‘GLD’ Powers Weekly Inflows To $3.5B

Gold and fixed income ETFs offset net outflows from equity ETFs.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Investors continued loading up on fixed income ETFs this week as the trade war standoff continued. On net, $3.5 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, Aug. 29. Year to date inflows now stand at $144.4 billion, less than the $172.9 billion at this same time last year.

Most of the net inflows for the week—$4.5 billion—went into U.S. fixed income products. That was followed by $1.4 billion into commodities ETFs and $566 million into international fixed income ETFs.

U.S. equity ETFs and international equity ETFs weren’t as popular this week. Those segments registered net outflows of $400 million and $2.7 billion, respectively, as trade war and recession concerns weighed on sentiment.

‘GLD’ Rakes In The Cash

This week’s top inflows list was dominated by Treasury ETFs. But the No. 1 position belonged to another safe-haven play: the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD), with inflows of $1.2 billion. For the year as a whole, GLD has now seen net inflows of $4.4 billion.

Following GLD on the list were several Treasury ETFs. The iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF (GOVT), the iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLT), the Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF (SCHP) and the iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF (SHY) each had net inflows of more than $380 million for the week.

Treasury bond yields remained depressed this week. The 30-year briefly hit a record low, while the 10-year Treasury approached within 10 basis points of its all-time low from 2016.

Equity ETFs Shunned

Meanwhile, on the outflows list, broad equity ETFs took most of the top spots. The iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA), the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) and the iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) each had net outflows of $729 million or more.

Investors also shunned the WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund (USFR), an ETF that tends to lose its appeal in a falling-rate environment.

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
GLDSPDR Gold Trust1,239.6743,495.592.85%
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF673.4214,006.964.81%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF595.4616,834.953.54%
SCHPSchwab U.S. TIPS ETF462.338,143.065.68%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF382.5317,683.642.16%
USMViShares Edge MSCI Min Vol U.S.A. ETF373.1933,048.551.13%
JNKSPDR Bloomberg Barclays High Yield Bond ETF347.389,279.223.74%
SPABSPDR Portfolio Aggregate Bond ETF342.164,894.526.99%
MINTPIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Active ETF334.6112,479.222.68%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund299.0213,860.802.16%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-975.6356,869.65-1.72%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-892.20179,457.43-0.50%
USFRWisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund-736.341,686.46-43.66%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-729.0539,340.51-1.85%
BILSPDR Bloomberg Barclays 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF-631.859,061.43-6.97%
BBEUJPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF-525.363,705.65-14.18%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-429.7124,149.15-1.78%
SCHBSchwab U.S. Broad Market ETF-391.6314,674.42-2.67%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund-303.5116,729.94-1.81%
MDYSPDR S&P Midcap 400 ETF Trust-284.7218,056.73-1.58%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-403.452,205,352.38-0.02%
International Equity-2,738.62774,359.29-0.35%
U.S. Fixed Income4,549.74717,727.750.63%
International Fixed Income566.2881,510.980.69%
Commodities 1,436.7280,193.651.79%
Currency1.961,485.280.13%
Leveraged-60.3735,999.43-0.17%
Inverse250.0112,704.951.97%
Asset Allocation14.639,801.170.15%
Alternatives-115.294,440.56-2.60%
Total:3,501.603,923,575.440.09%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity47,622.522,205,352.382.16%
International Equity-4,199.79774,359.29-0.54%
U.S. Fixed Income84,913.59717,727.7511.83%
International Fixed Income11,074.9481,510.9813.59%
Commodities 5,897.7880,193.657.35%
Currency-302.951,485.28-20.40%
Leveraged-5,471.0035,999.43-15.20%
Inverse4,429.6712,704.9534.87%
Asset Allocation34.889,801.170.36%
Alternatives396.194,440.568.92%
Total:144,395.823,923,575.443.68%

 

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
ISMDInspire Small/Mid Cap Impact ETF23,602110,117466.57%
ESGFlexShares STOXX U.S. ESG Impact Index Fund3,30411,279341.35%
MVVProShares Ultra MidCap40062,204204,208328.29%
RFVInvesco S&P MidCap 400 Pure Value ETF19,44879,388408.21%
PSCPrincipal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor Index ETF2,4606,863279.00%
VFVAVanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF15,56960,999391.78%
MMINIQ MacKay Municipal Insured ETF 10,84934,972322.34%
AMUETRACS Alerian MLP Index ETN104,061293,244281.80%
EQLALPS Equal Sector Weight ETF6,44317,089265.25%
XTNSPDR S&P Transportation ETF11,09925,250227.49%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
SILJETFMG Prime Junior Silver ETF7.20%2,531,836110.98
SILGlobal X Silver Miners ETF5.41%2,594,231536.19
PLTMGraniteShares Platinum Trust5.23%96,5755.21
SIVRAberdeen Standard Physical Silver Shares ETF5.19%1,251,819412.44
DBSInvesco DB Silver Fund5.03%27,09016.08
USVETRACS UBS Bloomberg CMCI Silver Total Return ETN5.02%1,5002.30
SLViShares Silver Trust5.02%116,411,3257,125.41
PPLTAberdeen Standard Physical Platinum Shares ETF4.98%492,279657.17
SLVPiShares MSCI Global Silver Miners ETF4.84%882,39399.15
PSCEInvesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF4.65%55,28819.29

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
TANInvesco Solar ETF64.42%1.50%455.20
GOAUU.S. Global GO Gold and Precious Metal Miners ETF55.21%4.48%27.37
JJNiPath Series B Bloomberg Nickel Subindex Total Return ETN53.02%4.13%8.41
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF52.35%3.03%332.00
SGDMSprott Gold Miners ETF50.86%3.37%225.21
PTFInvesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF50.10%0.79%288.53
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETF44.19%2.60%12,077.48
GOEXGlobal X Gold Explorers ETF42.31%4.52%48.04
CHISGlobal X MSCI China Consumer Staples ETF40.80%2.37%2.06
SILJETFMG Prime Junior Silver ETF40.80%7.20%110.98

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.