First Weekly ETF Outflow Since March

Investors pulled a modest $5 billion out of U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, May 7.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

U.S.-listed ETFs registered their first weekly outflow since March this week as markets remained near their recent highs. On net, $4.8 billion flowed out of the space, pushing year-to-date inflows down to $115.8 billion. That compares to year-to-date inflows of $70.9 billion seen at this same time last year.

Top flows winners this week included the iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG), the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD) and the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ).

Notably, year-to-date inflows for GLD topped $10 billion as investors used the ETF to hedge against potential future inflation. Prices for gold were last trading just above $1,700/oz.

HYG has year-to-date inflows of $3.2 billion. The fund has been propped up by the Fed, which is using its powers to purchase individual ‘fallen angel’ junk bonds and broad junk bond ETFs.

Meanwhile, QQQ has seen surprisingly strong performance this year. Prices for the tech-heavy ETF are up 5.5% year-to-date, outperforming the 9% loss for the S&P 500. Assets under management for the fund topped $100 billion this week, making it the fifth ETF to pass that milestone. 

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:
 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF1,414.0620,685.376.84%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust1,373.9058,802.262.34%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust738.76100,020.040.74%
XBISPDR S&P Biotech ETF639.814,613.5413.87%
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF629.3871,249.240.88%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund496.8224,937.201.99%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF444.7951,426.270.86%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund415.2814,602.042.84%
JPSTJPMorgan Ultra-Short Income ETF409.2110,355.363.95%
HYLBXtrackers USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF373.034,438.148.41%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-3,127.22252,940.50-1.24%
SDYSPDR S&P Dividend ETF-1,612.2214,466.00-11.14%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-1,200.93177,923.29-0.67%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-1,164.6232,849.61-3.55%
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-1,140.6043,512.55-2.62%
ACWIiShares MSCI ACWI ETF-866.3710,050.62-8.62%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-815.1949,970.33-1.63%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-701.1319,794.58-3.54%
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-593.2045,232.94-1.31%
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-551.4249,312.33-1.12%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-7,220.082,210,552.20-0.33%
International Equity-6,201.38705,132.16-0.88%
U.S. Fixed Income6,372.38804,274.820.79%
International Fixed Income333.1984,796.180.39%
Commodities ETFs1,899.77105,900.881.79%
Currency-23.752,296.09-1.03%
Leveraged-572.3232,496.28-1.76%
Inverse679.9018,428.633.69%
Asset Allocation-95.738,817.38-1.09%
Alternatives38.044,297.370.89%
Total:-4,789.983,976,992.00-0.12%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity49,569.302,210,552.202.24%
International Equity-14,635.43705,132.16-2.08%
U.S. Fixed Income39,762.27804,274.824.94%
International Fixed Income-358.0984,796.18-0.42%
Commodities ETFs23,980.32105,900.8822.64%
Currency981.282,296.0942.74%
Leveraged7,587.4732,496.2823.35%
Inverse10,558.9518,428.6357.30%
Asset Allocation-35.778,817.38-0.41%
Alternatives-1,649.494,297.37-38.38%
Total:115,760.813,976,992.002.91%

 

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
BNDCFlexShares Core Select Bond Fund30,375187,963618.80%
PFEBInnovator S&P 500 Power Buffer ETF - February16,56749,168296.78%
CLTLInvesco Treasury Collateral ETF74,652218,153292.23%
HAWXiShares Currency Hedged MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF29,73170,763238.01%
JUSTGoldman Sachs JUST U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF35,22198,396279.37%
GNMAiShares GNMA Bond ETF124,593282,958227.11%
NOCTInnovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - October15,03633,233221.01%
BTECPrincipal Healthcare Innovators Index ETF3,3426,490194.20%
XITKSPDR FactSet Innovative Technology ETF11,16623,749212.70%
RGIInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industrials ETF16,07529,856185.73%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund LP15.10%2,610,10074.60
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP12.57%14,906,396315.12
OILKProShares K-1 Free Crude Oil Strategy ETF11.51%828,98052.01
BBCVirtus LifeSci Biotech Clinical Trials ETF10.98%121,66235.68
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP10.55%62,668,3523,788.56
IBUYAmplify Online Retail ETF9.44%285,029298.99
OLEMiPath Pure Beta Crude Oil ETN9.30%39,7786.15
SBIOALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF8.96%143,505185.63
BBPVirtus LifeSci Biotech Products ETF8.52%16,49525.18
BUYZFranklin Disruptive Commerce ETF8.52%21,3132.72

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
VIIXVelocityShares Daily Long VIX Short-Term ETN148.99%-5.15%61.26
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF148.35%-4.74%166.71
VXXiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN147.82%-4.81%618.88
XVZiPath S&P 500 Dynamic VIX ETN97.74%-0.67%4.87
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF88.12%-1.91%60.50
VXZiPath Series B S&P 500 VIX Mid-Term Futures ETN87.65%-1.64%28.43
CLIXProShares Long Online/Short Stores ETF39.00%7.28%147.66
ZROZPIMCO 25+ Year Zero Coupon US Treasury Index ETF33.51%-4.06%357.94
EDVVanguard Extended Duration Treasury ETF30.63%-3.75%1,698.98
MOMAGFiQ U.S. Market Neutral Momentum Fund27.42%3.20%4.37

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.