Weekly ETF Flows Total $17.4B

Investors added a hefty sum of money to U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Friday, July 29.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SDYSPDR S&P Dividend ETF1,491.8423,411.526.37%
SPYDSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF1,464.179,391.4815.59%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF1,367.9835,246.433.88%
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF1,304.8023,075.495.65%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF1,172.96267,498.060.44%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF1,091.6524,520.914.45%
EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF943.9610,036.119.41%
USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF863.268,067.1710.70%
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR Fund792.6035,485.502.23%
SPHDInvesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF750.914,697.1415.99%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
TIPiShares TIPS Bond ETF-1,053.2530,547.87-3.45%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF-653.5326,217.18-2.49%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-612.38367,916.68-0.17%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-552.8453,208.76-1.04%
SPTISPDR Portfolio Intermediate Term Treasury ETF-473.624,002.88-11.83%
SPTLSPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-421.306,094.68-6.91%
ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF-419.2942,890.41-0.98%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust-397.73171,209.87-0.23%
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-327.1914,100.60-2.32%
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-311.587,346.68-4.24%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity9,539.093,898,579.040.24%
International Equity577.831,141,688.890.05%
U.S. Fixed Income6,951.451,117,990.060.62%
International Fixed Income237.21140,084.240.17%
Commodities-245.63143,277.84-0.17%
Currency43.294,256.941.02%
Leveraged22.3751,589.730.04%
Inverse372.5622,420.891.66%
Asset Allocation-225.0317,438.50-1.29%
Alternatives108.897,944.931.37%
Total:17,382.036,545,271.060.27%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity139,864.483,898,579.043.59%
International Equity67,758.671,141,688.895.93%
U.S. Fixed Income90,201.181,117,990.068.07%
International Fixed Income4,298.21140,084.243.07%
Commodities8,612.11143,277.846.01%
Currency1,685.684,256.9439.60%
Leveraged18,546.6151,589.7335.95%
Inverse10,022.2822,420.8944.70%
Asset Allocation460.2217,438.502.64%
Alternatives1,327.867,944.9316.71%
Total:342,777.316,545,271.065.24%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
CTEXProShares S&P Kensho Cleantech ETF14.62%8,5473.11
TANInvesco Solar ETF13.21%9,828,5762,620.30
HYDRGlobal X Hydrogen ETF12.83%163,78934.42
CNRGSPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF11.55%71,816309.85
VCLNVirtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF11.30%1,8653.58
RAYSGlobal X Solar ETF11.13%151,7888.49
CTECGlobal X CleanTech ETF11.09%96,418120.58
ACESALPS Clean Energy ETF11.05%182,978730.80
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF10.33%19,401,3855,476.25
SILJETFMG Prime Junior Silver Miners ETF10.01%5,237,767637.38

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
RJNElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Energy TR ETN66.29%0.69%13.47
OILKProShares K-1 Free Crude Oil Strategy ETF32.87%1.51%96.02
RJIElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Total Return ETN22.37%2.49%124.36
TADSThe Active Dividend Stock ETF17.40%0.00%124.36
MLPOCredit Suisse S&P MLP Index ETN15.83%6.38%27.36
NVMZTrueShares Structured Outcome ETF - November14.66% 27.36
GRUELEMENTS Linked to ICE BofAML Commodity index eXtra Grains - Total Return ETN10.36%4.61%8.54
FUEELEMENTS Linked to the ICE BofAML Commodity Index eXtra Biofuels - Total Return ETN9.58%4.02%2.16
SULRSmartETFs Sustainable Energy II ETF8.64% 2.16
VIXMProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF8.08%-3.48%86.28

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.