$7.2B Flows Into Int'l Equity ETFs During Week

International equity ETFs continue to garner favor among investors in the week ending Thursday, May 11.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

[Editor's Note: An earlier version of this story included an incorrect YTD top performers table. We are working to correct that.]

Investors continued to pile into international equity ETFs this week, helping to offset modest outflows from U.S. equity ETFs. According to the latest data from FactSet, investors added a grand total of $6.2 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs in the week ending Thursday, May 11. Year-to-date flows now stand at $177.6 billion. 

On a segment-by-segment basis, international equity ETFs had the bulk of inflows, at $7.2 billion. That was followed by inflows of $525 million into U.S. fixed-income ETFs, inflows of $207 million into international fixed-income ETfs, and inflows of $40 million into commodity ETFs.

In contrast, U.S. equity ETFs had outflows for a second-straight week to the tune of $2 billion. The S&P 500 tested its all-time high near 2,400 a few times during the period, but ultimately ended the period modestly lower.

Meanwhile, the U.S. 10-year bond yield fluctuated between 2.3% and 2.4% during the week before last trading around 2.33%.

International ETFs Dominate
Out of the ETFs with the top 10 creations this week, eight of them were international equity funds. The only U.S.-focused names on the list were the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV), with inflows of $313 million; and the Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLY), with inflows of $304 million.

Outside of that, investors were focused on broad international developed-market ETFs, Europe ETFs and emerging market ETFs.

The broad international funds on the list included the iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA), with inflows of $1.3 billion; the iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (IEFA), with inflows of $483 million; and the Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA), with inflows of $409 million.

The Europe funds that were in favor were the iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF (EZU), with creations of $837 million; and the Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK), with creations of $275 million.

Rounding out the top 10 was a pair of emerging market funds―the iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG) and the Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)―with inflows of $737 and $275 million, respectively.

High-Yield Bond ETF Leads Outflows
In contrast to the inflows list, the outflows list was chock-full of U.S. ETFs. The iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG) was the biggest loser, with redemptions of $1.4 billion. The rival SPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF (JNK) also fell out of favor, with outflows of $295 million.

Most of the other names on the list were broad U.S. equity funds, such as the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) and the iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF (IWD)and sector funds such as the iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR) and the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLP).

For a full list of this week's top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:
 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF1,323.7071,978.981.87%
EZUiShares MSCI Eurozone ETF836.5111,806.607.63%
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF737.4330,018.332.52%
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF483.3025,217.951.95%
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF408.6451,948.640.79%
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF377.758,061.744.92%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF312.67110,779.610.28%
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund303.5612,885.972.41%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF275.0054,027.910.51%
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF274.7013,000.762.16%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF-1,373.5417,292.77-7.36%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-941.4238,200.04-2.41%
IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETF-373.6837,004.90-1.00%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-301.73231,874.88-0.13%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF-295.0211,213.14-2.56%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-245.574,701.88-4.96%
QQQPowerShares QQQ Trust-235.2250,540.78-0.46%
DIASPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust-230.2116,107.57-1.41%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund-198.238,835.30-2.19%
MDYSPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust-188.8618,833.18-0.99%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-1,972.001,634,032.07-0.12%
International Equity7,208.90633,793.721.14%
U.S. Fixed Income525.19454,317.300.12%
International Fixed Income207.4747,641.570.44%
Commodities39.5762,549.120.06%
Currency-30.842,767.42-1.11%
Leveraged91.0827,141.960.34%
Inverse-115.6117,216.26-0.67%
Asset Allocation10.786,946.340.16%
Alternatives236.043,853.706.12%
Total:6,200.582,890,259.450.21%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
FNYFirst Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund23,22489,246384.29%
BSCHGuggenheim BulletShares 2017 Corporate Bond ETF151,077345,508228.70%
DBEZDeutsche X-trackers MSCI Eurozone Hedged Equity ETF30,57467,692221.40%
JKKiShares Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF2,6365,697216.10%
ADRDBLDRS Developed Markets 100 ADR Index Fund3,9669,428237.71%
GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF109,430213,353194.97%
FVCFirst Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus 5 ETF66,332142,343214.59%
BSCKGuggenheim BulletShares 2020 Corporate Bond ETF207,339383,491184.96%
JJCiPath Bloomberg Copper Subindex Total Return ETN46,81876,217162.79%
FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Large Co. Index ETF412,148821,268199.27%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF4.88%44,53320.05
CNCRLoncar Cancer Immunotherapy ETF4.86%58,65131.99
TBLUTortoise Water Fund4.33%9,2302.54
USVETRACS UBS Bloomberg CMCI Silver Total Return ETN3.89%1,0493.76
SLIMThe Obesity ETF3.67%2,3412.56
CSLSCredit Suisse X-Links Long/Short Equity ETN3.62%8,52513.63
CNXTVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext ETF3.55%31,42522.65
BALiPath Bloomberg Cotton Subindex Total Return ETN3.48%34,54513.35
BBHVanEck Vectors Biotech ETF3.15%90,916665.50
CUPMiPath Pure Beta Copper ETN3.06%1,5510.63

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
PSCEPowerShares S&P SmallCap Energy Portfolio-6.79%125,50645.62
XESSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF-6.59%2,779,808292.99
GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN-6.03%142,7854.44
BRAQGlobal X Brazil Consumer ETF-6.00%9,5606.31
XOPSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF-5.98%64,018,9042,193.36
NIBiPath Bloomberg Cocoa Subindex Total Return ETN-5.78%626,69959.06
OILiPath S&P GSCI Crude Oil Total Return ETN-5.68%12,058,166673.09
CHOCiPath Pure Beta Cocoa ETN-5.62%15,8385.07
FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund-5.59%3,395,993345.99
PXIPowerShares DWA Energy Momentum Portfolio-5.59%122,291110.24

 

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
XIVHVelocityShares VIX Short Volatility Hedged ETN-30.72%-0.78%53.68
SCINColumbia India Small Cap ETF-28.72%-2.48%27.92
SCIFVanEck Vectors India Small-Cap Index ETF-28.41%-2.13%302.98
SMINiShares MSCI India Small Cap ETF-26.92%-1.34%177.69
EMQQEmerging Markets Internet & Ecommerce ETF-26.41%-3.02%62.71
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-25.64%-4.67%384.20
PLNDVanEck Vectors Poland ETF-23.45%1.60%17.69
INXXColumbia India Infrastructure ETF-23.25%-2.07%51.94
EPOLiShares MSCI Poland Capped ETF-23.17%1.26%284.42
PGJPowerShares Golden Dragon China Portfolio-23.15%-4.39%161.59

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

 

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.