'IWM' Big Loser, 'TLT' Big Winner In Risk-Off Week

Investors fled stocks and rushed into bonds in one of the most volatile weeks of the year.

ETF.com
|
Reviewed by: etf.com Staff
,
Edited by: etf.com Staff

Investors pulled money out of U.S. and international equity ETFs this week as global economic fears related to emerging markets—and particularly China—weighed on sentiment. Each segment saw outflows totaling more than $900 million in the week ended Thursday, Aug. 20.

Still, overall flows into U.S. exchange-traded funds were positive, thanks to big inflows into U.S. fixed-income funds. That segment attracted almost $1.5 billion in the period.

In terms of individual funds, the biggest loser was the iShares Russell 2000 (IWM | A-89), with outflows of $1.7 billion, followed by the SPDR S&P 500 (SPY | A-98) and the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets (EEM | B-99). The Russell 2000 entered correction territory this week after falling more than 10 percent from its highs.

One rare bright spot in terms of flows in the equity space was SPY's rival, the Vanguard S&P 500 (VOO | A-99), which gathered nearly $550 million from investors.

On the fixed-income front, a host of funds made the top 10 creations list. The iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF (TLT | A-85) led the pack, with $511 million in inflows, followed by the iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF (LQD | A-77), with $428 million and the iShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond ETF (SHY | A-97), with $399 million.

U.S. Treasurys were the big winners in a week in which investors flocked to safe-haven assets while shunning riskier stocks.

Top 10 Creations (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
VOOVanguard S&P 500548.5234,238.061.63%
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond510.745,581.3610.07%
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond427.8621,013.032.08%
SHYiShares 1-3 Year Treasury Bond398.5411,269.923.67%
MINTPIMCO Enhanced Short Maturity Strategy375.124,157.649.92%
USMViShares MSCI USA Minimum Volatility331.415,807.396.05%
DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity297.7618,088.821.67%
XLEEnergy Select SPDR265.0011,304.912.40%
DBEFDeutsche X-trackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF230.5114,204.681.65%
VTIVanguard Total Stock Market194.9355,474.100.35%

Top 10 Redemptions (All ETFs)

TickerNameNet Flows ($,mm)AUM ($, mm)AUM % Change
IWMiShares Russell 2000-1,707.7324,775.30-6.45%
SPYSPDR S&P 500-977.27171,504.34-0.57%
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets-340.5322,359.35-1.50%
EMBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond-291.344,354.97-6.27%
KBESPDR S&P Bank-266.122,931.17-8.32%
HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond-257.4012,430.85-2.03%
AAXJiShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan-238.822,862.13-7.70%
EWGiShares MSCI Germany-216.686,989.78-3.01%
TIPiShares TIPS Bond-201.1213,508.41-1.47%
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets-184.3040,640.04-0.45%

ETF Weekly Flows By Asset Class

Net Flows ($, mm)AUM ($, mm)% of AUM
U.S. Equity-959.711,174,761.37-0.08%
International Equity-944.63506,413.36-0.19%
U.S. Fixed Income1,457.08306,492.140.48%
International Fixed Income-228.7825,907.73-0.88%
Commodities310.9050,484.210.62%
Currency-37.771,291.80-2.92%
Leveraged383.5523,996.401.60%
Inverse125.8818,394.240.68%
Asset Allocation-2.355,697.35-0.04%
Alternatives58.993,328.311.77%
Total:163.152,116,766.920.01%

Top 10 Volume Surprises, Funds >$50 mm AUM

TickerNameAverage Volume
(30 Day)
1 Week Average
Volume
% of Average
PSCFPowerShares S&P SmallCap Financials54,748301,066549.92%
PSCTPowerShares S&P SmallCap Information Technology80,580396,209491.70%
SIZEiShares MSCI USA Size Factor7,50234,489459.75%
FXUFirst Trust Utilities AlphaDEX147,321597,353405.48%
HYGHiShares Interest Rate Hedged High Yield Bond16,37053,355325.93%
BBRCEGShares Beyond BRICs96,237305,426317.37%
FUTYFidelity MSCI Utilities54,125171,402316.68%
EPUiShares MSCI All Peru Capped42,086111,991266.10%
IQDFFlexShares International Quality Dividend81,007211,134260.64%
ZROZPIMCO 25+ Year Zero Coupon U.S. Treasury62,920162,060257.56%

Top 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term10.49%10,851,924154.27
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN10.34%668,9969.84
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN9.85%308,380,9961,102.72
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN9.65%484,8823.71
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners9.14%307,60853.61
SGDMSprott Gold Miners9.00%460,505129.25
GDXMarket Vectors Gold Miners8.06%305,693,5925,199.33
PSAUPowerShares Global Gold and Precious Metals8.01%86,51919.74
HOMXETRACS ISE Exclusively Homebuilders ETN7.81%3,12128.32
SGDJSprott Junior Gold Miners7.80%77,67823.44

Bottom 10 Weekly Performers, Excluding Leverage/Inverse Funds and <1,000 Shares Traded

TickerNameWeekly PerformanceWeekly VolumeAUM ($, mm)
UGAUnited States Gasoline-10.22%294,58973.49
PSCEPowerShares S&P SmallCap Energy-10.09%98,34934.42
ASHRDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-10.06%12,050,136630.88
TANGuggenheim Solar-9.79%954,235271.43
AFTYCSOP FTSE China A50-9.72%200,66411.13
XESSPDR S&P Oil & Gas Equipment & Services-9.43%3,514,114188.26
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet-9.35%388,20777.83
HAOGuggenheim China Small Cap-9.33%779,227179.47
UAEiShares MSCI UAE Capped-9.05%37,58830.16
EPUiShares MSCI All Peru Capped-9.05%559,957137.39

Top 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
RODIBarclays Return on Disability ETN0.770.0027.12
CNXTMarket Vectors ChinaAMC SME-ChiNext0.44-9.0140.34
ASHSDeutsche X-trackers Harvest CSI 500 China-A Shares Small Cap ETF0.35-9.0640.89
DXJHWisdomTree Japan Hedged Health Care0.33-4.4714.03
BBPBioShares Biotechnology Products0.24-3.8529.08
DXJFWisdomTree Japan Hedged Financials0.21-5.6035.39
PSCHPowerShares S&P SmallCap Health Care0.20-2.79274.17
MOMQuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Momentum0.194.621.34
PJPPowerShares Dynamic Pharmaceuticals0.18-1.272,102.04
EIRLiShares MSCI Ireland Capped0.18-2.29132.17

Bottom 10 YTD Performers

TickerNameYTD PerformanceWeekly PerformanceAUM ($, mm)
CVOLC-Tracks Citi Volatility ETN-0.5514.673.71
VXXiPath S&P 500 VIX Short-Term Futures ETN-0.4410.191,102.72
VIIXVelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN-0.4410.599.84
VIXYProShares VIX Short-Term-0.4410.69154.27
FCGFirst Trust ISE-Revere Natural Gas-0.42-8.14176.50
GAZiPath Bloomberg Natural Gas Subindex Total Return ETN-0.41-2.4611.68
OILiPath S&P GSCI Crude Oil Total Return ETN-0.39-5.34748.63
PSCEPowerShares S&P SmallCap Energy-0.39-9.1534.42
BRFMarket Vectors Brazil Small-Cap-0.38-2.1075.29
KOLMarket Vectors Coal-0.38-2.5760.68

Disclaimer: All data as of 6 a.m. Eastern time the date the article is published. Data is believed to be accurate; however, transient market data is often subject to subsequent revision and correction by the exchanges.

etf.com is the single source for ETF intelligence. We provide real-time ETF news and analysis to educate investors and drive financial knowledge in the space. Our personalized and accurate information, alongside industry-leading financial tools, are depended upon to develop winning investment and financial decisions. At etf.com, we strive to serve both the individual investor as well as the professional financial advisor to educate and grow the ETF community.