Junk Bond ETF Unlikely Inflow Leader

'HYG' comes back from the falling demand in a big way as overall demand continues.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Fresh on the heels of a record quarter for inflows, investors continued to add to their ETF holdings at the start of Q2. On net, $14.4 billion flowed into U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, April 8.

The week, which was only four days long due to the Good Friday holiday, was a solid one for all the major ETF categories. U.S. equity ETFs pulled in $6.6 billion; international equity ETFs took in $3.7 billion and U.S. fixed income ETFs had inflows of $3 billion.

Aggregate year-to-date ETF inflows now stand at $269 billion, well ahead of the $92.4 billion at this same time a year ago.

Broad Market Records

Stocks marched to fresh record highs during the week, with the S&P 500 crossing 4,100 for the first time. The Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO), the Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) and the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) each had creations of more than $1 billion over the past four days.

Incidentally, those happen to be the top asset gatherers for the year as a whole, with 2021 inflows of $17.7 billion, $11 billion and $10.2 billion, respectively.

Bleeding Assets

Topping the inflows chart for the week was the iShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (HYG), with creations of $1.5 billion. Prices for the junk bond ETF were little changed week-over-week, but garnered some support from the pullback in Treasury yields (bond prices and yields move inversely).

Despite this week’s inflows, for the year as a whole, HYG has seen net outflows to the tune of $2.7 billion. However, that outflow is pretty modest in comparison to the $12.8 billion that’s come out of the iShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (LQD) or the $8.1 billion that’s come out of the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD).

Both of those ETFs continued to bleed assets this week, as investors shunned their relative safety in favor of riskier, higher-return categories like stock ETFs, or junk bond ETFs like the aforementioned HYG.

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF1,458.7523,049.946.33%
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF1,246.676,064.0920.56%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF1,100.47212,259.880.52%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF1,098.73230,882.760.48%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF1,097.20270,151.710.41%
AGGiShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF957.0185,504.571.12%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust935.70162,097.370.58%
XLCCommunication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund663.4613,976.704.75%
EMBiShares JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF565.2918,383.053.08%
XLBMaterials Select Sector SPDR Fund505.847,454.756.79%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-3,893.42354,261.17-1.10%
LQDiShares iBoxx USD Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-2,151.1039,710.16-5.42%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-1,535.6367,861.99-2.26%
MBBiShares MBS ETF-552.6125,828.91-2.14%
SHViShares Short Treasury Bond ETF-461.9415,418.51-3.00%
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund-421.9738,936.36-1.08%
TQQQProShares UltraPro QQQ-393.1711,912.95-3.30%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-356.7757,332.44-0.62%
USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF-350.2628,460.98-1.23%
SMHVanEck Vectors Semiconductor ETF-304.455,361.07-5.68%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity6,569.033,524,101.510.19%
International Equity3,675.151,198,662.940.31%
U.S. Fixed Income3,011.49982,477.050.31%
International Fixed Income1,346.51131,563.671.02%
Commodities-220.26130,342.98-0.17%
Currency1.311,894.160.07%
Leveraged-357.1656,380.73-0.63%
Inverse175.6711,230.491.56%
Asset Allocation94.6614,818.900.64%
Alternatives60.215,896.881.02%
Total:14,356.616,057,369.300.24%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity132,141.173,524,101.513.75%
International Equity88,047.621,198,662.947.35%
U.S. Fixed Income36,408.94982,477.053.71%
International Fixed Income11,258.20131,563.678.56%
Commodities-6,272.64130,342.98-4.81%
Currency6.741,894.160.36%
Leveraged3,048.0056,380.735.41%
Inverse2,033.7811,230.4918.11%
Asset Allocation1,034.5214,818.906.98%
Alternatives1,301.535,896.8822.07%
Total:269,007.856,057,369.304.44%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
FTXNFirst Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF5.12%43,03637.00
VPOPSimplify Volt Pop Culture Disruption ETF4.34%10,4201.20
JOiPath Series B Bloomberg Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN4.21%268,62290.19
GRNiPath Series B Carbon ETN3.50%11,93617.56
BALiPath Series B Bloomberg Cotton Subindex Total Return ETN2.87%12,02712.82
VFINSimplify Volt Fintech Disruption ETF2.77%9,9402.36
EPUiShares MSCI Peru ETF2.62%71,997165.96
CANETeucrium Sugar Fund2.58%394,38114.28
KRBNKraneShares Global Carbon ETF2.34%350,141102.01
EPOLiShares MSCI Poland ETF2.08%586,131243.92

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
BDRYBreakwave Dry Bulk Shipping ETF114.68%-6.81%46.47
CNBSAmplify Seymour Cannabis ETF63.38%-4.88%145.31
BLOKAmplify Transformational Data Sharing ETF62.92%-6.07%1,304.92
MJETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF55.54%-4.58%1,756.16
THCXThe Cannabis ETF53.60%-5.60%165.06
POTXGlobal X Cannabis ETF53.33%-5.71%186.47
FCGFirst Trust Natural Gas ETF44.63%1.33%192.48
URNMNorth Shore Global Uranium Mining ETF44.48%-3.14%221.09
PXEInvesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF44.28%0.54%70.23
PSCEInvesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF41.98%-0.31%132.33

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.