ETFs See Modest Weekly Inflows

Year-to-date inflows now stand at $269.4 billion. 

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Another week, another inflow for ETFs. On net, $3.4 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, Aug. 20, according to FactSet. That pushed year-to-date inflows up to $269.4 billion, ahead of the $140.5 billion seen at this time a year ago.

The S&P 500 recorded new all-time highs for the first time since February this week. The index closed above 3,392 on Wednesday, surpassing the previous all-time high of 3,386 set six months ago. 

Even so, investors pulled a modest $2.2 billion out of U.S. equity ETFs, including $1.1 billion out of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) and $635 million out of the iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF (IWF).

However, that was made up for by inflows of $3.2 billion and $1.4 billion, respectively, for international equity ETFs and U.S. fixed income ETFs.

Popular international equity ETFs during the week included the iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (IEFA) and the Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (VEA). In-demand fixed income ETFs included the Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND) and the iShares TIPS Bond ETF (TIP).

For a full list of this week's top ETF inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF1,573.7871,750.482.19%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF627.42159,641.630.39%
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF444.7575,679.940.59%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF424.4959,745.340.71%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond ETF401.4023,150.721.73%
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF367.919,520.593.86%
VCSHVanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF364.2831,055.161.17%
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF312.3324,288.981.29%
ARKKARK Innovation ETF280.867,434.823.78%
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF273.8614,398.991.90%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-1,126.78298,851.73-0.38%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF-713.4412,789.61-5.58%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF-648.7230,278.09-2.14%
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-635.0958,550.68-1.08%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF-576.74159,254.30-0.36%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-524.64212,579.29-0.25%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF-485.8519,665.14-2.47%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-446.3917,594.34-2.54%
IUSGiShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF-412.919,427.01-4.38%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETF-343.2220,848.01-1.65%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-2,162.542,650,641.59-0.08%
International Equity3,225.70866,160.560.37%
U.S. Fixed Income1,438.07914,181.610.16%
International Fixed Income664.43100,351.610.66%
Commodities100.15152,911.000.07%
Currency38.721,895.342.04%
Leveraged-172.2637,901.67-0.45%
Inverse169.8814,578.861.17%
Asset Allocation16.4310,799.500.15%
Alternatives102.245,001.582.04%
Total:3,420.834,754,423.310.07%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity71,017.082,650,641.592.68%
International Equity3,705.05866,160.560.43%
U.S. Fixed Income124,870.38914,181.6113.66%
International Fixed Income10,329.74100,351.6110.29%
Commodities43,378.88152,911.0028.37%
Currency561.421,895.3429.62%
Leveraged1,719.4137,901.674.54%
Inverse13,437.6014,578.8692.17%
Asset Allocation769.5510,799.507.13%
Alternatives-404.915,001.58-8.10%
Total:269,384.204,754,423.315.67%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
ARKGARK Genomic Revolution ETF7.33%2,929,6921,984.57
PEZInvesco DWA Consumer Cyclicals Momentum ETF6.87%39,84143.10
BLCNReality Shares Nasdaq NexGen Economy ETF6.41%188,793110.11
CLIXProShares Long Online/Short Stores ETF5.78%248,462261.75
COPXGlobal X Copper Miners ETF5.57%349,082105.32
CNBSAmplify Seymour Cannabis ETF5.46%36,8495.71
GDMAGadsden Dynamic Multi-Asset ETF5.43%53,09273.30
ONLNProShares Online Retail ETF5.21%471,486314.72
JJCiPath Series B Bloomberg Copper Subindex Total Return ETN5.06%45,84318.67
ARKKARK Innovation ETF4.89%6,561,6917,434.82

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
XVZiPath S&P 500 Dynamic VIX ETN106.21%1.21%8.61
CLIXProShares Long Online/Short Stores ETF88.19%5.78%261.75
ARKGARK Genomic Revolution ETF86.34%7.33%1,984.57
ONLNProShares Online Retail ETF85.86%5.21%314.72
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF82.72%4.11%2,112.11
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF80.60%-0.90%85.40
VXZiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETN80.29%-0.91%29.32
IBUYAmplify Online Retail ETF79.31%2.65%943.69
ARKKARK Innovation ETF78.78%4.89%7,434.82
TANInvesco Solar ETF68.86%2.25%1,152.44

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.