ETF Inflows Rebound From Prior Week’s Losses

U.S. equities and fixed income recovered to higher levels.

DanMika200x200.jpg
|
Reviewed by: Dan Mika
,
Edited by: Dan Mika

U.S.-listed ETFs bounced back from last week’s Delta variant scare that drove a net outflow of about $1.46 billion from the market, piling in roughly $23.5 billion in the period between July 23 and July 29.

The recovery sent the industry past the vaunted $500 billion year-to-date inflow mark on Monday after wavering just below that threshold for most of the month. U.S. equities had a week-over-week change of approximately $17 billion in inflows, while inflows to U.S. fixed income nearly quadrupled to $7.2 billion.

Cumulative flows for the year now stand at $520.3 billion, according to ETF.com data provider FactSet.

Big Tech Earnings

The week’s main drivers were big technology companies reporting earnings. Microsoft, Google parent Alphabet and Apple all posted higher-than-expected revenues, but suffered sell-offs after warning that the surge of Delta variant cases and the prospect for inflation could temper growth through the second half of the year. Amazon shares slid 6% early Friday after it missed net sales estimates and projected a slowdown in e-commerce sales.

However, the tech-heavy Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ) and the iShares Global Tech ETF (IXN) gained a combined inflow of more than $4 billion, while the Ark Innovation ETF (ARKK) suffered a $548 million outflow.

Short-Term Bond Volatility

A handful of fixed income ETFs traded at the extremes this week, primarily within funds that aim for exposure to bonds reaching maturity within one to five years.

The Vanguard Short-Term Bond ETF (BSV) led all ETFs in creations, with net inflows of nearly $4.6 billion, while the iShares TIPS Bond ETF (TIP) gathered $1.86 billion.

On the other hand, the iShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF (GOVT) was the biggest loser this week, as investors pulled just over $2 billion from the fund, while the iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (IGSB) lost close to $1.4 billion.

For a full list of this week’s top inflows and outflows, see the tables below:

 

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
BSVVanguard Short-Term Bond ETF4,576.3239,513.2411.58%
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust3,050.59183,052.321.67%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond ETF1,855.4331,509.215.89%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1,479.78382,335.060.39%
ESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF1,416.6720,745.466.83%
EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETF1,259.4412,086.9310.42%
IXNiShares Global Tech ETF1,033.635,573.3718.55%
SDYSPDR S&P Dividend ETF976.6820,539.874.76%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market ETF826.06260,603.970.32%
VTVanguard Total World Stock ETF749.2823,886.013.14%

 

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
GOVTiShares U.S. Treasury Bond ETF-2,069.9215,511.07-13.34%
IGSBiShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-1,398.0725,216.31-5.54%
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-1,217.1414,527.02-8.38%
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-1,001.2165,458.72-1.53%
IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETF-991.88295,651.90-0.34%
IEFiShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETF-611.6913,710.57-4.46%
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-548.0722,669.85-2.42%
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-347.9649,111.63-0.71%
QUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF-346.4923,883.00-1.45%
KRESPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-313.494,218.80-7.43%

 

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity10,553.403,883,960.890.27%
International Equity4,665.071,273,529.720.37%
U.S. Fixed Income7,220.591,063,219.680.68%
International Fixed Income434.04146,880.260.30%
Commodities399.24140,943.680.28%
Currency9.241,967.990.47%
Leveraged267.6461,754.480.43%
Inverse-133.8911,538.99-1.16%
Asset Allocation46.5017,293.890.27%
Alternatives22.876,435.590.36%
Total:23,484.706,607,525.170.36%

 

Asset Classes (Year-to-Date)

 Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity238,259.663,883,960.896.13%
International Equity150,983.961,273,529.7211.86%
U.S. Fixed Income97,439.791,063,219.689.16%
International Fixed Income24,760.86146,880.2616.86%
Commodities-1,387.46140,943.68-0.98%
Currency85.811,967.994.36%
Leveraged923.7461,754.481.50%
Inverse4,253.6711,538.9936.86%
Asset Allocation2,884.2717,293.8916.68%
Alternatives2,081.356,435.5932.34%
Total:520,285.656,607,525.177.87%

 

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
JOJOATAC Credit Rotation ETF100,655.00%2,3654.03
BITQBitwise Crypto Industry Innovators ETF10.30%342,89954.11
DAPPVanEck Vectors Digital Transformation ETF9.71%99,36232.43
RIGZViridi Cleaner Energy Crypto-Mining & Semiconductor ETF9.68%117,5593.69
GRNiPath Series B Carbon ETN6.24%174,74355.16
NIBiPath Bloomberg Cocoa Subindex Total Return ETN5.84%64,97120.37
JOiPath Series B Bloomberg Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN5.62%524,075100.67
BLOKAmplify Transformational Data Sharing ETF5.12%1,174,1601,114.13
POTXGlobal X Cannabis ETF4.80%651,304170.57
MJETFMG Alternative Harvest ETF4.69%3,677,9631,410.81

 

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
BDRYBreakwave Dry Bulk Shipping ETF231.04%-5.91%83.51
ILCViShares Morningstar Value ETF134.04%0.17%741.00
JJTiPath Series B Bloomberg Tin Subindex Total Return ETN90.68%0.87%13.34
GRNiPath Series B Carbon ETN66.29%6.24%55.16
FCGFirst Trust Natural Gas ETF64.01%2.13%256.08
PXEInvesco Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production ETF60.90%2.52%79.79
PSCEInvesco S&P SmallCap Energy ETF56.63%2.38%154.57
REMXVanEck Vectors Rare Earth/Strategic Metals ETF56.27%0.47%867.06
FRAKVanEck Vectors Unconventional Oil & Gas ETF54.65%1.15%17.19
DBOInvesco DB Oil Fund52.31%0.47%496.96

 

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

Dan Mika is a reporter for etf.com. He has previously covered business for the Ames Tribune and Cedar Rapids Gazette in Iowa, and BizWest Media in Fort Collins, Colorado. Dan holds a bachelor's degree in journalism from Truman State University.