‘POCT’ Bolsters Weekly ETF Inflows

Weekly ETF inflows totaled $6.7 billion.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

A relatively calm week in financial markets led to a solid inflow for U.S.-listed ETFs. A net $6.7 billion flowed into the space during the week ending Thursday, Oct. 24, pushing total assets under management further above $4 trillion. Year-to-date net inflows now stand at $218.6 billion, ahead of last year’s $205.5 billion pace.

Though U.S. stocks crept toward record highs, ETF investors didn’t show much interest in that segment. Inflows for U.S. equity ETFs were only $159 million.

On the other hand, international equity ETFs had heftier inflows of $1.6 billion, while U.S. fixed income ETFs gathered the lion’s share of this week’s inflows—$4.3 billion.

In terms of individual ETFs, the Innovator S&P 500 Power Buffer ETF – October (POCT) was the most noteworthy flows winner of the week. The fund doubled its assets to just over $600 million.

According to the issuer, “POCT tracks the return of the S&P 500 Price Return Index, up to a predetermined cap, while buffering investors against the first 15% of losses over the outcome period.”
For the most recent estimates of the remaining cap and buffer percentages for POCT, see the issuer website.

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
ITOTiShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF572.9023,581.252.43%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF521.1519,207.942.71%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF438.48125,553.830.35%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF412.4412,579.703.28%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF411.8610,680.423.86%
EZUiShares MSCI Eurozone ETF320.885,884.505.45%
EMBiShares JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF316.0914,301.362.21%
BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETF310.8146,195.810.67%
POCTInnovator S&P 500 Power Buffer ETF - October300.33601.5949.92%
VOVanguard Mid-Cap ETF280.4727,755.781.01%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust-1,258.9075,381.03-1.67%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-588.96188,822.05-0.31%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund-581.0013,748.26-4.23%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-473.7443,288.31-1.09%
XLUUtilities Select Sector SPDR Fund-437.7911,142.04-3.93%
IJRiShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF-259.2844,612.37-0.58%
MDYSPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust-229.8019,051.77-1.21%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-202.124,833.89-4.18%
EWQiShares MSCI France ETF-171.831,096.48-15.67%
SMHVanEck Vectors Semiconductor ETF-124.431,251.78-9.94%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity158.992,331,850.200.01%
International Equity1,565.64820,617.980.19%
U.S. Fixed Income4,313.79736,676.190.59%
International Fixed Income796.8584,625.990.94%
Commodities52.9481,425.690.07%
Currency-35.991,499.92-2.40%
Leveraged-113.1535,797.43-0.32%
Inverse18.7712,316.940.15%
Asset Allocation24.1710,307.990.23%
Alternatives-68.934,620.40-1.49%
Total:6,713.104,119,738.740.16%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity83,863.512,331,850.203.60%
International Equity328.54820,617.980.04%
U.S. Fixed Income111,025.23736,676.1915.07%
International Fixed Income14,699.1184,625.9917.37%
Commodities9,428.0281,425.6911.58%
Currency-293.511,499.92-19.57%
Leveraged-6,379.6335,797.43-17.82%
Inverse4,774.9512,316.9438.77%
Asset Allocation349.6510,307.993.39%
Alternatives846.354,620.4018.32%
Total:218,642.244,119,738.745.31%

 

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
IGPrincipal Investment Grade Corporate Active ETF4321,548358.58%
DBEUXtrackers MSCI Europe Hedged Equity ETF217,736627,205288.06%
DJCIETRACS Bloomberg Commodity Index Total Return ETN4,01010,450260.63%
PJANInnovator S&P 500 Power Buffer ETF - January9,88124,944252.44%
FLTBFidelity Limited Term Bond ETF11,33130,447268.71%
AWTMAware Ultra-Short Duration Enhanced Income ETF68,353446,601653.38%
AIRRFirst Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF7,37316,225220.06%
EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF261,696524,051200.25%
VFVAVanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF3,7669,706257.75%
FBZFirst Trust Brazil AlphaDEX Fund4,1225,902143.19%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
OIHVanEck Vectors Oil Services ETF7.21%38,650,011667.93
IEZiShares U.S. Oil Equipment & Services ETF7.13%462,47985.85
FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund5.71%343,21795.26
XESSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services ETF5.63%4,662,370143.67
PSCEInvesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF5.38%120,29419.34
PXJInvesco Dynamic Oil & Gas Services ETF5.20%95,25611.90
PXEInvesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF4.97%22,02326.67
FRAKVanEck Vectors Unconventional Oil & Gas ETF4.95%38,50817.03
FLBRFranklin FTSE Brazil ETF4.90%3,09416.42
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF4.81%98,086,0589,094.94

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
JJNiPath Series B Bloomberg Nickel Subindex Total Return ETN59.45%2.42%8.72
TANInvesco Solar ETF57.74%0.24%423.40
INRMarket Vectors-Indian Rupee/USD ETN57.73%-3.66%1.05
ITBiShares U.S. Home Construction ETF52.27%-0.22%1,399.78
PKBInvesco Dynamic Building & Construction ETF43.44%-0.19%115.86
GREKGlobal X MSCI Greece ETF43.39%1.65%334.22
SMHVanEck Vectors Semiconductor ETF42.66%-0.66%1,251.78
XHBSPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF41.73%-0.07%803.19
FTXLFirst Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF41.41%-1.43%27.98
SOXXiShares PHLX Semiconductor ETF41.25%-0.87%1,936.28

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.