ETF Inflows Neared a Hefty $27B Last Week

The latest surge brought year-to-date inflows up to $381 billion.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Investors added a whopping $26.6 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs last week as the rebound in the U.S. stock market accelerated, following the release of a cooler-than-expected inflation report.  

On net, $17.5 billion entered U.S. equity ETFs, while $8 billion went into U.S. fixed income ETFs. 

That brought year-to-date inflows for all U.S.-listed ETFs up to $381.1 billion, compared with $545 billion at the same time a year ago. 

The S&P 500 reached its highest level in nearly four months last week, and so naturally, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) took the top spot on the weekly in flows list. The world’s largest ETF took in $6.7 billion of fresh cash, well ahead of No. 2 on the weekly inflows list, the iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF (IEF), which had inflows of $1.8 billion. 

The 10-year Treasury bond yield was little changed, around 2.75% last week, even as data showed that consumer price pressures eased in July.  

Other ETFs on the top 10 creations list last week include the Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF (BND), the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ) and the iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG)

 

For a full list of last week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below: 

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust6,722.41386,204.701.74%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF1,761.7823,308.887.56%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF1,323.4684,025.471.58%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust1,321.17179,058.930.74%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF1,284.52278,887.240.46%
VGITVanguard Intermediate-Term Treasury Index ETF1,107.5311,178.709.91%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF1,002.0615,594.206.43%
SPYGSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF949.4316,082.665.90%
BNDXVanguard Total International Bond ETF751.5946,187.001.63%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF709.3626,439.232.68%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
BBEUJPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF-1,776.983,938.17-45.12%
ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF-909.5443,343.17-2.10%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund-428.9539,599.99-1.08%
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-415.269,734.16-4.27%
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF-378.3029,164.71-1.30%
BILSPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF-351.9617,174.19-2.05%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-288.7456,937.71-0.51%
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-238.4647,572.64-0.50%
XBISPDR S&P Biotech ETF-213.668,383.90-2.55%
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-207.127,206.34-2.87%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity17,538.984,066,377.380.43%
International Equity-580.611,169,870.14-0.05%
U.S. Fixed Income8,046.781,125,706.350.71%
International Fixed Income1,605.14143,441.341.12%
Commodities-312.99146,038.28-0.21%
Currency29.294,013.790.73%
Leveraged192.0457,128.900.34%
Inverse87.4021,512.080.41%
Asset Allocation-47.0717,650.52-0.27%
Alternatives64.407,983.780.81%
Total:26,623.376,759,722.570.39%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity162,988.214,066,377.384.01%
International Equity68,430.501,169,870.145.85%
U.S. Fixed Income103,038.081,125,706.359.15%
International Fixed Income6,394.54143,441.344.46%
Commodities7,288.88146,038.284.99%
Currency1,430.384,013.7935.64%
Leveraged18,423.7057,128.9032.25%
Inverse11,259.3821,512.0852.34%
Asset Allocation454.5017,650.522.58%
Alternatives1,432.567,983.7817.94%
Total:381,140.736,759,722.575.64%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP14.57%25,905,002562.81
GAZiPath Series B Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN13.82%52,54132.79
UNLUnited States 12 Month Natural Gas Fund LP12.85%158,64341.19
BALiPath Series B Bloomberg Cotton Subindex Total Return ETN9.90%29,07332.94
WGMIValkyrie Bitcoin Miners ETF9.62%10,1444.63
JJNiPath Series B Bloomberg Nickel Subindex Total Return ETN9.53%38,84140.38
RIGZViridi Bitcoin Miners ETF9.19%30,1368.77
PXIInvesco DWA Energy Momentum ETF9.02%95,443218.34
MLPOCredit Suisse S&P MLP Index ETN8.97%38,87127.77
PBUGPacer iPath Gold Trendpilot ETN8.92%20,44322.28

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP141.07%14.57%562.81
GAZiPath Series B Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN137.64%13.82%32.79
UNLUnited States 12 Month Natural Gas Fund LP117.99%12.85%41.19
PBUGPacer iPath Gold Trendpilot ETN77.98%8.92%22.28
JJEiPath Series B Bloomberg Energy Subindex Total Return ETN69.91%5.18%8.59
RJNElements Rogers International Commodity Index-Energy TR ETN63.64%5.62%11.52
PXEInvesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF54.05%8.29%277.66
UGAUnited States Gasoline Fund LP50.61%6.22%108.35
DBEInvesco DB Energy Fund49.36%5.37%196.59
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP48.59%3.02%230.49

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.