53%
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF439.1412,599.563.49%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF431.27159,981.830.27%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond ETF403.4422,751.231.77%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-1,214.7859,842.70-2.03%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-1,002.8277,759.46-1.29%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-820.3919,014.07-4.31%
BILSPDR Bloomberg Barclays 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF-315.7914,026.86-2.25%
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-273.1858,231.05-0.47%
SPYVSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF-242.585,131.93-4.73%
SPYGSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-227.058,732.38-2.60%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF-223.029,744.34-2.29%
QUALiShares Edge MSCI U.S.A. Quality Factor ETF-211.5319,328.37-1.09%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund-173.2724,024.78-0.72%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity5,623.902,659,668.350.21%
International Equity2,145.03859,915.010.25%
U.S. Fixed Income3,037.88914,577.800.33%
International Fixed Income670.7999,751.680.67%
Commodities-325.38148,588.68-0.22%
Currency39.811,847.182.15%
Leveraged194.1637,669.590.52%
Inverse-5.4714,415.31-0.04%
Asset Allocation64.8610,818.350.60%
Alternatives85.944,945.781.74%
Total:11,531.514,752,197.740.24%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity73,189.932,659,668.352.75%
International Equity454.31859,915.010.05%
U.S. Fixed Income123,465.53914,577.8013.50%
International Fixed Income9,665.3199,751.689.69%
Commodities43,279.32148,588.6829.13%
Currency517.681,847.1828.03%
Leveraged1,898.1837,669.595.04%
Inverse13,267.7214,415.3192.04%
Asset Allocation753.1210,818.356.96%
Alternatives-507.164,945.78-10.25%
Total:265,983.924,752,197.745.60%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
GCEClaymore CEF Index-Linked GS Connect ETN41.03%11,49124,024.78
BDRYBreakwave Dry Bulk Shipping ETF7.76%511,16939.75
PSMPrincipal U.S. Small-MidCap Multi-Factor Core Index ETF7.56%7,9649.78
DJCBETRACS Bloomberg Commodity Index Total Return ETN Series B7.09%1,25669.79
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Equipment & Services ETF6.58%829,435146.48
XESSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF6.33%780,324114.59
BMLPDorsey Wright MLP Index ETN6.00%27,87223.19
PXJInvesco Dynamic Oil & Gas Services ETF5.77%134,6228.09
OIHVanEck Vectors Oil Services ETF5.68%2,353,543652.73
CARZFirst Trust NASDAQ Global Auto Index Fund5.59%22,04120.53

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
XVZiPath S&P 500 Dynamic VIX ETN103.78%-1.50%8.48
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF81.49%-1.50%75.21
VXZiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETN80.85%-1.76%29.11
CLIXProShares Long Online/Short Stores ETF78.81%-4.73%227.35
ONLNProShares Online Retail ETF78.17%-3.24%281.06
ARKGARK Genomic Revolution ETF77.24%3.08%1,779.30
IBUYAmplify Online Retail ETF75.34%-4.07%908.46
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF72.88%-1.97%1,943.14
ARKKARK Innovation ETF71.35%1.77%6,760.08
TANInvesco Solar ETF70.16%-0.18%1,088.85

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.