Weekly ETF Inflows Total $3.4B

U.S. fixed income ETFs pushed overall ETF flows into positive territory.

sumit
|
Senior ETF Analyst
|
Reviewed by: Sumit Roy
,
Edited by: Sumit Roy

Fixed income ETFs continued to gather assets this week, helping to push overall ETF flows into positive territory. On net, investors added $3.4 billion to U.S.-listed ETFs during the week ending Thursday, Aug. 22, according to FactSet.

About $4.1 billion went into U.S. fixed income ETFs, and $603 million went into international fixed income ETFs. On the flip side, $631 million came out of U.S. equity ETFs and $1.7 billion came out of international equity ETFs.

Year-to-date net inflows for all ETFs now stand at $140.5 billion, behind last year’s $163.1 billion pace.

‘GLD’ Picks Up Assets

Bond prices remained well-supported this week, keeping yields at historically low levels. The Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF (SCHP), the Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities ETF (VTIP) and the iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF (GOVT) were among the fixed income flows winners of the week.

Also benefiting from the economic uncertainty and low yields around the world was the SPDR Gold Trust (GLD). It took in $510 million of fresh cash as gold prices remained at six-year highs above $1,500/oz.

Outflows Of $375M For ‘EEM’

Meanwhile, on the outflows side, U.S. equity ETF giants like the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY), the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ) and the Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF (SPLV) were at or near the top of the list.

International equity ETFs also fared poorly, with the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM), the iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ) and the iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI) facing the largest outflows of the week.

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SCHPSchwab U.S. TIPS ETF519.377,598.876.83%
VTIPVanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities ETF510.926,828.827.48%
GLDSPDR Gold Trust509.8641,306.241.23%
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF349.5913,239.872.64%
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR Fund339.6421,983.151.55%
USMViShares Edge MSCI Min Vol U.S.A. ETF335.4332,783.651.02%
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund319.9213,466.992.38%
KRESPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF309.382,016.7315.34%
VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETF300.01117,882.460.25%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF280.5917,279.851.62%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust-1,376.48261,361.21-0.53%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust-518.8873,460.31-0.71%
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund-506.359,688.35-5.23%
SPLVInvesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF-471.0512,224.89-3.85%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-374.6425,026.11-1.50%
HYGiShares iBoxx USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF-280.9717,228.19-1.63%
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETF-238.6612,117.65-1.97%
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETF-227.7611,352.26-2.01%
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-207.054,525.15-4.58%
BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond ETF-186.1522,584.08-0.82%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-631.652,235,584.25-0.03%
International Equity-1,690.47783,435.02-0.22%
U.S. Fixed Income4,088.61709,968.260.58%
International Fixed Income603.4580,701.200.75%
Commodities 764.9076,838.031.00%
Currency35.311,483.262.38%
Leveraged5.5136,349.810.02%
Inverse203.4112,353.521.65%
Asset Allocation-30.939,837.50-0.31%
Alternatives46.294,434.351.04%
Total:3,394.443,950,985.210.09%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity47,777.102,235,584.252.14%
International Equity-1,467.79783,435.02-0.19%
U.S. Fixed Income80,205.78709,968.2611.30%
International Fixed Income10,506.0780,701.2013.02%
Commodities ETFs4,460.5976,838.035.81%
Currency-304.901,483.26-20.56%
Leveraged-5,410.6336,349.81-14.88%
Inverse4,179.7512,353.5233.83%
Asset Allocation20.269,837.500.21%
Alternatives511.484,434.3511.53%
Total:140,477.693,950,985.213.56%

 

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
CUTInvesco MSCI Global Timber ETF42,734225,663528.06%
USFRWisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund1,130,6845,266,021465.74%
IQDEFlexShares International Quality Dividend Defensive Index ETF16,35876,740469.11%
SCHPSchwab U.S. TIPS ETF769,5412,536,353329.59%
NUEMNuveen ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF4,70018,010383.15%
JPHFJPMorgan Diversified Alternatives ETF72,769191,267262.84%
IMFPInvesco Multi-Factor Core Plus Fixed Income ETF5221,884360.87%
JMINJPMorgan U.S. Minimum Volatility ETF55,977347,534620.85%
JVALJPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF2,3285,214223.95%
UEVMVictoryShares USAA MSCI Emerging Markets Value Momentum ETF5,18010,211197.11%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
PAKGlobal X MSCI Pakistan ETF7.62%286,78132.88
CHIHGlobal X MSCI China Health Care ETF 6.84%1,7491.61
FDNIFirst Trust Dow Jones International Internet ETF6.53%3,2334.44
TANInvesco Solar ETF6.41%1,332,385469.66
GREKGlobal X MSCI Greece ETF5.69%1,451,292339.37
CHNALoncar China BioPharma ETF5.17%56,5455.05
XBUYAmplify International Online Retail ETF4.79%5,3842.67
SEAInvesco Shipping ETF4.75%157,53243.27
FCAFirst Trust China AlphaDEX Fund4.72%1,5729.73
CHIKGlobal X MSCI China Information Technology ETF4.68%2,5852.48

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
TANInvesco Solar ETF71.00%6.41%469.66
PTFInvesco DWA Technology Momentum ETF52.48%3.28%284.74
JJNiPath Series B Bloomberg Nickel Subindex Total Return ETN48.43%-1.96%8.37
GOAUU.S. Global GO Gold and Precious Metal Miners ETF44.87%2.29%25.50
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF43.28%1.23%296.30
SGDMSprott Gold Miners ETF41.88%1.39%192.36
PBWInvesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF40.91%1.97%181.76
CHISGlobal X MSCI China Consumer Staples ETF40.61%3.19%2.06
IPAYETFMG Prime Mobile Payments ETF39.80%2.43%850.86
XSDSPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF39.77%1.60%329.64

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Sumit Roy is the senior ETF analyst for etf.com, where he has worked for 13 years. He creates a variety of content for the platform, including news articles, analysis pieces, videos and podcasts.

Before joining etf.com, Sumit was the managing editor and commodities analyst for Hard Assets Investor. In those roles, he was responsible for most of the operations of HAI, a website dedicated to education about commodities investing.

Though he still closely follows the commodities beat, Sumit covers a much broader assortment of topics for etf.com, with a particular focus on stock and bond exchange-traded funds.

He is the host of etf.com’s Talk ETFs, a popular video series that features weekly interviews with thought leaders in the ETF industry. Sumit is also co-host of Exchange Traded Fridays, etf.com’s weekly podcast series.

He lives in the San Francisco Bay Area, where he enjoys climbing the city’s steep hills, playing chess and snowboarding in Lake Tahoe.